Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Miscellaneous Personal and Educational Materials - Box 1
Prepared by Jaime Barrett. MSLIS, JD
| Folder Items | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 1.1 ALA and ALA/Black Caucus Materials |
c. 1972- 1990 | Newsletters, brochures, documents and notes | Box 1 |
| Folder 2.1 ALA Conference 1988 |
1988 | Programs, maps, and ephemera | Box 1 |
| Folder 3.1 Black Studies |
c. 1966-1990 | Articles, journals, two song sheets | Box 1 |
| Folder 3.2 Black Studies |
c. 1970-1990 | Melvin Sylvester's typed papers and handwritten notes | Box 1 |
| Folder 3.3 Black Studies Periodicals |
1970-1981 | Antioch Notes, Time Magazine, Equal Rights Monitor and other periodicals | Box 1 |
| Folder 4.1 Career Services Related Pamphlets |
c. 1970-1985 | Boces, HEOP, and others | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.1 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Miscellaneous book catalogs | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.2 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Education related books catalogs | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.3 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Catalogs of books about minorities | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.4 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Catalogs for various reference indexes | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.5 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Catalogs for microfilm | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.6 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Catalogs for periodicals about minorities | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.7 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Miscellaneous periodical catalogs | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.8 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Mixed media catalogs | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.9 Catalogs |
c. 1965-1990 | Catalogs for radical periodicals | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.10 Catalogs |
c. 1970-1990 | Catalogs for services for libraries | Box 1 |
| Folder 5.11 Catalogs |
1975 | Value Line catalogs | Box 1 |
| Folder 6.1 Committees |
1985 | Reports of the Committee on Committees at Long Island University | Box 1 |
| Folder 6.2 Committees |
1987-1988 | Documents and notes on the proposal for Minimum Public Library Standards | Box 1 |
| Folder 6.3 Committees |
1987-1988 | Documents and notes pertaining to Study Groups for LIU's Cooperative Education Plan | Box 1 |
| Folder 7.1 Correspondence |
1972-1988 | Miscellaneous university related memoranda | Box 1 |
| Folder 8.1 Education Related Materials |
1939-1975 | Miscellaneous monographs on education related topics | Box 1 |
| Folder 8.2 Education Related Materials |
1976-1990 | Miscellaneous pamphlets and brochures on education related topics | Box 1 |
| Folder 8.3 Education Related Materials |
1969-1977 | Miscellaneous periodicals on education related topics | Box 1 |
| Folder 9.1 Francis R. DePetris |
1971 | A Guide to the C.W. Post Center Library Periodical Department document and drafts | Box 1 |
| Folder 9.2 Francis R. DePetris |
1971 | Various notes related to DePetris Periodical Department Guide | Box 1 |
Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Miscellaneous Personal and Educational Materials - Box 2
Prepared by Jaime Barrett. MSLIS, JD
| Folder Items | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 10.1 General Interests |
c. 1970-1990 | Various documents, pamphlets and brochures pertaining to Professor Sylvester's interests including libraries, politics, and the arts | Box 2 |
| Folder 10.2 General Interests |
1972-1990 | Documents relating to organizations and events in Glen Cove, New York | Box 2 |
| Folder 10.3 General Interests |
c. 1951-1975 | Miscellaneous essays, pamphlets, and monographs on issues including politics, foreign policy, and the environment | Box 2 |
| Folder 11.1 Grants |
c. 1987-1988 | Documents and notes about grant writing | Box 2 |
| Folder 12.1 Letters of Recommendation |
c. 1970, 1985-1990 |
Various letters of recommendation written by Mr. Sylvester | Box 2 |
| Folder 13.1 Library Administration |
c. 1964-1992 | Various documents related to library administration at LIU and elsewhere | Box 2 |
| Folder 13.2 Library Administration |
c. 1962-1980 | Various library handbooks, brochures, and documentation | Box 2 |
| Folder 13.3 Library Administration |
1965-1992 | Library Administration correspondence | Box 2 |
| Folder 13.4 Library Administration |
c. 1969-1980 | Documents pertaining to the administration of the Periodicals Department at LIU | Box 2 |
| Folder 14.1 Library Related Materials |
c. 1970-1990 | Miscellaneous documents, pamphlets, and notes on library issues including 1990 Library Legislation Day in Albany, New York | Box 2 |
| Folder 14.2 Library Related Periodicals |
1966-1977 | Miscellaneous periodicals including materials from the Post Library Association and Drexel Library Quarterly | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.1 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Answer sheets for Library Skills Workshop assignments | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.2 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Blank Library Skills Workshop assignments | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.3 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Blank Library Skills Workshop evaluation forms | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.4 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Completed and graded Library Skills Workshop assignments | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.5 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Completed Library Skills Workshop evaluations | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.6 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Library Skills Workshop handouts | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.7 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Various instructor materials including articles and Melvin Sylvester's "Roll Book" from 1987 | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.8 Library Workshop |
1981-1988 | Memoranda and correspondence regarding the Library Workshop | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.9 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Melvin Sylvester's handwritten notes and lectures about library skills | Box 2 |
| Folder 15.10 Library Workshop |
c. 1982-1988 | Blank Library Skills Workshop quizzes and exams | Box 2 |
| Folder 16.1 LIU Post Library Pamphlets |
c. 1970-1988 | LIU Post library pamphlets including maps and guides | Box 2 |
| Folder 17.1 Long Island Library Resource Council |
c. 1975-1990 | Includes membership lists and correspondence from the Long Island Library Resource Council | Box 2 |
| Folder 18.1 Melvin Sylvester |
c. 1969-1991 | Personal papers and correspondence. Includes a personnel summary and paper written by Melvin Sylvester's wife Frances | Box 2 |
| Folder 19.1 Nassau Library System and Library Trustee Institute |
c. 1977-1990 | Includes Nassau Library System Bylaws and documents as well as materials regarding the 11th Library Trustee Institute, for which NLS offered grant money for first time attendees | Box 2 |
| Folder 20.1 Newsletters |
1972-1976 | Miscellaneous newsletters including issues the C.W. Post Posthaste and Post Script from 1976 | Box 2 |
Archive of Melvin Sylvester - Miscellaneous Personal and Educational Materials - Boxes 3-5
Prepared by Jaime Barrett. MSLIS, JD
| Folder Items | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 21.1 Newspapers |
1977 | ArtWeek | Box 3 |
| Folder 21.2 Newspapers |
1973-1977 | Miscellaneous newspapers covering various issues including workers, literature, and Native Americans | Box 3 |
| Folder 21.3 Newspapers |
1974, 1988 | Two issues of the C.W. Post Pioneer | Box 3 |
| Folder 22.1 North American Serials Interest Group |
1987-1988 | Various documents regarding the North American Serials Interest Group including correspondence, and pamphlets | Box 3 |
| Folder 23.1 Palmer School |
1969-1972 | Materials pertaining to the Palmer School of Library Science at Post | Box 3 |
| Folder 24.1 Prints and Posters |
c. 1980-1990 | Miscellaneous prints and posters belonging to Melvin Sylvester | Box 3 |
| Folder 25.1 Religion |
c. 1973-1977 | Miscellaneous materials pertaining to religions including journals and monographs | Box 3 |
| Folder 26.1 Technology |
c. 1980-1990 | Miscellaneous materials regarding automation in libraries including articles and brochures | Box 3 |
| Folder 26.2 Technology |
c. 1980-1990 | Miscellaneous materials regarding automation in libraries including notes, articles and brochures | Box 3 |
| Folder 27.1 Technology |
1983-1988 | Correspondence regarding technology issues | Box 3 |
| Folder 28.1 Technology |
c. 1985-1987 | Instruction Committee correspondence, regarding the instructional use od technology at the University | Box 3 |
| Folder 28.2 Technology |
c. 1985-1987 | Instruction Committee drafts, regarding the instructional use od technology at the University | Box 3 |
| Folder 28.3 Technology |
1987 | Instruction Committee reports, regarding the instructional use of technology at the University | Box 3 |
| Folder 29.1 Technology |
1982 | Material pertaining to the instructional use of computers | Box 3 |
| Folder 30.1 Technology |
c. 1970-1980 | Melvin Sylvester's writing on the topic of microforms in academic libraries | Box 3 |
| Folder 31.1 Technology |
1982-1988 | Materials pertaining to OCLC and online catalogs | Box 3 |
| Folder 32.1 Technology |
1972-1988 | Pamphlets and brochures regarding library technologies | Box 3 |
| Folder 32.2 Technology |
c. 1972-1988 | Pamphlets and brochures regarding library technologies including equipment manuals | Box 3 |
| Folder 33.1 Technology |
c. 1982-1986 | Lists of technology related periodicals | Box 3 |
| Folder 34.1 Technology |
c. 1970-1976 | Technology related periodicals | Box 3 |
| Folder 35.1 United Way |
c. 1985-1990 | Documents pertaining to the United Way Campaign Committee and other United Way activities of Melvin Sylvester | Box 3 |
| Folder 36.1 Warren H. Seid |
1970 | Various papers regarding Seid's Library Handbook for the Palmer School | Box 3 |
| Boxed Periodicals | 1948-1980 | Box of various periodicals and serials belonging to Melvin Sylvester as well as a Mahalia Jackson recording of Amazing Grace on 33rpm vinyl | Box 4 |
| Boxed Handbooks | 1981-1987 | Various research guides, library handbooks, and library skills workshop manuals as well as an ink stamp kit belonging to Melvin Sylvester | Box 5 |
| Poster | NA | A poster belonging to Melvin Sylvester | Loose |
Return to the Archive of Melvin Sylvester Homepage
- Return to the Archive of Melvin Sylvester Homepage
Melvin Sylvester
Melvin Sylvester at a 2005 celebration of Langston Hughes.
Contact Information
Archives and Special Collections is located on the second floor of the LIU Post Library.
Rooms: 345-346
Heather Hesse - Special Collections Assistant
Archives and Special Collections
516/299-2880
Heather.Hesse@liu.edu
Hours: 9:00-5:00, Monday-Friday