Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Tau Kappa Epsilon - Archives and Special Collections - Library Guides at Long Island University

Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity. C. W. Post Campus Chapter (Theta Kappa)

This is an archive of the Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity which Melvin Sylvester amassed during his time as the faculty advisory of the Theta Kappa Chapter on the LIU Post Campus. The archive contains a collection of periodicals from both the campus and the national organization as well as some other fraternity-related periodicals. It also contains numerous papers and correspondence related to the campus chapter, including various manuals and handbooks, rosters, alumni lists, chapter rankings, and ephemera. (See also the Archive of LIU Post Fraternities on the Archives and Special Collections website.)

Shown above: Mel Sylvester and Students at the TKE Celebration, April 1976.

Melvin Sylvester Materials: Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity. C. W. Post Campus Chapter (Theta Kappa)

Prepared by Jaime Barrett. MSLIS, JD

Folder Items	Date	Description	Location
Folder 37.1 Newsletters	1974-1976	Tau Kappa Epsilon's Headquarters Bulletin	Box 6
Folder 38.1 Newsletters	1967-1968	Newsletters of the Inter-fraternity Research and Advisory Council	Box 6
Folder 39. 1 Newsletters	1967-1975	Miscellaneous fraternity related newsletters. The White Pearl contains an article written by Melvin Sylvester	Box 6
Folder 40.1 Newsletters	1970-1976	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Spotlight	Box 6
Folder 41.1 Newsletters	1966-1969	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TKE Today	Box 6
Folder 42.1 Newsletters	1968-1969	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TKE Top Secret	Box 6
Folder 43.1 Officer's Calendar	1969-1970	Tau Kappa Epsilon Officer's Calendar	Box 6
Folder 43.2 Officer's Calendar	1970-1971	Tau Kappa Epsilon Officer's Calendar	Box 6
Folder 43.3 Officer's Calendar	1975-1976	Tau Kappa Epsilon Officer's Calendar	Box 6
Folder 44.1 Related Periodicals	1968-1970	Banta's Greek Exchange	Box 6
Folder 44.2 Related Periodicals	1970-1971	Banta's Greek Exchange	Box 6
Folder 44.3 Related Periodicals	1964-1966	Fraternity Monthly	Box 6
Folder 45.1 Related Periodicals	1963-1974	Miscellaneous fraternity related periodicals	Box 6
Folder 46.1 TEKE Magazine	1966	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.2 TEKE Magazine	1967	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.3 TEKE Magazine	1968	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.4 TEKE Magazine	1969	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.5 TEKE Magazine	1970	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.6 TEKE Magazine	1971-1975	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 46.7 TEKE Magazine	1976-1980	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Magazine	Box 6
Folder 47.1 TEKE Newspaper	1972	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Newspaper	Box 6
Folder 47.2 TEKE Newspaper	1973	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Newspaper	Box 6
Folder 47.3 TEKE Newspaper	1974	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Newspaper	Box 6
Folder 47.4 TEKE Newspaper	1975	Tau Kappa Epsilon's TEKE Newspaper	Box 6
Folder 48.1 Black Book	1968-1975	Tau Kappa Epsilon's "Black Book" containing the constitution and bylaws of the fraternity at the national level	Box 7
Folder 49.1 Catalogs	c. 1968-1976	Various fraternity themed merchandise catalogs	Box 7
Folder 49.2 Catalogs	c. 1968-1976	Tau Kappa Epsilon's publications and supplies catalogs	Box 7
Folder 50.1 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents of the Theta Kappa Chapter Advisor, Professor Melvin Sylvester	Box 7
Folder 50.2 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to alumni of the Theta Kappa Chapter at C.W. Post	Box 7
Folder 50.3 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to the Theta Kappa Chapter's Board of Control	Box 7
Folder 50.4 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Bylaws and policies of the Theta Kappa Chapter at C.W. Post	Box 7
Folder 50.5 Chapter Management	1965-1974	Chapter visitation reports	Box 7
Folder 50.6 Chapter Management	1968-1970	Documents pertaining to the Theta Kappa Chapter's Crimson Ball	Box 7
Folder 50.7 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Handbooks pertaining to the Chapter Crysophylos	Box 7
Folder 50.8 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Financial documents of the Theta Kappa Chapter	Box 7
Folder 50.9 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	General documents related to chapter management including articles and guides	Box 7
Folder 50.10 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Document pertaining to the role of the Chapter Grammateus	Box 7
Folder 50.11 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous handwritten notes regarding chapter management	Box 7
Folder 50.12 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to the role of the Chapter Histor	Box 7
Folder 50.13 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to fraternity housing issues	Box 7
Folder 50.14 Chapter Management	1968-1974	Theta Kappa Chapter Minutes	Box 7
Folder 50.15 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Document signed by Chapter Pryantis	Box 7
Folder 50.16 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to the chapter retreat	Box 7
Folder 50.17 Chapter Management	c. 1964-1976	Chapter rosters	Box 7
Folder 50.18 Chapter Management	1974-1976	Chapter social calendars	Box 7
Folder 51.1 Conclave	1969-1975	Documents pertaining to the fraternity conclave	Box 7
Folder 52.1 Conferences	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to fraternity conferences	Box 7
Folder 53.1 Education	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to educational issues including scholarships	Box 7
Folder 54.1 Employment	1969	Document listing graduates available for employment	Box 7
Folder 55.1 Flyers	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous flyers, brochures and handouts regarding the fraternity	Box 7
Folder 56.1 Fundraising	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous documents regarding fraternity fundraising	Box 7
Folder 57.1 Grand Council	1968-1976	"Grand Council" policy statements	Box 7
Folder 58.1 Grand Pryantis	1969, 1975	State of the Fraternity Addresses made by the Grand Pryantis	Box 7
Folder 59.1 Letters	1966-1969	Miscellaneous letters to and from fraternity members	Box 7
Folder 59. 2 Letters	1970-1984	Miscellaneous letters to and from fraternity members	Box 7
Folder 60.1 Letterhead Blanks	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous TKE letterhead blanks	Box 7
Folder 61.1 Memoranda	1965-1969	Fraternity related memoranda	Box 7
Folder 61.2 Memoranda	1970-1985	Fraternity related memoranda	Box 7
Folder 61.3 Memoranda	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous undated memoranda	Box 7
Folder 62.1 National	c. 1964-1976	Documents pertaining to the fraternity on the national level including organizational charts and instructions on starting chapters	Box 7
Folder 63.1 Newsletter Art	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous fraternity related art and letters for use in chapter newsletters	Box 7
Folder 64.1 Pledge	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous documents regarding pledging the fraternity	Box 7
Folder 65.1 Public Relations	1965	Public Relations Manual from 1965	Box 7
Folder 65.2 Public Relations	1973	Public Relations Manual from 1973	Box 7
Folder 65.3 Public Relations	c. 1964-1976	Miscellaneous documents pertaining to public relations	Box 7
Folder 66.1 Rankings	1969-1974	Fraternity chapter rankings	Box 7
Folder 67.1 Rush	c. 1964-1976	Booklets and documents pertaining to rush	Box 7
Folder 67.2 Rush	c. 1972-1976	Three ring binder "Rush Book"	Box 7
Folder 68.1 Songbook	c. 1968	Three ring binder songbook from 1968 as well as some loose songs	Box 7
Ephemera	c. 1973	Two boxed pen set favors from the 1973 Crimson Ball and 7 sports medals in plastic cases that may have been given to fraternity members?	Box 8
Photographs	1962-2005	Photographs of Melvin Sylvester as well as his family, colleagues, and students. These photographs were taken at various stages of Melvin Sylvester's career. They include events such as birthday celebrations, Melvin Sylvester's trip to New Orleans for the ALA Conference, and the TKE Fraternity's Crimson Ball.	Box 9

Return to the Archive of Melvin Sylvester Homepage

Return to the Archive of Melvin Sylvester Homepage

Melvin Sylvester

Melvin Sylvester at a 2005 celebration of Langston Hughes.

Contact Information

Archives and Special Collections is located on the second floor of the LIU Post Library.
Rooms: 345-346

Heather Hesse - Special Collections Assistant
Archives and Special Collections
516/299-2880
Heather.Hesse@liu.edu

Hours: 9:00-5:00, Monday-Friday

Archives and Special Collections: Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Tau Kappa Epsilon

Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity. C. W. Post Campus Chapter (Theta Kappa)

Melvin Sylvester Materials: Tau Kappa Epsilon Fraternity. C. W. Post Campus Chapter (Theta Kappa)

Return to the Archive of Melvin Sylvester Homepage

Melvin Sylvester

Contact Information