The Archival Vertical File of Professor Diana Spirt, Ph.D., Originator of the American Juvenile Collection
Diana L. Spirt, Ph.D. taught in LIU Post's Palmer School of Library and Information Science for almost three decades. During her tenure at the Palmer School, Professor Spirt taught children's literature and media. She was given a small collection of juvenile books that were used by a former colleague early on during the establishment of the Palmer School. With her characteristic visionary approach, Dr. Spirt began collecting rare juvenile literature in fiction, folklore, fairytale and poetry with North American imprints published between 1910-1960. Her intent was to collect all the juvenile books within these parameters published in the United States. This was no small task! It took a while, but the American Juvenile Collection (AJC) now contains more than 12,000 wonderful first editions. It should be noted that most of the rare books collected have been donated by private donors and many libraries on Long Island who have provided the collection with an array of rich rare book items.
The AJC vertical file is arranged in A-Z folders and contains many papers reflecting Dr. Spirt's personal research interests, collected as she was building the American Juvenile Collection.
July 27, 2017
Compiler: Claudette Allegrezza, MSLIS
Volumes 1-241 of Something about the Author are available in the American Juvenile Collection reference section.
Folder 1 -- AJC - American Juvenile Collection: IMC Acquisitions -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 12.14.2011 | Book List: (List of books acquired from the Instructional Media Center, 28 pages). |
Folder 2 -- Alcott, Louisa May -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| Feb. 1995 | Article (photocopy): School Library Journal, "Lights, Camera…Alcott!" by Lillian N. Gerhardt, page 4. |
Folder 3 -- Alexander, Lloyd -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 4.30.2007 | Website Biographies (computer printouts):
|
Folder 4 -- Alger, Horatio -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| Oct. 1997 | Martha's Kidlit Newsletter, vol. 9 no. 10, "The Horatio Alger Collection" by Samuel T. Huang, page 6. |
Folder 5 -- Alphabet Books -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article (photocopy): "Alphabet Books in the United States from 1875-1975", by Dr. Irvy Gilbertson, page 28 (source unknown). |
Folder 6 -- Altscheler, Joseph A. -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.19.2005 | Website Author Biography (computer printout): TSHA Online (Texas State Historical Association, "Handbook of Texas Online"). |
Folder 7 -- Andersen, Hans C. -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, page 23. |
| nd | Author Book List: (source unknown), 6 pages. |
| 10.10.2003 | "Fairy Tales" FirstSearch Record (computer printout), plus miscellaneous book excerpts (sources unknown), 3 pages. |
| 10.13.2003 | Bookseller List of Andersen titles (computer printout): UKBookWorld.com, 3 pages. |
Folder 8 -- Anderson, C.W. -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.19.2005 | Chronological Author Book List (computer printout): www.buriedantiques.com |
Folder 9 -- Angelo, Valenti -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 1949 | Book Title Page (photocopy): The Bells of Bleecker Street |
Folder 10 -- Appleton, Victor -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.20.2005 | Website Article (computer printout): "Tom Swift, Jr: An Appreciation" by Jeff Duntemann, www.duntemann.com/tomswift.htm, 10 pages. |
Folder 11 -- Arbuthnot, May Hill -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.20.2005 | Website Article (computer printout): "The May Hill Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award", ALSC, www.ala.org. |
Folder 12 -- Armer, Laura Adams -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.20.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com. |
Folder 13 -- Armstrong, William H. -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.20.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com. |
| nd | Letter (printed with author signature). |
| nd | Article (biographical information-photocopy): Twentieth-Century Children's Writers, pages 38-39. |
Folder 14 -- Artzybasheff, Boris -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information): Illustrators of Children's Books, page 270. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information): Something About The Author, pages 14-15. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information): (source unknown), page 13. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): The Adventures of Haron, 1923 (title/date handwritten on back), (source unknown), page 106. |
| nd | Website Author Biography (computer printout): Bud Plan Illustrated Books, www.bpib.com/artzybas.htm, 4 pages. |
Folder 15 -- Asbjornsen, Peter C. -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 15, page 5. |
Folder 16 -- Banned Books -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 2.9.2010 | Website List of Banned and Challenged Classics (computer printout): ALA, www.ala.org, 3 pages. |
Folder 17 -- Bannerman, Helen (Little Black Sambo) -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| c 1976, 1983 | Book (historical information): Little Black Sambo: A Closer Look, by Phyllis J. Yuill, 52 pages. |
| March 1976 | Article (original copy): School Library Journal, "Little Black Sambo: The Continuing Controversy" by Phyllis Yuill. |
Folder 18 -- Baum, L. Frank -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 18, pages 7-8. |
Folder 19 -- Bemelmans, Ludwig -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 15, pages 15-16 (handwritten note). |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), pages 65-66. |
Folder 20 -- Bibliotherapy - AJC -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book List and Resource Guide from a Presentation by Prof. Don Wilson-Palmer School of LIS (photocopy). |
Folder 21 -- Bishop, Claire Huchet -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, page 30. |
| nd | Photocopy of Author's signature: The Five Chinese Brothers. |
Folder 22 -- Book Editors and Publishers -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 3.1.2008 | Website List of Book Editors and Publishers, Children's & Parenting Books (Online source-computer printout): www.bookmarket.com/childrens.htm, 32 pages. |
Folder 23 -- Book Illustrators -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 2.28.2008 | Website List of Early Illustrators of Children's Books from the 19th and 20th Centuries (Online source-computer printout): www.scils.rutgers.edu/kvander/HistoryofChildLit/illus.html |
Folder 24 -- Branson, Paul -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 19. |
Folder 25 -- Brown, Marcia -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Skipper John's Cook (title/date handwritten on back), 1951. |
Folder 26 -- Brown, Paul -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 1951 | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Junior Book of Authors, 2nd edition, revised, page 56. |
| nd | Book Excerpts (biographical information photocopy): (sources unknown) pages 82, 69, 33. |
| 1985 | Reference Book Excerpt (photocopy): Who Was Who In American Art, page 83. |
| 4.28.2007 3.13.2007 |
Lists -2 (AJC-computer printouts): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 27 -- Burroughs, Edgar Rice -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 7.20.2009 | Wikipedia Website article about Tarzan (computer printout): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tarzan, pages 11. |
Folder 28 -- Caldecott, Randolph -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (photocopy-biographical information): Something About The Author, pages 32-33. |
| nd | Book Catalog List (photocopy): (source unknown), pages 12-13. |
| nd | Ephemera: The Caldecott Medal. |
Folder 29 -- Carroll, Lewis -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article (original): National Geographic, "The Wonderland of Lewis Carroll', by Cathy Newman, photographs by Sam Abell. |
Folder 30 -- Castlemon, Harry -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 1941 | Book Excerpt (bibliographic information-photocopy): Harry Castlemon; Boy's Own Author Appreciation and Bibliography, compiled by Jacob Blanck, assorted pages. |
Folder 31 -- Chappell, Warren -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 42-43. |
Folder 32 -- Children's Books-Authors and Illustrators -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Publishers' Series Lists (photocopies): Little, Brown, & Company, Houghton Mifflin Company, Pan Books & Graphics. |
| nd | Publisher Book List (photocopy): Gale Research Company. |
| Spring 1990 | Article (photocopy): Journal of Youth Services in Libraries,"Three Scandinavian Contributions to American Children's Literature", by Karen Nelson Hoyle, pages 219-225. |
| April 1997 | Article (original-complementary copy): Martha's Kidlit Newsletter, vol. 9 no.4. |
Folder 33 -- Children's Books-Bibliography -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Bibliographic Lists (2 original with duplicates): Contemporary Classics, Books for Every Child |
| nd | Book Bibliographic List (photocopy): "Children's Books-Bibliography", (unknown source). |
| Nov 1974 | Book Bibliographic List (photocopy): "Thirty Mid-Century Books Every Adult Should Know", issued by The Horn Book, Inc. |
| 1960 | Booklet, Children's Classics by Alice M. Jordan. |
| 1973 | Book List (The World Book Encyclopedia-Reprint): Literature for Children. |
| 12.24.1984 | Article (original): New York Times, "Of Horror and Mischief: Rare Children's Books", by Glenn Collins. |
| 4.4.2008 | AJC List (computer printout): about William Pene DuBois. |
| 10.11.2003 | Antiquarian Booksellers Association of America Website List -100 Years/100 Books (computer printout): |
Folder 34 -- Children's Books-History -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Dictionary Excerpt (photocopy): Dictionary of Literary Biography DLB, Foreword for vol.22, by John Cech, pages ix-xii. |
| nd | Article Excerpt (original): "Small Mischief", (author and source unknown (The New Yorker?). |
Folder 35 -- Children's Books Publishers -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Children's Illustrated Classics Book List (photocopy): E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc. |
| March 1995 | Article (photocopy): School Library Journal, "The Bounty that was Macmillan" by Amy Kellman |
| June 1969 | Article (photocopy): The Horn Book Magazine, "The Part Played by Boston Publishers of 1860-1900 in the Field of Children's Books" Conclusion, by Helen L. Jones |
Folder 36 -- Children's Books-Series -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| 4.28.2007 | Series List for Carolyn Keene's Nancy Drew Mysteries (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
| nd | The Maidenhead Series List (photocopy). |
| nd | The Yacht Club Series List (photocopy). |
Folder 37 -- Children's Books-Reference -- Location: Box 1
| Date | Description |
| nd | Author Index Cards (typewritten). |
| nd | Assorted Pamphlets-4 (Children's Literature and Research Collections): Appalachian State University-The Gail E. Haley Collection of Culture of Childhood, The Free Library of Philadelphia Children's Books Collections, University of Connecticut-Homer Babbidge Library- The Northeast Children's Literature Collections, University of Minnesota - Research Center for Children's Books-The Kerlan Collection. |
| nd | Little Women Centennial Edition promotional notepad: Little Brown & Company. |
| 1974 | Article (original): New York Times, "10 Notable Children's Books" by Christopher Lehmann-Haupt. |
| nd | General Bibliography-Book (photocopy): (source unknown), 10 pages. |
| 1912 | Series List (photocopy): Books for Young People: Cosy Corner Series, 6 pages (handwritten date). |
| 1912 | Author List (photocopy): A Handy List of Best Fiction by Modern Writers, Grosset & Dunlap (handwritten date). |
| 1912 | Book List (photocopy): The Macmillan's Children's Classics (handwritten date). |
| nd | Book List (photocopy): Fiction for Boys, The Saalfield Publishing Company. |
| Oct. 1976 | Article (original): Wilson Library Bulletin, "What Shall They Read? A Historical Perspective" by W. Boyd Rayward, pages 145-153. |
| Oct. 1976 | Article (photocopy): Wilson Library Bulletin, "Somewhat Free: Post-Civil War Writing for Children" by Evelyn Geller, pages 172-176. |
| 1975 | Microform Catalog with handsigned letter to C. Gilbert. Book Excerpt (photocopy): A Moral Tale: Children's Fiction and American Culture 1820-1860 by Anne Scott MacLeod, 2 pages. |
| nd | Paper Chapter (typewritten-photocopy): "Children's Literature" by Lois Watt, pages 323-388. |
| nd | Book Examination Copy Request form: Gale Research Company. |
| nd | Reading List (typewritten): "For Further Reading". |
Folder 38 -- Children's Books-Translations -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Catalog: Children's Books Translated & Transported, Justin G. Schiller, Ltd. Catalogue 37. |
| nd | Article (photocopy): "Publishing Translations for Children" by Dorothy Briley (unknown source), 1 page. |
| nd | Article (photocopy): "On the Situation of Translating for the Child: The Dialogue between Text and Illustration" by Riitta Oittinen, (source unknown) pages 13-18. |
| nd | List (AJC-computer printout): Foreign Language-French, American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 39 -- Children's Book Council -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Nov. 1997 | Members List (original): The Children's Book Council, Inc. |
| 2001-2002 | Annual Report (original): CBC: The Children's Book Council, Inc., covering July 1, 2001-June 30, 2002. |
Folder 40 -- Children's Literature Collections -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Assorted Pamphlets-5 (Children's Literature and Research Collections):
|
| March 2008 | Conference Announcement: ALA Annual Conference-Using the Past to Create the Future |
| 2005 | Book Release Publicity Piece: Houghton Mifflin. Company, The Journey that Saved Curious George: the True Wartime Escape of Margret and H.A. Rey, 12 pages. |
Folder 41 -- CLA Book of the Year Award 1954-1971 -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Award Information Sheet (original): Canadian Association of Children's Librarians Gold Medal Award, 1 page. |
Folder 42 -- Colum, Padraic -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.18.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com. |
Folder 43 -- Cormier, Robert -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| June-Dec 1986 | Newsletter (original): The Children's Book Council, Inc. CBC Features, Vol. XL, No. 2, includes "Books Remembered" by Robert Cormier |
Folder 44 -- Cory, Fanny Young -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Index card (handwritten): Biographical Excerpt from Dictionaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Designateurs et Graveurs, Vol. 2, page 657. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (photocopy): Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945. |
Folder 45 -- Cox, Palmer -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): The Brownies: Their Book, 1887 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 46 -- Crane, Walter -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Playing cards-3 cards: Biographical information about Walter Crane. |
Folder 47 -- Cuneo, Cyrus -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.10.2007 | Website Biography (computer printout): The Modernist Journals Project for Students and Scholars of Modernism: http://www.modjourn.org/render.php?view=mjp_object&id=mjp.2005.02.0182 [old url: dl.brown.edu:8080/exist/mjp/plookup.xq?id=CuneoCyrus] |
Folder 48 -- Dalgliesh, Alice -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): The Little Angel, 1943 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 17, pages 47-52. |
Folder 49 -- Daugherty, James -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.18.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information photocopy): Something About The Author, page 26. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Daniel Boone, 1939 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Author signature (photocopy). |
Folder 50 -- D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 547. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 49-51. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Foxie, 1949 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 51 -- De Angeli, Marguerite -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), pages 76-77. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Up the Hill, 1942 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 52 -- De Regniers, Beatrice Shenk -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 4.8.2000 | Article-Obituary (original): New York Times. |
Folder 53 -- Du Bois, William Pene -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Illustrators of Children's Books 1946-1956, page 103. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 69-71. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Otto at Sea, 1936 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 54 -- Dulac, Edmund -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 23. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 19, pages 107-117. |
Folder 55 -- Extra Editorials -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Illustration (photocopy): Pig Alphabet (source unknown). |
| 1980 | Editorial (photocopy): by Francelia Butler, Annual of the Modern Language Association Group on Children's Literature and the Children's Literature Association, Volume 8, 2 pages. |
| Oct. 1975 | Editorial (photocopy): Wilson Library Bulletin, "Children's Literature Collections and Research Libraries" by Frances Henne, pages 136-137 (partially handwritten). |
| Nov. 1974 | Editorial (photocopy-2 copies): School Library Journal, "Something Can Begin..." by Lillian N. Gerhardt. |
| nd | Guest Editorial (photocopy): Wilson Library Bulletin, "Children's Literature Collections and Research Libraries" by James H. Fraser. |
| 3.23.1982 | Article (Typewritten-photocopy): "The Collections of Historical Juvenile Books" (author unknown) with attached copies of editorials listed above. |
Folder 56 -- Ewing, Juliana Horatia -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 1960 | Book Excerpt (photocopy): The Works of Mrs. Ewing, (source unknown). |
Folder 57 -- Field, Rachel -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 15, page 106. |
Folder 58 -- Ford, Henry Justice -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 1975 | Book Excerpt (bibliographic information-photocopy): Fantasy of the Golden Age of Fantastic Illustration by Brigid Peppin (partially handwritten). |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): The Violet Fairy Book. |
| 1954 | Book Excerpt (bibliographic information-photocopy): English Children's Books 1600 to 1900, by Percy Muir |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical and bibliographic information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 25. |
Folder 59 -- Frost, A. B. (Arthur Burdett) -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 1920 | Book Excerpt (bibliographic information-photocopy): Pen Drawings and Pen Draughtsmen, by Joseph Pennell, page 289, 294. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 19, pages 122-123. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (bibliographic information-photocopy): "Illustrators in the United States" (source unknown), page 29. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): (source unknown). |
Folder 60 -- Grahame, Kenneth -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Early Spring 1994 | Martha's Kidlit Newsletter, Vol. 6, no. 2, "Poop-Poop! Make Room for Toad", by Marjorie Rosenthal, page 1. |
Folder 61 -- Gramatky, Hardie -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), pages 107-108. |
Folder 62 -- Grimm -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Winter 1971 | Article (computer printout): Folklore, Volume 82, no. 4, "Oral Tradition and the Brothers Grimm", by Ruth Michaelis-Jena, pages 265-275. |
Folder 63 -- Gruelle, Johnny -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 11.3.2007 | Website Article (computer printout): Raggedy Land. "Johnny Gruelle, Inspired Illustrator", by Patricia Hall www.raggedy-ann.com/jgill.html |
| nd | Article (original): Washington Post Service "Raggedy Ann 'Descendents' Fight Publisher's New Image" by Michael Kernan. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Raggedy Ann and Andy, 1924 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 64 -- Hader, Berta and Elmer -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Nov.25, 2008 | Research Paper: "Berta and Elmer Hader" by Jarron Jewell, Head of Special Collections, 11 pages. |
| Nov.25, 2008 | Research Paper( Bibliography): "The Berta and Elmer Hader Collection Book Bibliography" by Jarron Jewell, Head of Special Collections,12 pages. |
| 10.6.2008 | Website Biography (computer printout): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berta_and_Elmer_Hader , 3 pages. |
| 12.11.2008 | Book Illustration (computer printout): The Grapes of Wrath, 1939, www.britannica.com |
| 2.13.2001 | Online Reference Source (index for other reference sources-computer printout): Literary Index, 2 pages. |
Folder 65 -- Harper & Brothers Publishing -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 5.9.2011 | Website Biography (computer printout): Denton Family Genealogy. The Harper Brothers Founders of Harper Brothers Publishing. www.dentongenealogy.org/Harper , 10 pages. |
Folder 66 -- Harris, Joel Chandler -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 1881 | Book Excerpt (photocopy-2 copies): Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings, Introduction and Table of Contents page. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy); Uncle Remus, "Mr. Terrapin Appears Upon the Scene", page 47, 1920 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Book Illustration and Author Signature (photocopy): Uncle Remus. |
| 1920 | Book Excerpt (photocopy): Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings, Introduction and "A Story of the War". |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, pages 154-155. |
| nd | Bookseller Advertisement (photocopy): Uncle Remus: His Songs and His Sayings, (source unknown). |
Folder 67 -- Hawthorne, Nathaniel -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Bookseller Advertisement (photocopy): A Wonder Book for Girls & Boys, (source unknown). |
Folder 68 -- Haywood, Carolyn -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 12.15.2000 | Online Reference Source (index for other reference sources-computer printout): Literary Index, 5 pages. |
| nd | Book Author Biography and photo (photocopy): (source unknown) Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. |
Folder 69 -- Hinton, S.E. -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Sept. 13, 2005 | Article (original): Newsday, "The Outsiders Still Fit In" by Lewis Beale. |
| Sept. 13, 2007 | Article (original): Newsday, "Talking with S.E. Hinton: Forty Years On, The Outsiders" by Hillel Italie. |
Folder 70 -- Horn Books -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Catalog (original) |
| Sept-Oct 1961 | Bimonthly Newssheet (original): The Horn Book Crier. |
Folder 71 -- Hughes, Richard -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 87-88. |
Folder 72 -- Influential Books -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Mar. 10, 2010 | Presentation Book List (photocopy): "Modern Books that Made a Difference in What We Did and Thought", Books presented to Long Island Book Collectors by Myron Sywak. |
Folder 73 -- Internal Docs - AJC -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Donation List (computer printout): Books donated to AJC from 9.30.96 - 12.14.2010, 7 pages. |
Folder 74 -- Jackson, Jesse C. -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 5.19.2011 | Website Biography (computer printout): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesse_C._Jackson |
| 5.19.2011 | Website Biography (computer printout): www.answers.com/topic/jesse-jackson-1 |
Folder 75 -- Judson, Clazra Ingram - "Mary Jane Series" -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 4.22.2011 | Website Biography and Book Series Bibliography (computer printout): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clara_Ingram_Judson , 2 pages. |
Folder 76 -- James, Will -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something about the Author, Volume 19, page 148. |
Folder 77 -- Kemble, Edward B. -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): (source unknown). |
Folder 78 -- Kent, Rockwell -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Illustrators of Children's Books, pages 327-228. |
| nd | Book Title Page Illustration (photocopy): The Saga of Gisli; Son of Sour, 1936 (date handwritten on back). |
Folder 79 -- Kredel, Fritz -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 17, pages 92-93. |
Folder 80 -- Lang, Andrew -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 16, pages 178-179. |
Folder 81 -- Lathrop, Dorothy -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown) |
| 8.25.2008 | Bibliographic List (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
| 9.15.2008 | Bibliographic List (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 82 -- Lawson, Robert -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, pages 222-223. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Story of Ferdinand, 1937 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Rabbit Hill, 1944? (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Book Title Page and Author Signature (photocopy): Rabbit Hill. |
| nd | Article (photocopy): "Robert Lawson on My Shelves" by Frederick R. Gardner, pages 7-14 (source unknown-"Long Island Book Collector 1975" handwritten on item). |
| Jul-Aug 1945 | Article (photocopy): The Horn Book Magazine, "The Newbery Medal Acceptance" by Robert Lawson, pages 233-242. |
Folder 83 -- L'Engle, Madeleine -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.18.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com |
Folder 84 -- Lenski, Lois -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 6.13.2011 | Author/Illustrator Book List (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection, 6 pages |
| 3.22.2011 | Website Biography and Bibliography (computer printout): Illinois State University-Milner Library library.illinoisstate.edu/unique-collections/lois-lenski |
| Aug. 2000 | Book Lists-3 (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database |
| 9.19.2006 | Book Lists-3 (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database |
| nd | Author Book List (photocopy): (source unknown) |
| 7.18.2005 | Website Biography (computer printout): Women Children's Book Illustrators-Lois Lenski, www.ortakales.com/illustrators/Lenski.html , 5 pages |
| 7.18.2005 | Website Special Collections Information (computer printout): Lois Lenski Collection, University of North Carolina Greensboro, library.uncg.edu/depts/speccoll/lenski/ , 2 pages. |
| 12.15.2000 | Online Reference Source (index for other reference sources-computer printout): Literary Index, 6 pages. |
| nd | Book Title Page (photocopy): Cotton in My Sack, 1949 (date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), pages 142-144. |
Folder 85 -- Lindgren, Astrid -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Summer 1983 | Article (photocopy): The Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress,"Pippi Can Lift a Horse; The Importance of Children's Books" by Astrid Lindgren, Volume 40, no. 3, pages 188-201. |
Folder 86 -- Little Engine That Could, The -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.18.2008 | Online Article (computer printout): "Little Frankie Gets Her Due", www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,858344,00.html , 3 pages. |
| 7.18.2008 | Website Article (computer printout): "The Little Engine That Could-Identifying Variants" 1stedition.net/blog/2007/04/the_little_engine_that_could_i.html |
Folder 87 -- Lovelau, Maud Hart -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article (photocopy): "The Real Betsy Ray" by Sur Burgess (source unknown). |
| nd | Website Biography (computer printout): The Betsy-Tacy Society. |
Folder 88 -- Lowell, Joan -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 3.16.2011 | Website Biography (computer printout): en.Wikipedia.org/wiki/Joan_Lowell , 5 pages. |
Folder 89 -- Mary Jane Series & Maxie Series -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 4.22.2011 | Series Book List (computer printout): c.web.umkc.edu/crossonm/maryjane.htm , 2 pages. Series Book List (computer printout): (source unknown). |
Folder 90 -- McCloskey, Robert -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| Mar. 18, 1985 | Article (original): LC Information Bulletin, "A Symposium on Children's Books of the Twenties and Thirties Draws Many..." by Sybille A. Jagusch, pages 53-54. |
Folder 91 -- McDonald, Robert -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 7.10.2007 | Website Biography (computer printout): AustLit; The Resource for Australian Literature www.austlit.edu.au |
Folder 92 -- Milhous, Katherine -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 15, pages 192-194. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): A Book for Jennifer in: Something About The Author, Volume 17, page 51. |
Folder 93 -- Moore, Anne Carroll -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article reprint (original): Library School Pratt Institute, "Tribute to Anne Carroll Moore", (reprinted from Top of the News, Dec 1961), 12 pages. |
Folder 94 -- Notations by Dr. Diana Spirt, Curator and Originator of the AJC -- Location: Box 2
| Date | Description |
| 4.12.2012 | List (computer printout): "Program Changes to AJC Local db & Web", American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 95 -- Mosely, Karl -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Wally Wanderoon, 1903 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 96 -- Mother Goose -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article (original and photocopy): The Heritage Sandglass, "We Fall for Mother Goose." |
Folder 97 -- Mythology -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 1973 | Encyclopedia reprint (original): The World Book Encyclopedia, "Mythology." |
Folder 98 -- Newbery and Caldecott Awards -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book List- Newbery and Caldecott Awards (photocopy): (source unknown), page 668. |
| nd | Newbery Medal Bookmark (original). |
| nd | Article reprint (original): "Behind Doors with the Newbery-Caldecott Committee", by Anne Izard (reprinted from Top of the News, January 1966. |
| July 6, 1965 | Newbery & Caldecott & Wilder Awards Dinner Booklet (original). |
| July 12, 1966 | Newbery Caldecott Awards Dinner Program (original with signed woodblock illustration of Randolph Caldecott by Nonny Hogrogian). |
| 1970 | Newbery-Caldecott-Wilder Awards Program (folder-original with color illustration from Sylvester and the Magic Pebble). |
| 1972 | Newbery and Caldecott Awards Dinner Head Table Guest List (original). |
| July 9, 1974 | Newbery and Caldecott Awards Dinner Booklet (original-2 copies). |
| July 1, 1975 | Newbery/Caldecott/Wilder Awards Dinner Trifold (original). |
| nd | Article reprint (original): "Choosing the Newbery and Caldecott Medal Winners", by Bette J. Peltola (reprinted from Top of the News, Fall 1979. |
| Oct 19-20, 1984 | Caldecott Medal and Honor Books 1938-1984-"The Illustrator as Storyteller" Booklet and Conference Program (original). |
| June 29, 1986 | Newbery Caldecott Wilder Awards Publisher Promotional Booklet (original). |
Folder 99 -- Nielsen, Kay -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): East of the Sun, 1924. (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 16, page 210. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 29. |
Folder 100 -- Orton, Helen Fuller -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (photocopy):" By The Same Author" (list of books written by author), (source unknown). |
Folder 101 -- Palmer School Faculty -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Spring 1987 | Newsletter (original): Palmer School Annotations, "Hail But Not Farewell", by Fred J. O'Hara. |
| Fall 1990 | Newsletter (photocopy): Palmer School Annotations, "American Juvenile Collection Goes Overseas!" |
| Spring 1991 | Newsletter (original): Palmer School Annotations, Vol.22, No. 2, "A Brief History of the American Juvenile Collection", by Dr. Diana L. Spirt, page 9. |
| July 1994 | Palmer School Faculty and Staff Profiles List (original). |
| nd | Palmer School Faculty and Staff Profiles List (original). |
Folder 102 -- Parrish, Maxfield -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Sept/Oct 1998 | Martha's Kidlit Newsletter, vol. 10, no. 9/10, "Maxfield Parrish & Children's Books," by Martha Rasmussen. |
Folder 103 -- Paus, Herbert -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Obituary (photocopy): (source unknown). |
Folder 104 -- Petersham, Maud and Miska -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 10.25.2006 | Website Biography (computer printout): en.Wikipedia.org/wiki/Maude_and_Miska_Petersham |
| 10.25.2006 | Book Cover Images (computer printout): Google Images. |
| 10.25.2006 | Website List of Books written by the Petershams (computer printout): www.valerieslivingbooks.com/petersha.htm, 4 pages. |
| 12.15.2000 | Online Reference Source (index for other reference sources-computer printout): Literary Index, 2 pages. |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Guld: The Tavern King, 1919 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 17, pages 146-152. |
| Apr. 25, 2007 | Author Book Lists (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 105 -- Piper, Watty -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 3.13.2010 | Website Article (computer printout): "The Little Engine That Could-Identifying Variants." |
| 3.13.2010 | Website Article (computer printout): "In Search of Watty Piper: A Brief History of the "Little Engine" Story" by Roy E. Plotnick, tigger.uic.edu/~plotnick/littleng.htm , 14 pages. |
Folder 106 -- Pitz, Henry -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 167-171. |
Folder 107 -- Pogany, Willy -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), pages 246-247 |
Folder 108 -- Politi, Leo -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Publisher's Bookmark (original-laminated): Scribners, "Have You Met Leo Politi's Friends?" |
Folder 109 -- Porte, Barbara Ann -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 7/3/1979 | Card Catalog Card (original): Author Signature? |
| nd | Publisher Catalog Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): page 25. |
| 3.26.2008 | Website Author Bibliography (computer printout): ravenstonepress.com/Bportebib.html, 3 pages. |
| 3.26.2008 | Database Citation (bibliographic information-computer printout): FirstSearch WorldCat "I Only Made Up The Roses", 2 pages. |
Folder 110 -- Potter, Beatrix -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 10.7.2006 | Website Biography (computer printout): potter.thefreelibrary.com/, 2 pages. |
| 10.7.2006 | Website News Release (computer printout): "Peter Rabbit Publishing Set to Launch in China!", www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=108710 , 2 pages. |
| 10.7.2006 | Publisher's Website Article (computer printout): "Frederick Warne", (Warne was Potter's fiance and among 6 publishers to whom Potter submitted her first Peter Rabbit book.), us.penguingroup.com/static/ html/about us/youngreaders /warne... , 3 pages. |
| 10.7.2006 | Publisher's Website Article (computer printout): Paragraph about Warne Young Readers Division, www.penguin.co.uk/static/packages/uk/aboutus/ publish... , 1 page. |
Folder 111 -- Pyle, Howard -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, page 224. |
Folder 112 -- Rackham, Arthur -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Gulliver's Travels, 1899 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy), (source unknown), 1 page. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 20. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 33. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, vol.15, page 213. |
| 10.25.2006 | Website Article (biographical information-computer printout): The Arthur Rackham Society, www.angelfire.com/ar/ArthurRackhamSociety/ars03.html , 2 pages. |
Folder 113 -- Rare Books Terminology -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Typewritten Page (photocopy): "Explanation of Terms Used", 1 page. |
Folder 114 -- Recordings - North and South America -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Typewritten List (photocopy): List of Records and Cassettes, Folk and Fairy Tales, with Dewey Classification (from LIS 635 course), 5 pages. |
Folder 115 -- Rey, H.A. and Margret -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Summer 1998 | Newsletter (original): Juvenile Miscellany: deGrummond Collection, The University of Southern Mississippi, vol. 25, no. 1, "The H.A. and Margret Rey Legacy." |
| Fall 1999 | Newsletter (original): Juvenile Miscellany: deGrummond Collection, The University of Southern Mississippi, vol. 25, no. 2, "Curious George Comes to Hattiesburg." |
| Summer 2001 | Newsletter (original): Juvenile Miscellany: deGrummond Collection, The University of Southern Mississippi, vol. 26, no. 2, "Curious George Fund Provides Financial Support." |
Folder 116 -- Riley, James Whitcomb -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Riley Child-Rhymes, 1905 (title/date handwritten on back). |
Folder 117 -- Schultz, James Willard -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, page 238. |
Folder 118 -- Scudder, Saidie E. -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 6.23.2010 | Newspaper Article (original): The Leader, "The Saidie E. Scudder Greenhouse At Bailey Arboretum.", page 8. |
Folder 119 -- Sendak, Maurice -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Sept. 28, 1983 | Article (photocopy): New York Times, "A Fairy Tale by Grimm Comes to Light", by Edwin McDowell. |
| Sum/Fall 2003 | Article (original): Children and Libraries, "Descent into Limbo" by Maurice Sendak. |
| 7.31.2008 | Website Biography and Bibliography (computer printout): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Sendak , 5 pages. |
Folder 120 -- Dr. Seuss -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Apr.28,2007 | List-Picture Books and Letters (AJC computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 121 -- Sewell, Anna -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Catalog Excerpt (photocopy): "A Unique Archive: Sewell, Anna." (Source Unknown), 1 page. |
Folder 122 -- Slobodkin, Louis -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 199. |
Folder 123 -- Smith, Doris Buchanan -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Oct. 2002 | Article Obituary (original): School Library Journal, "Doris Smith Dies", page 24. |
Folder 124 -- Smith, E. Boyd -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Sinopah, 1913 (title/date handwritten on back). |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, page 248. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 33. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): A Critical History of Children's Literature, pages 370-371. |
Folder 125 -- Smith, Jessie Wilcox -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article Excerpt (original): "The Original Babes." (source unknown), 1 paragraph (3 color images). |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (photocopy): Something About The Author, volume 21, pages 155-162. |
| 7.18.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com |
Folder 126 -- Spirt, Diana L., Curator and Originator of the AJC -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Nov.16, 2012 | Invitation (original): "The Power of Children's Literature and the 50th Anniversary of The Snowy Day." |
| 5.12.2011 | Website Excerpt (computer printout): about the American Juvenile Collection, 1 page. |
Folder 127 -- Steig, William -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Nov. 25, 2007 | Article (original): Newsday, "The New Yorker Giant.', by Ariella Budick, pages C22-23. |
Folder 128 -- Storytelling -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| April 15,1986 | Pamphlet (original-bibliographic information): "Storytelling Sources", compiled by Frances Corcoran. (source unknown). |
| Winter 1988 | Booklet (original): "How To Tell A Story" by Ruth Sawyer. Written for Compton's Pictured Encyclopedia. |
| nd | Newsletter (original): By Word of Mouth: a publication of the National Clearing House for Information on Storytelling, vol. 3, no.1. |
| nd | Bibliography (photocopy): "Stories To Tell." o.p. We Read. OEO. HEW (handwritten notation), pages 7-13. |
| 3.6.1983 | Bibliography (Article-photocopy):"Folktales From Many Lands", (source unknown), (from LIS 635), 8 pages. |
Folder 129 -- Stowe, Harriet Beecher -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Yesterday's Authors of Books for Children, page 250. |
Folder 130 -- Stratemayer Syndicate -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Obituary (original): "Leslie McFarlane: Playwright Created Hardy Boys", (source unknown). |
| June 25, 1977 | Article (original): TV Guide, "Their Success Is No Mystery", by Harriet Adams, pages 13-16. |
| August 8, 1977 | Article (original): Newsday, "The Case of the Hidden Author", by Karen DeWitt, page 4A-6A. |
| Jan. 25, 1969 | Article (original): Saturday Review, "The Secret of Nancy Drew-Pushing Forty and Going Strong" by Arthur Prager, pages 18-35. |
| nd | Article (original): "Tom Swift Lives!" (source unknown). |
| nd | Appendix-Pseudonym Author List (original-source unknown): 3 pages. |
| Oct. 26, 1986 | Article (original): New York Times, "A Sleuth's Newest Venture", by Barbara Basler, page F4. |
| May 9, 1993 | Article (original): New York Times, "A Ghostwriter and Her Sleuth: 63 Years of Smarts and Gumption', by Patricia Leigh Brown, 1 page. |
| Summer 1994 | Assorted Articles (original): Martha's Kidlit Newsletter, vol.6, no. 4, "Collecting the Bobbsey Twins", by Deidre A. Johnson, etc., 8 pages. |
| Nov. 8, 2004 | Article (photocopy): National Review, "Hardy Perennial" (book review), by S.T. Karnick. |
Folder 131 -- Targ, William -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| March 22, 1959 | Newspaper Article (original): "Wide, Wide World", by William Targ (source unknown). |
Folder 132 -- Terhune, Albert Payson -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 7.21.2009 | Website Biography and Bibliography (computer printouts-2 copies): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albert_Payson_Terhune, 4 pages. |
| 8.5.2009 | Website Biography and Bibliography (computer printouts-2 copies): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albert_Payson_Terhune, 4 pages. |
Folder 133 -- Tudor, Tasha -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 1981 | Bookseller Book Catalog (original): "Tasha Tudor", Catalogue 32, Doris Frohnsdorff. |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 20, pages 184-185. |
Folder 134 -- Twain, Mark -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 1985 | Booklet (original): "Born To Trouble: One Hundred Years of Huckleberry Finn', by Justin Kaplan, Library of Congress Viewpoint Series, 23 pages. |
| 3.10.2010 | Website Article (biographical information-computer printout): "Mark Twain, Publisher", by Barbara Schmidt, www.twainquotes.com/websterco.html |
Folder 135 -- Van Loon, Hendrik Willem -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 18, pages 286-287. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (photocopy): "Social Studies for Older Children; Hendrik Willem Van Loon - The Story of Mankind", (source unknown), pages 561-562. |
Folder 136 -- Von Arnim, Elizabeth -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 7.28.2005 | Website Biography (computer printout): en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elizabeth_von_Arnim , 1 page. |
Folder 137 -- Walck, H.Z. -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 3.25.2011 | Online Obituary (computer printout): New York Times, "Henry Z. Walck," www.nytimes.com/1984/12/26/ obituaries/henry-z-walck.ht... |
Folder 138 -- Ward, Lynd -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, pages 257-260. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Illustrators of Children's Books: 1946-1956, page 194. |
| nd | Illustrations-Book List (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 139 -- Wheeler, Post -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | List-Fairy Tales and Folklore (AJC computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 140 -- White, E.B. -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article Reprint (excerpt-original):"On Writing for Children", by E.B. White, from "The Art of the Essay", Paris Review, Number 48, Fall 1969. |
| 7.18.2005 | Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Entry (biographical information-computer printout): www.britannica.com |
Folder 141 -- Wieses, Kurt -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), "The Twentieth Century,"page 135. |
| 5.30.2008 | Illustrations-Book List (AJC-computer printout-2 copies): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 142 -- Wiggin, Kate Douglas -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Publisher Booklet (original): "Kate Douglas Wiggin", by Frances Hodgson Burnett, Houghton Mifflin Company. |
Folder 143 -- Wilder, Laura Ingalls -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| 1965 | Promotional Piece (original): "Ruth Sawyer, Winner of the 1965 Laura Ingalls Wilder Award". |
| nd | Article Reprint (original): "The Laura Ingalls Wilder Award, from Top of the News, January 1965. |
| nd | Booklet-Article Reprint (original): "Laura Ingalls Wilder 1867-1967", from Top of the News, April 1967. |
Folder 144 -- Williams, Garth -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Illustration (photocopy): Stuart Little, 1945 (date handwritten on back). |
Folder 145 -- Williams, Margery -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| April 1970 | Article Reprint (original): "A Tale for Children: The Velveteen Rabbit" by Margery Williams, from McCall's. |
Folder 146 -- Woolley, Catherine -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| Aug 17, 1999 | Article (original): The Cape Codder, "Truro Library's Grand Opening Draws A Crowd", by Joyce Johnson, page 5. |
Folder 147 -- Winter, Milo -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Illustrators of Children's Books 1744-1945, page 373. |
| nd | Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): (source unknown), page 34. |
Folder 148 -- Wright, Dare -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Article (original): New York Times, "The Unsettling Stories of Two Lonely Dolls", by David Coleman. |
| Oct 17, 2004 | Article (original): New York Times, Letters to the Editor. |
| Dec 5, 2004 | Article (original): New York Times, "Her Doll, Herself", by M.G. Lord. |
| nd | Author Book List (photocopy): (source unknown). |
Folder 149 -- Wyeth, N.C. -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Reference Book Excerpt (biographical information-photocopy): Something About The Author, Volume 17, page 249. |
| nd | Illustrations Book List (AJC-computer printout): American Juvenile Collection Database. |
Folder 150 -- Wyndham, Lee -- Location: Box 3
| Date | Description |
| nd | Author signed photograph (original). |
| nd | Author Book List and biographical information (original-source unknown). |
| Aug 11, 1967 | Letter written by author to Dr. Diana Spirt (original typewritten and signed). |
| nd | Article? (original-typewritten): "Fiction Plus! Lee Wyndham's Candy Stripers", (source unknown). |
American Juvenile Collection
Contact Information
Archives and Special Collections is located on the second floor of the LIU Post Library.
Rooms: 345-346
Heather Hesse - Special Collections Assistant
Archives and Special Collections
516/299-2880
Heather.Hesse@liu.edu
Hours: 9:00-5:00, Monday-Friday