| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 1. Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Contains: Flyer; newspaper articles; brochure; newspaper entries; dinner invitation; news release; speech; exhibition catalogs; seminar program; LIBC bibliobiographies; newspaper obituary; letter; auction announcement; announcement; business card. | Box 1 | |
| 1.1 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Flyer: "Cook Books, A Special Collection." Event held June 23 - September 30, 1976 at the Hofstra University Library in Hempstead, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 1.2 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Article: "A Book Show to Relish" by Florence Fabricant. From The New York Times, Sunday, July 11, 1976. Features a B/W photograph of "Walter and Lucille Fillin with part of their special collection of cookbooks." On the reverse side are the articles "Two Centuries of Gastronomical Literature" and "All About Food." 2 photcopies. | Box 1 | |
| 1.3 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Article: "All About Food" by Ella Elvin. From Daily News, Wednesday, July 21, 1976. Features the B/W sketch featured on the cover of the invitation to the Omar Khayyam Club honorary dinner held May 17, 1901. Photocopy made by Hofstra Library Associates? 2 photocopies. | Box 1 | |
| 1.4 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Brochure: The Hofstra Library Associates. Dated May 1, 1975. Features an essay "On the 19th of April in 75" by Walter Fillin, president of the Hofstra Library Associates of Hofstra University In Hempstead, NY. Features a 16th century woodcut on the front cover. | Box 1 | |
| 1.5 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Entry: "Cookbooks date back to 1774." From A Bicentennial Salute: The Roslyn News, Thursday, June 24, 1976. Vol. 99 No. 12. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.6 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Dinner Invitation: In honor of Arabic poet, Omar Khayyam at Restaurant Frascati May 17th, 1901. [Dinner given by the Omar Khayyam Club.] Features a sketch of Khayyam on the front page with a verse, a dinner menu, a list of those present at the dinner, and an ode to Khayyam by Austin Dobson on the back page. | Box 1 | |
| 1.7 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Article: "All About Food" by Ella Elvin. From Daily News, Wednesday, July 21, 1976. Features the B/W sketch featured on the cover of the invitation to the Omar Khayyam Club honorary dinner held May 17, 1901. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.8 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Entry: "Serving up the cookbooks." From Newsday, Thursday, May 20, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.9 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Entry: "200 Years of Cookbooks." From AB Bookman's Weekly, July 19, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.10 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Entry: "Cookbook Exhibit." From East Rockaway/Lynbrook Observer - June 17, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.11 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Article: "Hofstra Books Exhibit of Cookbooks." From Long Island Business Review, July 12, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.12 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper entry: Regarding cookbook exhibit at Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY. From The New York Times, Sunday, June 27, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.13 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
News Release: From Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY regarding its cookbook exhibit to be shown from June 23 - Sept. 3, 1976. 2 original copies. | Box 1 | |
| 1.14 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Speech: Copy of speech delivered by Florence Kaye to the LIBC on January 12, 1969 at the home of Lucille Fillin. Copy sent to Paulette Green from Florence Kaye. Envelope attached. | Box 1 | |
| 1.15 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Exhibition Catalog: "Cook Books: A Special Collection." All books came from Lucille Fillin's collection. Catalog lists books featured in the exhibition held from June 22 - September 3, 1976 at the Hofstra University Library in Hempstead, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 1.16 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Article: "A Taste of Culinary History" by Ann Taylor. From The Long Island Sunday Press: Everyday, Sunday, August 29, 1976. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.17 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
November - Decemeber, 1978 | Exhibition Catalog: "W. P. A. - The Writers Project." All books came from the collection of Dr. Jen Yeh. Catalog lists books featured in the exhibition held from November 8 to December 31, 1978 at the Hofstra Library in Hempstead, NY. Lucille and Walter Fillin were two of the compilers of this catalog. | Box 1 |
| 1.18 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Exhibition Catalog: "From Hornbook to Storybook. American Reading Instruction. 1607 - 1935 ... ." Exhibition of selected material from the Nila Banton Smith Histroical Coellection, held from June 2 - September 12, 1980 at the Hofstra University Library in Hempstead, NY. This is catalog number 48. Inside is a note from Walter Fillin to Janet Jurist giving her the catalog to show to the LIBC. The note is handwritten on personalized letterhead. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 1.19 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Envelope: Seminar Program - "The Long Island Seminar on the Russian Revolution Present The Trotsky-Stalin Conflict and Russia in the 1920's." Seminar held Friday, March 9, 1979 at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY and Saturday, March 10, 1979 at Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY. Exhibition Catalog - "The Trotsky/Stalin Conflict: An Exhibition of Soviet Revolutionary Posters, Caricatures, Book and Manuscript Materials Related to the Trotsky/Stalin Conflict." |
Box 1 | |
| 1.20 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Lucille Fillin. (Joined LIBC in 1964). | Box 1 | |
| 1.21 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Walter Fillin. (Joined LIBC at its inception). | Box 1 | |
| 1.22 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Newspaper Obituary: For Lucille Fillin. From The New York Times, Monday, February 11 1991. Original and photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 1.23 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Letter: To Janet Jurist from Susan Fillin-Yeh and Amy? & Dan Fillin thanking Janet and the LIBC for their condolences for their parents, Walter and Lucille. Dated "7 March 1991." Enclosed in an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 1.24 Lucille and Walter Fillin |
Auction Announcement: "American Paintings, Drawings, Watercolors and Prints from The Collection of Lucille and Walter Fillin." Held Thursday, September 26. Announcment from Christie's. nd. Photocopy. On same page is announcement "Christopher Morley Collection To Be Sold" and Tony Zwicker's business card. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 2. Herman Abromson |
Contains: Exhibition Invitation; exhibition catalog; death notice; magazine bibliography; book list; course bulletin; newspaper article; rare book catalogs; sales listings; memorial invitation. | Box 1 | |
| 2.1 Herman Abromson |
Exhibition Invitation: "Eighty-Five Golden Florins: First and Rare Editons of Favorite Books Selected by Christopher Morley." Given by The Chrisopher Morley Knothole Association at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY May 21 to June 23, 1976. Exhibiton ran from [April 30] to June 23, 1976. | Box 1 | |
| 2.2 Herman Abromson |
Exhibition Catalog: "Eighty-Five Golden Florins: First and Rare Editions of Favorite Books Selected by Christopher Morley," April 30 - June 23, 1976 at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Catalog created by Erica Doctorow and Gary Cantrell. | Box 1 | |
| 2.3 Herman Abromson |
Death Notice: LIBC announcement of the death of Herman Abromson, founder of the LIBC. (January 1988?) 2 original copies. Enclosed in an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 2.4 Herman Abromson |
Magazine Bibliography: Christopher Morley. Compiled by G. H. Schade. From The American Book Collector. nd. (Magazines range from 1913 - 1940). Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 2.5 Herman Abromson |
Book List: "Books Want List" of Herman Abromson. Lists Christopher Morley books wanted by Abromson. nd. Typed. | Box 1 | |
| 2.6 Herman Abromson |
Course Bulletin: "This Spring at The New School - Rare Books: A Guide to Collecting, Appreciating, and Selling Antiquarian Books." (Given at The New School for Social Research in New York, NY). | Box 1 | |
| 2.7 Herman Abromson |
Newspaper Article: "Book Collectors Organize To Share Joy of Hobby" by William Barber. From The Long Island Press, Sunday, February 20, 1972. Features B/W photograph of Herman Abromson. Original clipping. | Box 1 | |
| 2.8 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "The Collector's List of Illustrated and Art Books: Catalog Three." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with a few art pieces listed on the back cover. nd. Cover features a copy of Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. | Box 1 | |
| 2.9 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "A Collector's List of Books About Books: Catalog Ten." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with portraits of Rudyard Kipling, James Joyce, Carl Sandburg, Walt Whitman, Willa Cather, and Robert Louis Stevenson listed on the back cover. nd. Cover features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate in the center. Addressed to Janet Jurist on the back cover. | Box 1 | |
| 2.10 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "A Collector's List of Books About Books: Catalog Twelve." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with portraits of Willa Cather, James Joyce, Rudyard Kipling, Walt Whitman, Fred W. Goudy, Bruce Rogers, and Carson McCullers listed on the back cover. Pages from the Heritage Club Edition of Somerset Maugham's The Moon and Sixpence featuring illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele are referenced on the verso of the cover page. nd. Cover features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. Addressed to Janet Jurist on the back cover. | Box 1 | |
| 2.11 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "A Collector's List of Books About Books: Catalog Nine." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Pages from the Heritage Club Edition of Somerset Maugham's The Moon and Sixpence featuring illustrations by Frederic Dorr Steele are referenced on the verso of the cover page. nd. Cover features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. Addressed to Janet Jurist on the back cover. | Box 1 | |
| 2.12 Herman Abromson |
Sales Listing: Herman Abromson's list of books, pamphlets, magazines, and signed editions for sale from the collection of Stephen Vincent Benet. nd. Works listed range from 1915 to 1954. Typed. | Box 1 | |
| 2.13 Herman Abromson |
Sales Listing: Created by Herman Abromson in Rockville Centre, NY and sent to Paulette Greene on July 3, 1974. Lists periodicals for sale such as William Faulkner, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Robert Frost, Ernest Hemingway, Edna St. Vincent Millay, and Thomas Wolfe. Typed on Herman Abromson letterhead and addressed to Paulette Greene. | Box 1 | |
| 2.14 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog, Collector's List #6: "A Collector's List of Poets and Their Works." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with portraits of Willa Cather, Joseph Conrad, A. Conan Doyle, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Christopher Morley, Rabindranath Tagore, Mark Twain, Walt Whitman, Edgar Lee Masters, and Somerset Maugham. nd. Cover page features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. Addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Walter Fillin. | Box 1 | |
| 2.15 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "A Collector's List - No. 4." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with art work mentioned on the cover page. nd. Cover page features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. Addressed to Mr. and Mrs. Walter Fillin. | Box 1 | |
| 2.16 Herman Abromson |
Rare Book Catalog: "A Collector's List of Illustrated Books." Published by Herman Abromson, A Collector's List Inc. in Rockville Centre, NY. Lists books for sale with art work mentioned on the cover page. nd. Cover page features Abromson's Christopher Morley book plate. | Box 1 | |
| 2.17 Herman Abromson |
LIBC Memorial Invitation: For Herman Abromson. Memorial to be held by the LIBC on January 8, 1989 at the Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY. Front cover features Abromson's name and his Christopher Morley book plate. The verso of the cover features a B/W photograph of Abromson. 10 original invitations. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 3. Terry Bender |
Contains: Newspaper obituaries; letter; essay. | Box 1 | |
| 3.1 Terry Bender |
Newspaper Obituary: J. Terry Bender. From AB Bookman's Weekly. nd. Original clipping. | Box 1 | |
| 3.2 Terry Bender |
Newspaper Obituary: J. Terry Bender. From The New York Times, April 5, 1977. 3 Original Copies. | Box 1 | |
| 3.3 Terry Bender |
Newspaper Obituary: J. Terry Bender. nd. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 3.4 Terry Bender |
Letter: To "Fellow Library Associates" from Dorothy L. Hatch, President of the Hofstra Libray Associates in Hempstead, NY. The letter concerns Terry Bender's essay, "Hofstra's Experience in London" that was to appear in Hofstra's upcoming publications. Essay dated "July 8, 1974." Typed on Hofstra University letterhead. Bender essay enclosed. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 4. Abraham Blinderman |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 4.1 Abraham Blinderman |
LIBC Membership Application: Abraham Blinderman. Dated November 9, 1980. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 5. Alvin and Lucille Boretz |
Contains: Rare book catalog; newspaper articles; publication. | Box 1 | |
| 5.1 Alvin and Lucille Boretz |
Rare Book Catalog: "19th [and] 20th Century First Editions: Catalogue 4." Published by Sterling Books in Woodmere, NY. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 5.2 Alvin and Lucille Boretz |
Newspaper Article: "The Young Filmmakers of L.I." by Alvin Boretz. From The New York Times, Sunday, March 19, 1972. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 5.3 Alvin and Lucille Boretz |
Newspaper Article: "Confessions of a Man Who Writes TV Stories" by Stan Isaacs. Article about Alvin Boretz. From Newsday, Tuesday, October 7, 1975. Original copy. Features 2 B/W photographs of Boretz. | Box 1 | |
| 5.4 Alvin and Lucille Boretz |
Publication: The Overleaf. Volume 7 No. 6. Published by The Hewlett Woodmere Public Library. Dated April - 1973. Features an entry by Alvin Boretz titled "Literary and Literate." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 6. Timothy Carew |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 6.1 Timothy Carew |
LIBC Membership Application: Timothy Carew. Dated 10/10/93. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 7. Estelle Chessid |
Contains: Publication; LIBC membership application; newspaper articles. | Box 1 | |
| 7.1 Estelle Chessid |
Publication: AB Bookman's Weekly for the Specialist Book World. Dated May 1, 1978. | Box 1 | |
| 7.2 Estelle Chessid |
LIBC Membership Application: Estelle Chessid. Dated April 9, 1973. | Box 1 | |
| 7.3 Estelle Chessid |
Newspaper Article: "Collecting Rare Books: The Goal is Appreciation" by Henry Gilgoff. From Newsday, Sept. 13, 1979. Features B/W photograph of Estelle Chessid. 2 original copies. | Box 1 | |
| 7.4 Estelle Chessid |
Newspaper Article: "A Festival of Books" by Audrey Clinton. From Newsday, Thursday, April 6, 1978. Features a B/W photograph of Estelle Chessid. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 8. Ken Clark |
Contains: LIBC membership card; encyclopedia pages; business card. | Box 1 | |
| 8.1 Ken Clark |
LIBC Membership Card: H. Ken Clark. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 8.2 Ken Clark |
Encyclopedia Pages: Copies of pages from Encyclopedia Brittanica of 1961 and 1962, concerning the moon. Attached is Ken Clark's business card. Business Card: H. K. Clark, administrative manager of IBM Research at the Watson Laboratory in New York, NY. On the back is written Ken Clark's address. |
Box 1 | |
| Folder 9. Lillian Cohen |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 9.1 Lillian Cohen |
LIBC Membership Application: Lillian Cohen. Dated Dec. 24, 1982. Envelope attached. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 10. Harry and Lucille Cuttler |
Contains: LIBC membership application; tribute essay. | Box 1 | |
| 10.1 Harry and Lucille Cuttler |
LIBC Membership Application: Harry and Lucille Cuttler. Dated 4/18/72. | Box 1 | |
| 10.2 Harry and Lucille Cuttler |
Tribute Essay: For Harry Cuttler. . Dated November 8, 1990. Typed. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 11. Nora Gallagher |
Contains: Newspaper article; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 11.1 Nora Gallagher |
Newspaper Article: "This is One for Books." From Newsday, Aug 2, 1963. Features B/W photograph of Nora Gallagher. Original copy. (Article incomplete). | Box 1 | |
| 11.2 Nora Gallagher |
Letter: To Norman O. Jung, Library Director of SUNY Old Westbury, from Nora Gallagher, Director of Libraries at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY, thanking the LIBC for a donation. Dated "March 13, 1980." Typed on Adelphi University letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 12. Fred and Irene Gardner |
Contains: LIBC membership cards; LIBC bibliobiographies; letters; newspaper articles; exhibition catalog; publication; newspaper obituary; newspaper death announcement. | Box 1 | |
| 12.1 Fred and Irene Gardner |
LIBC Membership Card: Fred Gardner. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 12.2 Fred and Irene Gardner |
LIBC Membership Card: Irene Gardner. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 12.3 Fred and Irene Gardner |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Irene Gardner. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 12.4 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Letter Draft (?): To Rita Reif of The New York Times from Frederick R. Gardner, President of the LIBC, regarding errors in her column about the sale of the Gutenberg Bible to "the Museum in Mainz." Dated "March 12, 1978." Typed. Attached is Reif's article "Gutenberg Bible Brings $1.8 Million." | Box 1 | |
| 12.5 Fred and Irene Gardner |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Frederick Gardner. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 12.6 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Exhibition Catalog: "Checklist of Drawings and Watercolors 1922-1957 for Books Illustrated by Robert Lawson in The Frederick R. Gardner Collection of The Free Library of Philadelphia [on] 13 November 1977." Top cover features a B/W illustration of a bull's head whiich appears on the title-page of the exhibition's dummy copy of "The Story of Ferdinand." | Box 1 | |
| 12.7 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Letter: To "My dear Mr. Gardner" from Paulette Greene, asking Gardner to consider joining the LIBC and advising him to speak with LIBC President, Herman Abromson. Dated "the 2nd of March 1967. Handwritten on Greene's personalized stationery paper. Attached is a letter from Abromson to Gardner. Letter: To Frederick R. Gardner from Herman Abromson, president of the LIBC, asking Gardner to make time to discuss books with the LIBC. Dated "March 14, 1967." Typed on LIBC letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 12.8 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Honorary Address: Copy of address given by Gearge Allen, rare book dealer, at a honoray program held at the Montgomery Auditorium at The Free Library of Philadelphia on November 9, 1980 for donors of historical children's books. | Box 1 | |
| 12.9 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Brochure: Created by the Rare Book Department of The Free Library of Philadelphia. Top cover features a B/W photograph of "Charles Dickens' desk in the Elkins Room." Brochure sponsored by The Public Committee for the Humanities in Pennsylvania. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 12.10 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Publication: "Robert Lawson On My Shelves" by Frederick R. Gardner. An essay written by Gardner about Lawson's life and works. Featured is a list of books illustrated by Robert Lawson. Lawson's illustrations are featured throughout the booklet. Published by The Free Library of Pennsylvania in [November] 1977. "Six hundred copies of this keepsake have been printed for distribution in November of 1977." | Box 1 | |
| 12.11 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Letter: To Fred Gardner from Ellsworth Mason, Head of the Special Collections Department at the University of Colorado at Boulder, thanking Gardner for supporting the Rare Book Associates and acknowledging him as a member of the Rare Book Associates. Dated "April 6, 1977." Typed on University of Colorado at Boulder letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 12.12 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Newspaper Obituary: Frederick Gardner by Ellen Yen. From Newsday, Sunday, December 2, 1990. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 12.13 Fred and Irene Gardner |
Newspaper Death Announcement: Frederick R. Gardner. Died on Nov. 26, 1990. From The New York Times, Thursday, November 29, 1990. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 13. Helene Geist |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 13.1 Helene Geist |
LIBC Membership Application: Helene Geist. Dated 3/8/81? | Box 1 | |
| Folder 14. Esther and Leonard Geller |
Contains: Rare book catalog; LIBC membership applications. | Box 1 | |
| 14.1 Esther and Leonard Geller |
Rare Book Catalog: "Medicines and Sciences: Catalog Six." Published in the spring of 1983 by Elgen Books in Rockville Centre, NY. The front cover features the frontispiece of a book featured in the catolog. | Box 1 | |
| 14.2 Esther and Leonard Geller |
LIBC Membership Application: Esther Geller. Dated 3/12/78. | Box 1 | |
| 14.3 Esther and Leonard Geller |
LIBC Membership Application: Leonard Geller. Dated May 7, 1978. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 15. Roslyn and Saul Grand |
Contains: Presentation packet. | Box 1 | |
| 15.1 Roslyn and Saul Grand |
Presentation Packet: Presented by Rosyn Grand. Features three illustrations from Sigfred Taubert's Bibliopola II. Also features article "Paths to Book Collecting" by Joel Silver, taken from AB Bookman's Weekly, November 20, 1995. Top page features a quote from Phillip Hofer, former Curator for the Spencer Collection at the NY Public Library. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 16. Paulette Greene |
Contains: Photograph; newspaper mention; event flyer; letters; thank you card; brochure layout; exhibition flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 16.1 Paulette Greene |
Photograph: Color photograph of Paulette Greene. nd. Original photo. | Box 1 | |
| 16.2 Paulette Greene |
Newspaper Mention: Paulette Green Books of Rockville Centre, NY. Listed under "New ABAA Members" in AB Bookman's Weekly, March 21, 1977. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 16.3 Paulette Greene |
Event Flyer: "Joys of Book Collecting: Three Lectures for The Rockville Centre Public Library." Lists dates and times of lectures by Paulette Greene, Alida Roochvarg, and Herman Abromson. Flyer features Abromson's Christopher Morley bookplate. Flyer doublesided. nd. 2 copies. | Box 1 | |
| 16.4 Paulette Greene |
Letter: To Paulette [Greene] from Ellsworth [Mason] thanking Paulette for her concern in his collection. Dated "12 May 1968. Handwritten on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 16.5 Paulette Greene |
Letter: To Paulette [Greene] from Herman [Abromson] asking Greene to send him a letter for his own collection of correspondence talking about how she became interested in collecting books. Dated "May 24, 1969." Handwritten on personalized letterhead. Envelope included. Attached is Greene's letter to Abromson telling how she became interested in bookcollecting. Letter Draft (?): To Herman Abromson from Paulette telling how she became interested in bookcollecting. Dated "June 11, 1969." Typed. | Box 1 | |
| 16.6 Paulette Greene |
Letter: To Paulette Greene from Ellsworth Mason, Director of Library Services at Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY. Letter is presenting Greene with an article on the Yale Library. Dated "November 13, 1967." Typed on Hofstra University letterhead. Yale article not included. | Box 1 | |
| 16.7 Paulette Greene |
Letter: To Paulette Greene from Ellsworth Mason, Director of Library Services at Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY. Letter is thanking Greene for her letter and "Omnibus" brochure. Dated "November 28, 1967." Typed on Hofstra University letterhead. Attached were her letter but those are not included. | Box 1 | |
| 16.8 Paulette Greene |
Thank You Card: To Paulette Greene from Vera Ries thanking Greene for her sympathy. Reason uncertain. Dated 3 Nov 1968. Card is preprinted. Card enclosed in envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 16.9 Paulette Greene |
Letter: To Paulette Greene from George Minkoff discussing book sales and purchases. nd. Handwritten on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 16.10 Paulette Greene |
Brochure Layout: For a holiday brochure for LIBC members. Created by Paulette Greene and Alida Roochvarg in December, 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 16.11 Paulette Greene |
Exhibition Flyer: "The Story of the Night Before Christmas." Exhibition of the collection of Paulette Greene to be held in December at the Rockville Centre Public Library. Flyer features illustration of Santa Claus in the center. nd. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 17. Sarah Gross |
Contains: Tribute speeches; newspaper obituary; tribute essay; newspaper tribute article; memorial packet; holiday card; children's book catalog; booklet; brochures; newsletters; publication. | Box 1 | |
| 17.1 Sarah Gross |
Tribute Speech: For Sarah Chokla Gross. Author and date unknown. Handwritten. Draft. With it is a piece of paper on which is written "Having done what men could, they suffered what men must." | Box 1 | |
| 17.2 Sarah Gross |
Newspaper Obituary: Sarah C. Gross. Date and source unknown. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 17.3 Sarah Gross |
Tribute Essay: "My Friend Sarah [Gross]" by Frances Woodsen. nd. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 17.4 Sarah Gross |
Newspaper Tribute Article: "Tribute to Sarah [Gross]" by Allen Maxwell. From The Dallas Morning News, Sunday, August 1, 1976. 1 original and 1 photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 17.5 Sarah Gross |
Tribute Speech: For Sarah Chokla Gross by Janet Jurist. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 17.6 Sarah Gross |
Memorial Packet: "As We Remember Sarah." Prepared by the LIBC in memory of Sarah Gross. Draft. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 17.7 Sarah Gross |
Holiday Card: Handwritten to Paulette [Greene] from Sarah Chokla Gross inviting Greene to her home to see her collectables. nd. Reverse side features excerpt titled "The World's Christmas Party" taken from The Infant's Magazine, vol. 21, Dec. 1886 courtesy of The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books at the Boys and Girls House of Toronto Public Libraries in Toronto, Canada. | Box 1 | |
| 17.8 Sarah Gross |
Children's Book Catalog: "Fall 1968 Catalog: Franklin Watts Inc." Catalog addressed to Mrs. Robert Green with a note from Franklin Watts, Inc. attached on the inside of the cover reading "A friend of yours has done the book that leads off our Fall list. We thought you might like to know." The friend is Sarah Gross and her book is marked on page 1. The illustration on the cover was adapted from "Every Child's Book of Verse," illustrated by Marta Cone. Catalog published by Franklin Watts, Inc in New York, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 17.9 Sarah Gross |
Booklet: "Planning a School Book Fair" by Sarah Chokla Gross. Instructional booklet for putting on a book fair. Published in 1970 by Children's Book Council, Inc. in New York City. Features drawings by Daniel Colbert. Inscribed by Gross, "For the files and archives of the Long Island Book Collectors" and dated "March, 1970." Inside is brochure titled "Summer Reading 1970." Brochure: "Summer Reading 1970." Lists summer reading materials on sale. Front page features a poster by Ezra Jack Keats. Brochure published by Children's Book Council, Inc in New York, NY. 3 copies. For each the front page is inscribed by Sarah Chokla Gross, "Look inside for notice of the booklet I've written [Planning a School Book Fair] to help put on book fairs." One brochure is inside booklet "Planning a School Book Fair" by Sarah Chokla Gross. | Box 1 | |
| 17.10 Sarah Gross |
Newsletter: Theatre Library Association. Volume nine, October 1948, number three. Newsletter edited by Sarah Gross and published by the Theatre Library Association in New York, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 17.11 Sarah Gross |
Newsletter: Theatre Library Association. Volume twenty-nine, October 1970, number one. Newsletter edited by Sarah Gross and published by the Theatre Library Association, Theatre Collection, Library of Performing Arts, Lincoln Center in New York, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 17.12 Sarah Gross |
Newsletter: Theatre Library Association. Volume thirty, June 1971, number one. Newsletter edited by Sarah Gross and published by the Theatre Library Association, Theatre Collection, Library of Performing Arts, Lincoln Center in New York, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 17.13 Sarah Gross |
Publication: Scholastic Teacher. Vol. 3, no. 3., Sept. 30, 1965. An edition of Scholastic Scope. Features article "Tumblin' Creek's Cabin Library" by Sarah Chokla Gross on page 17. | Box 1 | |
| 17.14 Sarah Gross |
Newsletter: The Theatre Library Association. Volume 4, number 2, Fall 1976, News Series. Features article on Sarah Chokla Gross by Edyth Renshaw after Gross' death. Photocopy. | Box 1 |
| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 18. Dorothy Hatch |
Contains: Invitation; exhibition catalog; newspaper articles; photograph; notecard; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 18.1 Dorothy Hatch |
Invitation: From The Post Library Association for an evening presentation on "The World of Books at The Hutchins Gallery" in the B. Davis Schwartz Memorial Library, C.W. Post Long Island University in Greenvale, NY on Friday, May 16, 1980. Invitation addressed to Mr. and Mrs. James Jurist. | Box 1 | |
| 18.2 Dorothy Hatch |
Exhibition Catalog: "Walter De La Mare: An Exhibition of Books, Letters, and Manuscripts." Exhibition held from March 3 - April 25, 1969 by the Rare Book Department of Temple University Libraries in Philadelphia, PA. Introduction by Thomas M. Whitehead, Curator, Rare Books and Manuscripts. | Box 1 | |
| 18.3 Dorothy Hatch |
Newspaper Article: Title missing. Article is about the Garden City Public Library's presentation of Dorothy Hatch to be held Dec. 6, 1976. From Garden City News, Friday, December 3, 1976. Original Copy. | Box 1 | |
| 18.4 Dorothy Hatch |
Photograph: Dorothy Hatch items at Hatch's Reading Poetry Aloud Workshop at the Garden City Public Library held Fall 1976. | Box 1 | |
| 18.5 Dorothy Hatch |
Newspaper Article: "De La Mare Collection Loaned For Library Exhibit By Actress." Discusses Dorothy Hatch's De La Mare collection. From The Garden City Leader, November 21, 1973. | Box 1 | |
| 18.6 Dorothy Hatch |
Notecard: Handwritten to the LIBC from Dorothy Hatch in appreciation of the LIBC's giving a memorial volume donated to the Adelphi University Library in honor of William Hatch. Dated November 25, 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 18.7 Dorothy Hatch |
Letter: To "Rudi" from Frederick R. Gardner of Books-Consultant Services asking Rudi to write a check to the Friends of Adelphi Libraries. 11-6-77. Typed on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 18.8 Dorothy Hatch |
Newspaper Article: "De La Mare Show." Article discusses Dorothy Hatch's De La Mare collection. From Long Island Press, Thursday, November 29, 1973. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 19. Thomas Healey |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 19.1 Thomas Healey |
LIBC Membership Application: Thomas J. Healey. Dated October 10, 1993. | Box 1 | |
| 19.2 Thomas Healey |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Thomas J. Healey. Dated February 11, 1996. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 20. Helen Heinrich |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiography; newspaper articles; newspaper mentions; newspaper photographs; event flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 20.1 Helen Heinrich |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Helen Heinrich. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 20.2 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Article: "Little Toot Makes a Big Impression" by Sylvia Carter. Discusses children's author and illustrator Hardie Gramatky's visit to North Coleman Elementary School. Mentions Helen Heinrich, reading specialist at the school. From Newsday, Tuesday, April 27, 1971. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.3 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Mention: "Children's Book Fair." Notes actor and producer Lon Clark's visit to North Coleman Elementary School for a children's book fair. Features B/W photo of Lon Clark speaking to the children at the fair. From The Long Island News, Wednesday, May 12, 1971. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.4 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Photographs: "At Home in a Very Small World." B/W photographs of 4 Easter eggs handcrafted by Mrs. Fred Heinrich (Helen), on display at the Bethpage Public Library. From Newsday, Monday, March 2, 1970. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.5 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Article: "Storied Eggs Open Eyes to Books." Discusses Helen Heinrich's handcrafted Storybook Eggs, which were displayed at several public libraries. Features a B/W photograph of three Storybook Eggs on display at East Rockaway Library. From Newsday, Tuesday, December 2, 1969. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.6 Helen Heinrich |
Event Flyer: "North Coleman Road School Book Fair 1970." Contains 4 photocopied newspaper clippings announcing the book fair in Centereach and the authors that5 will be attending. Source unknown. | Box 1 | |
| 20.7 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Article: "Five Authors To Visit Here For Annual Fair." Discusses The North Coleman Road School's annual book fair to be held from April 20 to April 29, 1971 in Centereach. Features a photograph of author Peter Spier, who would be present at the fair. From The Mid Island News, April 8, 1971. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.8 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Article: "Authors Of Children's Books To Visit Schools, Lecture." Discusses The North Coleman Road School's book fair to be held May 18 to May 22, 1970 in Centereach. From The Mid Island News, 5/13/70. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 20.9 Helen Heinrich |
Newspaper Mention: "Something For The Children; Little Toot In The Making." Mentions author/illustrator Hardie Gramatky's visit to Middle Country School to speak to Helen Heinrich's children's literature class. Features photograph of Gramatky at the October 1970 North Coleman Road School Book Fair. From The Mid Island News, October 29, 1970. Photocopy. Inscribed at the top, "Hi - I thought you might like to have this. Terriffic - Judy Morabits[?]." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 21. Argiros (Bill) Hellen |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC acceptance letter. | Box 1 | |
| 21.1 Argiros (Bill) Hellen |
LIBC Membership Application: Argiros S. Hellen. Dated "2/14/1982." Attached is a copy of Hellen's LIBC acceptance letter dated "Monday March 15th, 1982." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 22. Helene Hertzlinger |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 22.1 Helene Hertzlinger |
LIBC Membership Application: Helene Hertzlinger. Dated 11/14/93. | Box 1 | |
| 22.2 Helene Hertzlinger |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Helene Hertzlinger. Dated 1/14/96. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 23. Helen Hurewitz |
Contains: LIBC membership card; New Years greeting; publication; letter; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 23.1 Helen Hurewitz |
LIBC Membership Card: Helen Hurewitz. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 23.2 Helen Hurewitz |
News Years Greeting on Paper: Features an old Pagan prayer. Signed at the bottom "Helen & Herman." nd. | Box 1 | |
| 23.3 Helen Hurewitz |
Publication: The Antiquarian. Vol. 2 no. 12, December 1976. Published in Long Island, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 23.4 Helen Hurewitz |
Letter: To "Carol and Marvin" from Helen Hurewitz. Hurewitz is wishing them a happy holiday. "December 24, 1995." Typed on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 23.5 Helen Hurewitz |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Helen Hurewitz. Dated Feb 1996. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 24. Kenneth Jenkins |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC acceptance letter; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 24.1 Kenneth Jenkins |
LIBC Membership Application: Kenneth V. Jenkins. Dated February 1, 1982. Attached is Jenkins' LIBC acceptance letter dated "Monday, March 15th, 1982." | Box 1 | |
| 24.2 Kenneth Jenkins |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Kenneth Jenkins. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| Folder 25. Norman Jung |
Contains: Photograph; LIBC bibliobiography; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 25.1 Norman Jung |
Photograph: Color photograph of Norman Jung. Dated May 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 25.2 Norman Jung |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Norman Jung. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 25.3 Norman Jung |
Letter: To Norman O. Jung from Dr. Ruth Ann Smith, Associate Professor at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University at Blacksburg, Virginia. Smith thanks Jung for participating in her study. Dated "January 6, 1995." Typed on Virginia Tech letterhead. Attached is a typed summary of Ruth's study. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 26. Janet Jurist |
Contains: Speech; photograph; articles; brochure; LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 26.1 Janet Jurist |
Speech: Speech for the "last meeting of the season" for the LIBC, featuring Charles Feinberg. Handwritten. Draft. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 26.2 Janet Jurist |
Photograph: Color photograph of Janet Jurist called "Dinner at Janet Jurist's." nd. | Box 1 | |
| 26.3 Janet Jurist |
Article: Typed article about Janet Jurist. "Translated from the Kristeligt Dagblad," July 27, 1976. With photocopy of original newspaper article. | Box 1 | |
| 26.4 Janet Jurist |
Brochure: "Turn A $3.00 Book into A $100 Book." Created by Janet Jurist of Biographic research in New York, NY. Discusses how her organization can help individuals research critical information on books. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 26.5 Janet Jurist |
Article: Copy of article "The Scandal of The Anglo-American Authors' Association" by Janet Jurist. Dated April 1986. Taken from American Book Collector. | Box 1 | |
| 26.6 Janet Jurist |
LIBC Membership Application: Janet Jurist. Dated 4/16/76. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 27. John Kasius |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 27.1 John Kasius |
LIBC Membership Application: John W. Kasius. Dated 1/22/84. | Box 1 | |
| 27.2 John Kasius |
LIBC Bibliobiography: John W. Kasius. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| Folder 28. Ron Katzberg |
Contains: LIBC membership application; memo. | Box 1 | |
| 28.1 Ron Katzberg |
LIBC Membership Application: Ron Katzberg. Dated 9/14/83. | Box 1 | |
| 28.2 Ron Katzberg |
Memo: Announces LIBC's review of Ron Katzberg's application. Dated 1983. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 29. David King |
Contains: Pamphlet; publications; bulletin; newsletters; business card; LIBC membership application; articles; booklet; card; letter; invitation; memos; flyers. | Box 1 | |
| 29.1 David King |
Pamphlet: Bentley Drivers Club Review. Dated May 1982. Contains "A Collectors Guide To The Books of W.O. Bentley. | Box 1 | |
| 29.2 David King |
Publication: The Rolls-Royce Review - The Journal of Rolls-Royce and Bentley Book and Literature Collecting. Issue number one, September, 1984. This is the journal of the "David M. King Rolls-Royce Archives." Published in Rockville Centre, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 29.3 David King |
Publication: The Rolls-Royce Review - The Journal of Rolls-Royce and Bentley Book and Literature Collecting. Issue number two, January, 1985. This is the journal of the "David M. King Rolls-Royce Archives." Published in Rockville Centre, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 29.4 David King |
Bulletin: B'nai Sholom temple bulletin. November 21, 1986. 19 Cheshvan, 5747, No. 3. Addressed to David M. King. | Box 1 | |
| 29.5 David King |
November - Decemeber, 1987 | Newsletter: The Journal of the Society of Automotive Historians, Inc. November-December 1987. Issue Number 111. Mentions a LIBC meeting held on June 14, 1987 to discuss books on travel by automobile. David King, speaker. Attached is David King's business card inscribed "To The LIBC Archives From The David King Rolls-Royce Archives." | Box 1 |
| 29.6 David King |
LIBC Membership Application: David M. King. Dated 9 September 1978. | Box 1 | |
| 29.7 David King |
Publication: The Ellerman Report. December 1996. Features a Rolls-Royce and Betley postcards section by David King. | Box 1 | |
| 29.8 David King |
Article: "Rolls-Royce Armoured Cars" by David M. King. From T.E. Notes: A T.E. Lawrence Newsletter, volume 6, no. 6, June 1995. Article first appeared in The Ellerman Report, May/June 1993, vol. 3, no. 3. | Box 1 | |
| 29.9 David King |
Article: "Getting Started; How to Build a Collection" by David M. King. From The Rolls-Royce Archives of The Ellerman Report, July/August 1993. Photocopy. "Reproduced From The Original In The Library Of David M. King." | Box 1 | |
| 29.10 David King |
Photocopied Article: Title unknown. By John McGlynn. Article discusses David King and his Rolls-Royce archives. Mentions King's involvement in the LIBC. Article taken from The Rolls-Royce Enthusiasts' Club Bulletin, No. 224 July/Aug 1998. Includes photograph of John McGlynn and David King. | Box 1 | |
| 29.11 David King |
Booklet: "The David M. King 'Rolls-Royce Archives.' Thirty Years - Thirty Books." Created by King for a talk to the LIBC? at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY on March 9th, 1997. First page inscribed by King "To The Archives of The Long Island Book Collectors." | Box 1 | |
| 29.12 David King |
Newsletter: LIBC newsletter no. 1. Fall 1987. Includes column "Automotive Travel Collection" about David King's talk at the June 14, 1987 meeting concerning his "Automotive Travel Books Collection" dated 1897 to 1918. | Box 1 | |
| 29.13 David King |
Handwritten Card: To David King from Jane[?] Pitt Sodlow thanking him for the gift he made in her mother's honor. Dated "September 4, 1995." Notecard front cover is an illustration of two girls. Enclosed in an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 29.14 David King |
Letter: To David King from Karen Crowley, Director of Development at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY, thanking him for his $20 donation to Swirbul Library in memory of Erich Wronker. Dated "October 18, 1996." Typed on Adelphi University letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 29.15 David King |
Invitation: LIBC's annual dinner party at Arbor Inn in Rockville Center, NY Sunday, November 14. Autograph Auctioneer Herman Darvick will speak. | Box 1 | |
| 29.16 David King |
Memo: LIBC asks that members who have not responded to the invitation for the annual dinner party at Arbor Inn in Rockville Center, NY Sunday, November 14 respond to this memo as quickly as possible. Return coupon is to be mailed to David King. Reverse side contains the announcement of the dinner party. | Box 1 | |
| 29.17 David King |
Memo: LIBC June meeting held June 14, 1987 at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. David King will discuss topic "Travel By Automobile Books 1897 - 1918." | Box 1 | |
| 29.18 David King |
Flyer: "The David M. King 'Rolls-Royce Archives': Thirty Years-Thirty Books." Presentation given by King at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY on Sunday, March 9, 1997. | Box 1 | |
| 29.19 David King |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, June 8, 1997 at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Members will discuss materials concerning or by Nevil Shute Norway, aeronautical engineer and novelist. Flyer addressed to David King. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 30. Max Kleinman |
Contains: Email; LIBC bibliobiography; lists; flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 30.1 Max Kleinman |
Email: Special Collections of the B. Davis Scwartz Memorial Library at C.W. Post Long Island University in Brookville, NY. Email pertains to LIBC archives gifted to the library. Email sent Wednesday, January 27, 2010. Attached is a photocopy of Max Kleinman's LIBC bibliobiography dated 30 January 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 30.2 Max Kleinman |
Membership List: "Long Island Book Collectors Membership List." Dated 3/09/88. | Box 1 | |
| 30.3 Max Kleinman |
Membership List: "Long Island Book Collectors Membership as of 11/01/87." | Box 1 | |
| 30.4 Max Kleinman |
Flyer: LIBC will give a "GAM" Sunday, March 13, 1994 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. The topic will be whales, fishery, and book collecting. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 31. Juliet and Myron Luke |
Contains: Book; booklet; LIBC acceptance letter; LIBC membership applications; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 31.1 Juliet and Myron Luke |
Book: "Long Island in the American Revolution" by Myron H. Luke and Robert W. Venables. Published 1976 in Albany, NY by The New York State American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. Title page signed "Myron H. Luke." | Box 1 | |
| 31.2 Juliet and Myron Luke |
Booklet: "This Long Island" by Myron H. Luke. Reprinted from The Nassau County Historical Society Journal, vol. 35, 1980. Front cover signed "Myron H. Luke." | Box 1 | |
| 31.3 Juliet and Myron Luke |
LIBC Acceptance Letter: To Juliet G. Luke from Harry Cuttler, LIBC President. Dated "September 24th, 1981." Typed. 2 photocopies. One is attached to Juliet Luke's LIBC membership application dated May 12, 1981. | Box 1 | |
| 31.4 Juliet and Myron Luke |
Letter: From Myron H. Luke to Dave King presenting Juliet Luke's LIBC membership application and telling King won't be able to attend the May 17th meeting. Dated "May 12, 1981." Typed on personalized letterhead. Attached to Juliet Luke's LIBC application and a copy of her acceptance letter. | Box 1 | |
| 31.5 Juliet and Myron Luke |
LIBC Membership Application: Myron H. Luke. Dated March 21, 1980. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 32. Alex Lurkis |
Contains: Event flyer; LIBC bibliobiography; newspaper article; book jacket; card; death notice; flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 32.1 Alex Lurkis |
Event Flyer: "Carin T. Lurkis Retrospective Exhibit." To be held June 19 - 21, 1992 at the Manhattan Fine Art Storage Gallery in New York, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 32.2 Alex Lurkis |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Alexander Lurkis. Dated 1/15/96. | Box 1 | |
| 32.3 Alex Lurkis |
Newspaper Article: "Queens Author Unravels Tale of Romance & Intrigue in Indonesia" by Dan Havlik. Discusses Alex Lurkis' new book A Serpent At Her Breast. Features a photograph of Lurkis holding a copy of his book. From Queens Chronicle, Thursday, November 28, 1996. Photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 32.4 Alex Lurkis |
Book Jacket: B/W photocopy of the dust jacket of "A Serpent At Her Breast" by Alexander Lurkis. The book was published in 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 32.5 Alex Lurkis |
Card: To David King from Alex Lurkis thanking him for his donation to advance the Jewish religion and his sympathy at the time of the Lurkis' wife, Carin's death. Handwritten with printed greeting on the front. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 32.6 Alex Lurkis |
Death Notice: To the LIBC from Max Kleinman, announcing the death of Carin Lurkis on March 24, 1995. A memorial service to be held at the Maspeth Jewish Center in Queens, NY on Sunday, May 7, 1995. Card is hand-dated "4/30/95." Typed on a small card. Addressed to David King. | Box 1 | |
| 32.7 Alex Lurkis |
Flyer: New book A Serpent At Her Breast by Alexander Lurkis is now on sale. Includes an order form to be mailed to Commonwealth Publications Inc. in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 32.8 Alex Lurkis |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held on Sunday, February 11, 1996 at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Alexander Lurkis will talk about A Capsule from Hell, a section of Yiddish Writing in the Warsaw Ghetto. Talk sponsored by The Yidish Book Club. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 33. Bonnie McClanahan |
Contains: Memo; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 33.1 Bonnie McClanahan |
Memo: To the LIBC members about preparations for the upcoming Book Collectors Exhibit at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. From Bonnie Lee McClanahan. Dated August 8, 1977. Handwritten note from Bonnie: "You were easy to find in the telephoone book so I sent this on before I received the list. B." | Box 1 | |
| 33.2 Bonnie McClanahan |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Bonnie McClanahan. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| Folder 34. Anne Markiewicz |
Contains: Notecard; newspaper article. | Box 1 | |
| 34.1 Anne Markiewicz |
Notecard: Handwritten to Paulette [Green] from Anne Markiewicz inviting her to the grand opening of Markiewicz's bookshop, The Andonia, in Massapequa, NY. Grand opening to be held "Saturday, Feb 3, 1973." Notecard is personalized "Anne and her antics." | Box 1 | |
| 34.2 Anne Markiewicz |
Newspaper Article: "A Shop Full of Kingdoms and Virtues" by John Pascal. Discusses Anne Markiewicz and her bookshop, The Andonia. From Newsday, Wednesday, February 28, 1973. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 35. Frederick Marks |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC acceptance letter. | Box 1 | |
| 35.1 Frederick Marks |
LIBC Membership Application: Frederick G. Marks. Dated 14 Feb, 1982. Attached is a copy of Mark's acceptance letter dated "Monday March 15th, 1982." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 36. Stan Marx |
Contains: Event flyers; publication; newspaper articles; want list; newspaper clippings; brochure; newspaper mention; book catalog. | Box 1 | |
| 36.1 Stan Marx |
Event Flyer: Opening of Bookmarx Booksellers, owned by Stan and Evan Marx. Store located in Hempstead, NY. Opening held on Saturday, June 16, 1979. | Box 1 | |
| 36.2 Stan Marx |
Publication: AB Bookman's Weekly. Dated March 4, 1974. | Box 1 | |
| 36.3 Stan Marx |
Photocopied Newspaper Article: "Book Buffs Exhibit Collections." Discusses LIBC Rare and Unusual Books Exhibit at Hofstra University during February 1968. From The Roslyn News, Thursday, Feb 1, 1968. Features photograph of participants in exhibit. | Box 1 | |
| 36.4 Stan Marx |
Event Flyer: "Book Collector's Seminar." Seminar given everyday by Stan Marx. Seminars are held in The Bryant Library children's room in Roslyn, NY. Flyer dated 1990. | Box 1 | |
| 36.5 Stan Marx |
Want List: Belonging to Stanley Marx. Lists works to be obtained relating to Lewis Carroll. Typed. | Box 1 | |
| 36.6 Stan Marx |
Newspaper Clipping: "Marx Explores Book Collecting." Source unknown. Discusses Stan Marx's upcoming seminar series "Book Collecting for Joy and Profit" at the Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY starting in November. LIBC is mentioned. nd. Original clipping. | Box 1 | |
| 36.7 Stan Marx |
Photocopied Newspaper Article: "The Wonderland of Lewis Carroll" by Joan Cook. Discusses the Lewis Carroll Collection to be displayed at the Hewlett-Woodmere Library in Roslyn, NY. The collection is owned by the Lewis Carroll Society, of which Stan Marx is President. From The New York Times, Sunday, March 31, 1974. | Box 1 | |
| 36.8 Stan Marx |
Newspaper Clipping: "Long Island Book Collectors." Discusses the LIBC's meeting at the Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY to watch a panel presentation planned by Stan Marx. From The Roslyn News, Thursday, August 23, 1973. Features a B/W photograph of Stan Marx and 4 LIBC members at the presentation. Original clipping. | Box 1 | |
| 36.9 Stan Marx |
Brochure: "Book Collector's Seminar." A seminar led by Stan Marx at the Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY every other Thursday. Series begins September 29, 1983. | Box 1 | |
| 36.10 Stan Marx |
Photocopied Newspaper Article: "Memories of Lewis Carroll Alive and Well in Roslyn" by Joel Samberg. Discusses Stan Marx's collection of Lewis Carroll memorabilia. Features a photograph of Marx and his "Alice" doll. From Long Island Heritage, February, 1984. Article spread across two sheets of paper. Some of text is cut off. | Box 1 | |
| 36.11 Stan Marx |
Newspaper Mention: "Rare Books On View At Bryant This Month." Discusses rare book exhibition at Bryant Library in Roslyn, NY during November 1979. Exhibition features collections from the participants of the library's Book Collector's Seminar led by Stan Marx. From The Roslyn News, Vol. 102, no. 31, Thursday November 15, 1979. | Box 1 | |
| 36.12 Stan Marx |
Book Catalog: "Books For Collectors." Catalog no. 2. Created by Stan Marx in Roslyn, NY. nd. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 37. Ellsworth Mason |
Contains: LIBC membership cards; event program; journal section; newspaper article; publication. | Box 1 | |
| 37.1 Ellsworth Mason |
LIBC Membership Card: Elsworth Mason. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 37.2 Ellsworth Mason |
LIBC Membership Card: John Criscione. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 37.3 Ellsworth Mason |
Event Program: "Hofstra University Library Celebrates The Acquisition of Its Half Millionth Book." Sponsored by The Hofstra Library Associates in Hempstead, NY. Held May 19, 1973 at the Special Collections Gallery of the Hofstra Library. | Box 1 | |
| 37.4 Ellsworth Mason |
Journal Section: "The Beinecke Siamese Twins: An Objective Review of Yale's New Rare Book Library Building" by Ellsworth Mason. From College & Research Libraries, May, 1965. Original copy. Reprinted from College & Research Libraries, vol. 26, no. 3. | Box 1 | |
| 37.5 Ellsworth Mason |
Newspaper Article: "Fieldston School to Begin Library Construction in Spring." Discusses the construction of a new library at the Fieldston School in Riverdale, NY. The library will be called Tate Library in memorial of the school's former principal. Features a B/W design of the upcoming library. From The New York Times, January 28, 1968. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 37.6 Ellsworth Mason |
Publication: Library Journal. May 15, 1971. Cover features a quote from Ellsworth Mason. Addressed to Sarah Gross. | Box 1 |
| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 38. Gerard Meyer |
Contains: List; essay. | Box 1 | |
| 38.1 Gerard Meyer |
List: Belonging to Gerard P. Meyer. List of authors and books. Typed. 2 copies. | Box 1 | |
| 38.2 Gerard Meyer |
Photocopied Essay: "Growing Up In A House Of Books" by Eugene L. Meyer. Meyer talks about growing up with book collector, Gerard P. Meyer. Source unknown. nd. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 39. Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Contains: Photographs; LIBC membership applications, LIBC acceptance letter; marriage announcement; LIBC bibliobiography; invitation; flyers. | Box 1 | |
| 39.1 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Photograph: Color photograph of Carol Meyerson and another woman in a classroom. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 39.2 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Photograph: Color photograph of Carol Meyerson in a classroom. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 39.3 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
LIBC Membership Application: Carol Landau. Dated March 24, 1982. Attached is Landau's acceptance letter dated "Monday October 11th, 1982." | Box 1 | |
| 39.4 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Marriage Announcement: Marriage of Carol Landau and Marvin Meyerson on April 2, 1989 in Long Beach, NY. Enclosed in an envelope addressed to Mr and Mrs James Jurist. | Box 1 | |
| 39.5 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
LIBC Membership Application: Marvin Meyerson. Dated 2/11/79. | Box 1 | |
| 39.6 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Carol Meyerson. Dated February 13, 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 39.7 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Invitation: LIBC Annual Luncheon at the home of Carol and Marvin Meyerson in Long Beach, NY. Guest speaker will be Mr. Marvin Mondlin, Senior Executive Vice-President of the Strand Bookstore. Luncheon held Sunday, November 20, 1994. Front of invitation features a black and whie photograph of Mondlin. Enclosed is directions to the Meyerson home. | Box 1 | |
| 39.8 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Flyer: LIBC meeting in celebration of the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II. Meeting held Sunday, June 11, 1995 at the Adelphi Library in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 39.9 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Flyer: LIBC meeting hosted by Carol Meyerson. She will discuss "John Hersey: The Man and His Work." Meeting held Sunday, September 10, 1995 at the Adelphi University Library in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 39.10 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, October 8, 1995 in the Goodyear Room of the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. The topic is "A Visit With Jack Newfield." Newfield wrote book, "Only in America: The Life and Crimes of Don King." | Box 1 | |
| 39.11 Carol and Marvin Meyerson |
Flyer: LIBC annual luncheon at the home of Carol and Marvin Meyerson In Long Beach, NY. Book dealer, librarian, and student of renaissance literature Roger Friedman will speak about "Tarot Cards and Circus Parades; What Popular Culture Owes to Early Printed Books." nd. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 40. Andrew Myers |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 40.1 Andrew Myers |
LIBC Membership Application: Andrew B. Myers, Jr. Dated 2-8-76. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 41. George Minkoff |
Contains: Subscription announcement; rare book catalogs; note; soliciting letter; catalog. | Box 1 | |
| 41.1 George Minkoff |
Subscription Announcement: First edition rare book catalog available for subscription by George Minkoff. From SR, February 3, 1968. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 41.2 George Minkoff |
Rare Book Catalog: "Rare Books and First Editions." Catalog 6. Catalog distributed by George Robert Minkoff-Rare Books of Great Neck, NY. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 41.3 George Minkoff |
Rare Book Catalog: "Rare Books and First Editions." Catalog 9. Catalog distributed by George Robert Minkoff-Rare Books of Great Neck, NY. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 41.4 George Minkoff |
Rare Book Catalog: "Modern First-Editions." Catalog 67-2. Catalog distributed by George Robert Minkoff-Rare Books of Great Neck, NY. nd. Cover inscribed "To Paulette Green, thank you for all your help, respectfully, George R. Minkoff." | Box 1 | |
| 41.5 George Minkoff |
Note: To the LIBC from Charles Garrick Minkoff thanking them for the illustrated edition of Collodi's Pinocchio. Handwritten on personalized stationery paper. | Box 1 | |
| 41.6 George Minkoff |
Soliciting Letter: To "Collector" from George Robert Minkoff - Rare Books/First Editions asking him/her to subscribe to the company's catalog. Dated June 1968. Typed on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 41.7 George Minkoff |
Catalog: Catalog of rare books for sale from George Robert Minkoff - Rare Books in Great Neck, NY. Catalog # 7. nd. Catolog incomplete. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 42. Sally Packard |
Contains: Newspaper article; newspaper obituary. | Box 1 | |
| 42.1 Sally Packard |
Newspaper Article: "[Sally] Packard Heads For New Hampshire To Volunteer Anew" by Dorine Ellel. Features a B/W photograph of Packard receiving a plaque of appreciation from the Three Village Historical Society. From The Three Village Herald, 8/19/1992. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 42.2 Sally Packard |
Photocopied Newspaper Obituary: Agnes (Sally) Packard. Died September 8, 1993. By Collin Nash. From Newsday, Friday, Sept. 10, 1993. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 43. Fan Parker |
Contains: Brochure; LIBC bibliobiography; flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 43.1 Fan Parker |
Brochure: "Lewis Carroll in Russia: Translations of Alice in Wonderland, 1879-1989." A study conducted by Fan Parker. Parker studied Russian translations of Alice in Wonderland and wrote a book on her findings. Brochure created by Michael Juliar. Dated 1994. | Box 1 | |
| 43.2 Fan Parker |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Fan Parker. Dated 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 43.3 Fan Parker |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, September 18 at Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Year of meeting unknown. Fan Parker will discuss "Published Works of Vladimir Nabokov in Russia Today." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 44. Jane Perr |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC acceptance letter. | Box 1 | |
| 44.1 Jane Perr |
LIBC Membership Application: Jane Perr. Dated March 8 1980. Attached is Perr's LIBC acceptance letter dated "September 24th, 1981." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 45. Paul Phillips |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 45.1 Paul Phillips |
LIBC Membership Application: Paul Phillips. Dated 3/7/87. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 46. Stuart Prall |
Contains: Bulletin. | Box 1 | |
| 46.1 Stuart Prall |
Bulletin: The Overleaf. Volume 7, no. 5, March - 1973. The bulletin of the Hewlett-Woodmere Public Library. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 47. Blossom Resnik |
Contains: Photograph; newspaper article; newspaper death announcement; LIBC bibliobiography; LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 47.1 Blossom Resnik |
Photograph: Color photograph of Blossom Resnik at a "meeting at Adelphi." Dated May 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 47.2 Blossom Resnik |
Newspaper Article: "Book Buffs Exhibit Collections." Discusses the LIBC Rare and Unusual Books Exhibit at Hofstra University during February 1968. From The Roslyn News, vol. 80 no. 50, Thursday, Feb 1, 1968. Features B/W photograph of Blossom Resnik, her husband, and other participants in exhibit. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 47.3 Blossom Resnik |
Newspaper Death Announcement: Blossom Resnik. From The New York Times, Wednesday, February 3, 1988. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 47.4 Blossom Resnik |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Blossom Resnik. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 47.5 Blossom Resnik |
LIBC Membership Application: Blossom Resnik. Dated April 30, 1976. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 48. Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Contains: Notecard; newspaper page; series of thank you notes; letters; section of publication; publication; newspaper death announcement; newspaper announcement; newspaper obituary; LIBC bibliobiography; newspaper article; cards; audio tape. | Box 1 | |
| 48.1 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Notecard: To "Mr. Abromson" from Vera Ries thanking him for his letter after Ludwig Ries' death. Dated "November 1968." Handwritten on personalized notcard. Enclosed in an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 48.2 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Newspaper Page: From Kufbau, Friday, September 8, 1972. Section of newspaper called "Kulturzentrum New York." Some parts are in German?, some in English. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 48.3 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Photocopied Thank You Notes: 8 Notes are from LIBC members to Ludwig and Vera Ries thanking them for hosting meetings in their home. The notes are dated 12-13-70, 5-3-68, 5-4-68, 5-6-68, 5-11-68, 10-17-61, 10-21-61, and 10-28-61. Notes are on 5 sheets of paper. | Box 1 | |
| 48.4 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Letter: To [Paulette] Greene from Ludwig Ries thanking her and her husband for having Ries and his wife at her home. Ries had enclosed two samplecards from French and Italian paperprints, but they are not here. Letter dated " April 9 1968." Handwritten on personalized stationery. | Box 1 | |
| 48.5 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Section of Publication: Section titled "Individual Collections." Features essay by Margaret N. Coughlan. From Library Trends, Spring 1979. Pages stapled together. A bookmark labeled "Habitat for Humanity International" marks page where Ludwig Ries is mentioned. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 48.6 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Publication: Top of the News. Vol. 23, no. 2, January 1967. Cover is noted "Ludwig Ries - Special Collection Number One." Features Ludwig Ries' essay "Treasure Unearthed," which is marked with a bookmark labeled "Habitat for Humanity International." Essay is signed "Ludwig Ries." | Box 1 | |
| 48.7 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Newspaper Death Announcement: Ludwig Ries. Died October 22, 1968. From The New York Times, Oct 22, 1968. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 48.8 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Blank Notecard: Top cover features a color illustration of three children playing instruments. Labeled "Prentgeschenk Voor Kleine Kinderen, Amsterdam 1844, Ludwig Ries Collection of Early Children's Books." Enclosed in a blank envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 48.9 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Newspaper Announcement: From AB Bookman's Weekly. Announcment that The Printing Paper Division of the American Paper Institute is giving the Library of Congress money to publish a book about paper-making in association with a major exibit during National Library Week April 21-27, 1968. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 48.10 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Newspaper Obituary: Vera A. Ries. Died June 5, 1995. From The New York Times, Saturday, June 10, 1995. 1 original copy and 1 photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 48.11 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Card: To "Mr. [Stan] Marx" from Vera Ries thanking him for sending her a numbered and autographed copy of a journal. Dated "January 28." Handwritten. | Box 1 | |
| 48.12 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Vera Ries. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| 48.13 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Newspaper Article: "Whimsy' of Youth Collected" by Susan Margolies. Discusses Vera Ries and her children's book collection. Features two B/W photographs of items in Ries' collection. From The New York Times, Sunday, October 22, 1972. 2 original copies. | Box 1 | |
| 48.14 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Card: To Janet Jurist from Jane [Ries] thanking Jurist for her donation to the NY Public Libray in her mother, Vera Ries', memory. Dated "Sept 3, 1995." Handwritten. Cover features a color illustration from "The Little Enquire" published by Harvey and Darton in 1830. Paired with an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 48.15 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Card: To Janet Jurist from Jane (Ries) Socdow thanking Jurist for her note of sympathy after the death of her mother, Vera Ries. Dated "Sept 1, 1995." Handwritten. Cover features a photograph of a color illustration from a children's book. Paired with an envelope. | Box 1 | |
| 48.16 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Audio Tape: "Funeral Service for Vera Ries." June 8, 1995. Paired with a note to Janet [Jurist] from Jane [Ries] - "Thanks agan for your call this morning." Note dated "7/4/95." | Box 1 | |
| 48.17 Vera and Ludwig Ries |
Letter: To LIBC members from Carol Meyerson, President. Meyerson asks members to each write a letter to Vera Ries' daughter, Jane, in honor of Vera's death. The letters will be combined in a memorial guest book to be presented to Jane and the rest of the family at the December 10th memorial and holiday meeting. Letter dated "September 12, 1995." Typed on LIBC letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 49. Milton Riessman |
Contains: Newspaper death announcement. | Box 1 | |
| 49.1 Milton Riessman |
Newspaper Death Announcement: Milton Riessman. Died December 21, 1990. From The New York Times, Sunday, December 23, 1990. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 50. Bill Riley |
Contains: Photographs; publication photographs; publication; card; LIBC bibliobiography. | Box 1 | |
| 50.1 Bill Riley |
Photographs: 7 color photographs labeled "meeting at the Rileys." nd. Meeting held in Southport. | Box 1 | |
| 50.2 Bill Riley |
Publication Photographs: Two B/W photographs of William (Bill) Riley at a convention for the Mayor. From Investment Dealers' Digest, April 29, 1969. | Box 1 | |
| 50.3 Bill Riley |
Publication: The Serif. Vol. 7, no. 3, September, 1970. Kent State University, Kent, Ohio. Article "High Buildings: Some Excerpts from the Journals of Logan Pearsall Smith in the Kent Collection, with a Descriptive Comment" by William J. Riley (Bill) on pg. 19. Article inscribed "For a dear lady Lucille Fillin - William Riley." Inscription dated "12/13/70." | Box 1 | |
| 50.4 Bill Riley |
Card: To "Norman" from "Anne" thanking him for welcoming her to the LIBC. Dated "September 14th." Handwritten. Cover features a B/W illustration of a house on "Pine Neck Road in Southhold, New York." | Box 1 | |
| 50.5 Bill Riley |
LIBC Bibliobiography: William Riley. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). | Box 1 | |
| Folder 51. Phyllis and Murray Robin |
Contains: LIBC membership applications; LIBC acceptance letter; LIBC bibliobiographies. | Box 1 | |
| 51.1 Phyllis and Murray Robin |
LIBC Membership Application: Murray Robin. Dated 2/8/81. | Box 1 | |
| 51.2 Phyllis and Murray Robin |
LIBC Membership Application: Murray Robin. Dated 9/12/81. Attached is Robin's LIBC acceptance letter dated "September 24, 1981." | Box 1 | |
| 51.3 Phyllis and Murray Robin |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Murray Robin. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| 51.4 Phyllis and Murray Robin |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Murray Robin. Dated 1-16-96. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 52. Alida Roochvarg |
Contains: Photographs; flyers; reference guide; holiday pamphlet; exhibition catalog; advertisements; book catalog; brochure; handwritten note; post card; newspaper article; publication; letter; listl; newspaper death announcement. | Box 1 | |
| 52.1 Alida Roochvarg |
Photograph: Color photograph of Alida Roochvarg "presiding" at a meeting. Dated 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 52.2 Alida Roochvarg |
Flyer: "Announcing The Catalogue Sales of The Books About Books Library of Alida Roochvarg." Collectors can purchase the catalogue set for Roochvarg's library. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 52.3 Alida Roochvarg |
Reference Guide: "Collectrix: Books on Antiques & Collectibles." Winter 1982-1983. Reference guide for what books are on sale, what books are wanted, and what books will be for sale in the future. Features essay by Janet Jurist titled "Periodically Speaking." | Box 1 | |
| 52.4 Alida Roochvarg |
Holiday Pamphlet Mock-up: "Season's Greetings To All Long Island Book Collectors." Attached is a paper on which is written "From Paulette Greene and Alida Roochvarg December, 1977." | Box 1 | |
| 52.5 Alida Roochvarg |
Exhibition Catalog: "Paperbacks at the Fair." Lists all books for sale from "the Exhibit at the Hall of Education New York World's Fair 1964-65. " Features introduction by Alida Roochvarg dated April 1964. Exhibit was held in Flushing, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 52.6 Alida Roochvarg |
Advertisement: "Paperback Talk." Presented by The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY. Advertises books and calendars for sale at the store during the holiday season. Advertisement dated December 1975. | Box 1 | |
| 52.7 Alida Roochvarg |
Book Catalog: Paperback Book Christmas Catalog. Presented by The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead,NY. Lists books for sale at the store during the holiday season. | Box 1 | |
| 52.8 Alida Roochvarg |
Advertisement: "Paperback Talk." Presented by Alida Roochvarg's store, The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY. Advertises books and for sale at the store during the holiday season. | Box 1 | |
| 52.9 Alida Roochvarg |
Brochure: "Sierra Club Calendars 1977." Shows Sierra Club calendars of 1977 for sale at the Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 52.10 Alida Roochvarg |
Handwritten Note: "Re: Book Collectors Club. To Alida [Roochvarg] Flowers Smell Flowers Look, Ah But a Book Lasts, Get Well." nd. | Box 1 | |
| 52.11 Alida Roochvarg |
Postcard: To the LIBC from Max Kleinman informing members that Alida Roochvarg is ill in the hospital and a card from the club would be a nice gesture. Card stamped 23 Feb 1993. Typed. Hand addressed to Janet Jurist. | Box 1 | |
| 52.12 Alida Roochvarg |
Newspaper Article: "Bookshops With a Heart" by Shawn G. Kennedy. Mentions Alida Roochvarg, owner of The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY. From The New York Times, Sunday, December 12, 1976. | Box 1 | |
| 52.13 Alida Roochvarg |
Flyer: "Joys of Book Collecting: Three Lectures for the Rockville Centre Public Library." One lecture is by Alida Roochvarg, "Byways in Book Collecting. Collecting the Book for its Physical Properties Rather Than Its Content." Features a Christopher Morley bookplate graphic in the bottom left corner. | Box 1 | |
| 52.14 Alida Roochvarg |
Color Photograph: Alida Roochvarg at a "Dinner at Janet Jurists." nd. | Box 1 | |
| 52.15 Alida Roochvarg |
Newspaper Article: "Profile: Alida Roochvarg" by Virginia Pasley. Dated Monday, April 5, 1965. Features B/W photograph of Alida Roochvarg. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 52.16 Alida Roochvarg |
Publication: LI: Newsday's Magazine for Long Island. March 10, 1974. Features Alida Roochvarg's The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 52.17 Alida Roochvarg |
Letter: To Alida [Roochvarg] from "Sarah C. G" (Sarah Chokla Gross) presenting Roochvarg with reading material. The reading material not included. Dated "February 2, 1970." Handwritten on a notecard with a map on the top labeled "Speed, anno 1627." | Box 1 | |
| 52.18 Alida Roochvarg |
Alida Roochvarg's List: Lists books on different subjects. nd. Typed. 2 copies. | Box 1 | |
| 52.19 Alida Roochvarg |
Newspaper Article: "It's just the ticket for LI arts patrons" by Howard Schneider. Discusses Alida Roochvarg's implemenation of a "bulletin-board box office" at her store, The Paperback Bookseller in Hempstead, NY, to sell tickets for Long Island events. From Newsday, Thursday, November 1, 1973. Features a B/W photograph of Roochvarg's bulletin board. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 52.20 Alida Roochvarg |
Newspaper Death Announcement: Alida Roochvarg. Died Friday, February 26, 1993. From The New York Times, Sunday, February 28, 1993. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 53. Sol Roochvarg |
Contains: Publication page; newspaper letter; newspaper death announcment; newspaper article; list; flyer. | Box 1 | |
| 53.1 Sol Roochvarg |
Publication Page: Page from AB Bookman's Weekly. Features "Mail Box" section with letter titled "Stolen Books" to Sol Roochvarg and letter to "Malkins" from Sol Roochvarg. Publication dated December23-30, 1968. Original page. | Box 1 | |
| 53.2 Sol Roochvarg |
Newspaper Letter: Titled "Dear Friends" by "Sheila." Mentions "Doc Roochvarg" and his collections. Features a B/W photograph of Alida Roochvarg? From The Beacon, February 7, 1968. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 53.3 Sol Roochvarg |
Newspaper Death Announcment: Sol Roochvarg. From The New York Times, Tuesday, April 16, 1974. Original clipping. Paired with photocopy of a photograph of Solomon A Roochvarg 1897-1974. | Box 1 | |
| 53.4 Sol Roochvarg |
Newspaper Article: "Nobel Winner Named." Discusses prize-winning faculty members at SUNY Stonybrook. From Newsday, Sept. 15, 1967. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 53.5 Sol Roochvarg |
Solomon Roochvarg's List: Lists 4 categories: children's books, medical quakery, alphabet books, and light verse. nd. Typed. 2 copies. | Box 1 | |
| 53.6 Sol Roochvarg |
Photocopied Flyer: "Catalog 70. The Long Island Book Collectors announce with pride their new publication by Solomon A. Roochvarg, 'The Birthday Celebrant; or, of Drugs & Books; or, Drugged by Books.'" 70th edition for Sol Roochvarg's 70th birthday. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 54. Marjorie Rosenthal |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiography; flyers; brochure. | Box 1 | |
| 54.1 Marjorie Rosenthal |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Marjorie Rosenthal. Dated Feb. 8, 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 54.2 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC annual field trip to the rare book room of the Jewish Theological Seminary of America in Manhattan. Trip will take place Sunday, April 2, 1995. Trip organized by Marjorie Rosenthal and her committee. Return coupon to be mailed to Rosenthal. | Box 1 | |
| 54.3 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, May 18, 1997 at the Plainview-Old Bethpage Public Library in Plainview,NY. Members are to bring their acquisitions from the April book fairs. Members are to RSVP to Marjorie Rosenthal, President. | Box 1 | |
| 54.4 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC annual luncheon held Sunday, December 8, 1996 at Spencer's in the Woodlands Mansion at the Oyster Bay Golf Course in Woodbury, NY. Return coupon to be sent to Marjorie Rosenthal. Attached is an article about the Mansion titled "History-Estate-Mansion-Family" by Arlene Travis-Carole Aronson. Enclosed between them are directions to Spencer's. | Box 1 | |
| 54.5 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, October 13, 1996 in the Goodyear Room in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Members are to bring items they aquired for their collections over the summer. Meeting hosted by Marjorie and Ronald Rosenthal. | Box 1 | |
| 54.6 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC trip to The Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point on Wednesday, October 9, 1996. Members must RSVP to Marjorie or Ronald Rosenthal. Flyer includes schedule for the day. Paired with flyer is a brochure titled "United States Merchant Marine Academy Campus Guide." | Box 1 | |
| 54.7 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Brochure: The United States Merchant Marine Academy Campus Guide. The Academy is located in Kings Point, NY. Brochure paired with the flyer for the LIBC annual field trip to the Academy on October 9, 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 54.8 Marjorie Rosenthal |
Flyer: LIBC meeting held Sunday, May 5, 1996 in the Goodyear Room in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Members are to bring books that turned them into collectors. Meeting hosted by Marjorie and Ronald Rosenthal. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 55. Herbert Runsdorf |
Contains: Brochure; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 55.1 Herbert Runsdorf |
Brochure: "The Scots and Their History." Created by The Friends of the Adelphi University Library in Garden City, NY. The organization will sponsor a "talk" by Armstrong M. Starkey on The Scots and Their History in honor of The Edward Langguth Memorial Collection on Scottish History. The following reception is dedicated to Mr. and Mrs. Runsdorf. Jesse Andrew P. Stoff will play Scottish and Irish music on bagpipes. Event will be held Sunday, May 18, 1975 at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Brochure addressed to Paulette Greene. Cover print is dedicated to Andrew Myllar. | Box 1 | |
| 55.1 Herbert Runsdorf |
Letter: To Harry Cuttler from Herbert Runsdorf. Runsdorf states that he is resigning from the LIBC. Dated "May 12, 1981." Typed on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 |
| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 56. Hank Salerno |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiographies; flyers. | Box 1 | |
| 56.1 Hank Salerno |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Henry M. Salerno. Dated 6-9-96. | Box 1 | |
| 56.2 Hank Salerno |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Henry M. Salerno. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| 56.3 Hank Salerno |
Flyer: "Raphael Foyer, The Artist Found in Books." Presentation by Hank Salerno held in the Goodyear Room in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Event held Sunday, November 10, 1996 by the LIBC. | Box 1 | |
| 56.4 Hank Salerno |
Meeting Notice: LIBC meeting held January 8, 1995 at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Hank Salerno will host a show and tell of books he and other members have received for the holidays. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 57. Gladys & George Spector |
Contains: Invitation; LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 57.1 Gladys & George Spector |
Invitation: From Gladys and George Spector for a Champagne Brunch in celebration of their 25th Wedding Anniversary. Bruch will be held Sunday, Feb. 20, 1983 at the Windows On The World Restaurant in New York City. Cover features a B/W illustration of a man and woman. | Box 1 | |
| 57.2 Gladys & George Spector |
LIBC Membership Application: Gladys and George Spector. Dated May 10th, 1978. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 58. Diana Spirt |
Contains: LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 58.1 Diana Spirt |
LIBC Membership Application: Diana Spirt. Dated Jan 13th, '97. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 59. Dianne Stalker |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiography; LIBC membership application. | Box 1 | |
| 59.1 Dianne Stalker |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Dianne Stalker. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| 59.2 Dianne Stalker |
LIBC Membership Application: Dianne Stalker. Dated 8/1/78. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 60. Frances Steloff |
Contains: Publication page; newspaper articles; publications; program card; newspaper obituaries; newspaper death announcment; obituary profile. | Box 1 | |
| 60.1 Frances Steloff |
Publication Page: From Publishers Weekly, January 16, 1978. Features article "Gotham's Grande Dame Turns Ninety" by J.G. Article discusses Frances Steloff's 90th birthday celebration held Dec. 28, 1978 at her store, the Gotham Book Mart in New York City. Her birthday was on Dec. 31. Features three B/W photographs from the party. Original page. | Box 1 | |
| 60.2 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Article: "A Heroine of Gotham" by Letty Cottin Pogrebin. Discusses the career of Frances Steloff. Article marks Steloff's 85th birthday on Dec. 31, 1972. From The New York Times, December 31, 1972. Features a photograph of Frances Steloff. 1 original copy and 1 photocopy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.3 Frances Steloff |
Publication: AB Bookman's Weekly. December 12, 1977. Issue dedicated to Frances Steloff, owner of the Gotham Book Mart in New York City, for her 90th birthday on Dec. 31., 1977. | Box 1 | |
| 60.4 Frances Steloff |
Program Card: "Frances Steloff 1887-1989." A memorial tribute to Frances Steloff at the New York Public Library. Steloff died April 15, 1989. Inside cover features a quote by George Bernard Shaw. | Box 1 | |
| 60.5 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Obituary: "Frances Steloff is Fondly Recalled By Patrons of Gotham Book Mart" by Herbert Mitgang. From The New York York Times, Tuesday, May 23, 1989. Steloff died April 15, 1989 at 101 years old. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.6 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Obituary: "Frances Steloff, 101, Independent Bookseller, Dies" by Herbert Mitgang. From The New York York Times, Sunday, April 16, 1989. Steloff died April 15, 1989 at 101 years old. Features B/W photograph of Steloff. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.7 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Death Announcment: Frances Steloff. Died April 15, 1989. From The New York Times, Monday, April 17, 1989. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.8 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Obituary: "So Hungry for Books". Obituary of Francis Steloff. From The New York York Times, Tuesday, April 18, 1989. Steloff died April 15, 1989 at 101 years old. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.9 Frances Steloff |
Publication: AB Bookman's Weekly. January 4, 1988. Issue dedicated to Frances Steloff, owner of the Gotham Book Mart in New York City, for her 100th birthday on Dec. 31., 1987. Addressed to Janet Jurist. | Box 1 | |
| 60.10 Frances Steloff |
Obituary: "Frances Steloff: Patron of a Literary Era." From AB Bookman's Weekly, May 1, 1989. Features a B/W photograph of Steloff. Steloff died April 15, 1989 at 101 years old. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.11 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Article: "Doyenne of Booksellers Is 100" by Herbert Mitgang. Discusses the career of Frances Steloff in celebration of her 100th birthday on Dec. 31 1987. Features a B/W photograph of Steloff in her bookstore, the Gotham Book Mart in New York City. From The New York Times, Wednesday, December 30, 1987. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| 60.12 Frances Steloff |
Newspaper Article: "Grand Dame of the Gotham: At 100, One for the Books" by Jonathan Mandell. Discusses the career of Frances Steloff in celebration of her 100th birthday on Dec. 31 1987. Features a color photograph of Steloff with author Garson Kanin at her 100th birthday party, and B/W photographs of Steloff and her friends and customers. From Newsday, Wednesday, January 13, 1988. Original copy. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 61. Robert Stenard |
Contains: LIBC membership application; letter. | Box 1 | |
| 61.1 Robert Stenard |
LIBC Membership Application: Robert K. Stenard. Dated 6/11/78. | Box 1 | |
| 61.2 Robert Stenard |
Letter: To "Norman" from "Bob Stenard." Stenard states that he is resigning from the LIBC. Dated "Jan 5, 1981." Handwritten on personalized letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 62. Myron Sywak |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiography; LIBC membership application; list; meeting notice. | Box 1 | |
| 62.1 Myron Sywak |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Myron Sywak. Dated 3/8/96. | Box 1 | |
| 62.2 Myron Sywak |
LIBC Membership Application: Myron Sywak. 11/4/95. Attached is Sywak's list of books on 1960's radical movements. List dated "Oct 9 1995." | Box 1 | |
| 62.3 Myron Sywak |
Meeting Notice: LIBC meeting held June 9, 1996 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University. Myron Sywak will present "The Student Revolutions of the 60's and 70's." | Box 1 | |
| Folder 63. Glenys Tarlow |
Contains: LIBC membership application; LIBC acceptance letter, LIBC bibliobiography; publication. | Box 1 | |
| 63.1 Glenys Tarlow |
LIBC Membership Application: Gleny L. Tarlow. Dated March 15, 1982. Attached is Tarlow's LIBC acceptance letter dated "Monday October 11, 1982." | Box 1 | |
| 63.2 Glenys Tarlow |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Glenys Tarlow. (Joined LIBC ca. 1980's). | Box 1 | |
| 63.3 Glenys Tarlow |
Publication: Friends of the Bronxville Public Library. Volume 10, number 1. Fall, 1993. Features article on Glenys Tarlow's lecture about author Kate Douglas Wiggin on Sunday, Sept. 26, 1993. Features photograph of Tarlow. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 64. Lee Temares |
Contains: Postcard; adoption announcement; LIBC bibliography; essay. | Box 1 | |
| 64.1 Lee Temares |
Postcard: "10,000 Used Books For Sale At 50 c Per Book." Sale held at the Temple Beth Sholom Bazaar in Flushing, NY Dec. 5 - 7. Lee Temares is in charge of the sale. Typed. Postcard hand-addressed to Paulette Greene with note: "Thanks for the leads. We finally were sent to Museum Books. We go there with the books next week. LT." | Box 1 | |
| 64.2 Lee Temares |
Adoption Announcement: Lee and Mike Temares adopted Kari Linn on Aug. 24, 1971. She was born Feb. 17, 1969. Typed. Paired with envelope addressed to the LIBC "c/o Mrs. P. Greene." | Box 1 | |
| 64.3 Lee Temares |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Lee Barnett Temares. (Joined LIBC ca. 1970's). Paired with Temares' essay about why she began collecting books. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 65. Evert Volkersz |
Contains: Business card; campus map; brochure; library guide; LIBC membership application; publication; flyers. | Box 1 | |
| 65.1 Evert Volkersz |
Business Card: Evert Volkersz of Book Journeys: Nautical, Travel, Exploration in Stony Brook, NY. On back is written "Tim Carew." | Box 1 | |
| 65.2 Evert Volkersz |
Campus Map: State University of New York at Stony Brook. On reverse side is a short essay about the university and travel directions by plane, car, and train. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 65.3 Evert Volkersz |
Brochure: "Stony Brook at a glance ..." Gives information on Stony Brook State University. nd. | Box 1 | |
| 65.4 Evert Volkersz |
Library Guide: "University Libraries: State University of New York at Stony Brook." Gives literary materials found at Stony Brook University libraries. Features lists prepared by Evert Volkersz. | Box 1 | |
| 65.5 Evert Volkersz |
LIBC Membership Application: Evert Volkersz. Dated 9 March 80. | Box 1 | |
| 65.6 Evert Volkersz |
Publication: Publishing Research Quarterly. Summer 1995. Volume 11, number 2. Features essay "McBook: The Reader's Digest Condensed Books Franchise" by Evert Volkersz. | Box 1 | |
| 65.7 Evert Volkersz |
Flyer: "Coming to the Points: Shall I Buy This Book?" LIBC meeting held Sunday, February 8, 1998 in the Goodyear Room in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Meeting hosted by Hank Salerno with Evert Volkersz as Point Person. | Box 1 | |
| 65.8 Evert Volkersz |
Flyer: "What Should I Do With My Books and Papers?" LIBC meeting hosted by Evert Volkersz. Meeting held Sunday, January 12, 1997 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 65.9 Evert Volkersz |
Flyer: "Collecting Direct-Mail Subscription Books." LIBC meeting hosted by Evert Volkersz. Meeting held Sunday, October 9, 1994 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 66. John Woram |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiograpy; newsletter; email; editorial summary; book covers; publication;book pages;newspaper article;journal section; certificate; magazine cover; business card; CD cover; flyers. | Box 1 | |
| 66.1 John Woram |
LIBC Bibliobiography: John Woram. Dated "Feb 10, 1996." | Box 1 | |
| 66.2 John Woram |
Photocopied Newsletter: Bethpage Public Library Newsletter. Dated May/June 1996. Features advertisement of John Woram's presentation "An Armchair Traveler's Tour Of The Galapagos Islands." Given Wednesday, May 8, 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 66.3 John Woram |
Email: To Janet Jurist from John Woram. Dated 1995. Heading on page: "Memorandum." Email presents Jurist with the "Bib/Bio sheet" of an LIBC member, Woram's "Editorial Summary," and "other sheets." Only the editorial summary is included. | Box 1 | |
| 66.4 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Cover: John Woram's Sound Recording Handbook. Book published in 1989. | Box 1 | |
| 66.5 John Woram |
Publication: Noticias de Galapagos. No. 50. 1991. Cover has post-it note from John Woram to read his article "Who Killed the Iguanas?" on pg. 12. | Box 1 | |
| 66.6 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Covers: 8 photcopies of John Woram's The PC Configuration Handbook in various English and foreign edtions. Copies stapled together. Book first published in English in 1987. | Box 1 | |
| 66.7 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Covers: English and Spanish editions of John Woram's Windows Configuration Handbook. Book published in English in 1993 and in Porteguese in 1994. Attached is a copy of pages 1 and 2 of the English edition. | Box 1 | |
| 66.8 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Cover: Introduction to Professional Recording Techniques by Bruce Bartlett and edited by John Woram. | Box 1 | |
| 66.9 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Cover: Microphones: Design and Application by Lou Burroughs and edited by John Woram. Book published in 1974. | Box 1 | |
| 66.10 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Cover: The Microphone Handbook by John Eargle and edited by John Woram. Book published in 1981. | Box 1 | |
| 66.11 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Page: Acknowledgments page of Dragonfly in Amber by Diana Gabaldon. The author thanks John Woram. On reverse side is a copy of the book cover. | Box 1 | |
| 66.12 John Woram |
Photocopied Book Page: Page from section "Growth, Tourism, and Conservation" of the book A Traveler's Guide to the Galapagos Islands. The author briefly discusses John Woram's ideas. On reverse side is a copy of the book cover. | Box 1 | |
| 66.13 John Woram |
Photocopied Journal Page: The correspondence page of The Geographical Journal. Vol. 155 Part 1. March 1989. Featured is an entry from John Woram. On reverse side is a copy of the journal cover. | Box 1 | |
| 66.14 John Woram |
Photocopied Journal Page: Features John Woram's "Notes on the History of Galapagos Cartography," which he presented in Lima, Peru, 1992. On reverse side is the cover of Boletin de la Sociedad Geografica de Lima. Segunda Epoca. Volumen No 105: 1992. | Box 1 | |
| 66.15 John Woram |
Photocopied Newspaper Article: "The Computer Always Beeps Twice" by Peter H. Lewis. Discusses John Woram's speedy correspondence with the Galapagos over the Internet and the evolution of mail. From The New York Times, Thursday, April 28, 1994. | Box 1 | |
| 66.16 John Woram |
Photocopied Journal Section: "On the cartography of the Galapagos Islands" by John Woram. From Map Collector. nd. Attached is a copy of a certificate to Woram from the South Nassau Communities Hospital for outstanding photography in the Eighth Annual Photo Contest dated February 24, 1994. | Box 1 | |
| 66.17 John Woram |
Photocopied Magazine Cover: Windows Magazine. December 1995. John Woram is the magazine's Senior Contributing Editor. Photocopied on top is John Woram's business card. The real business card is also attached. | Box 1 | |
| 66.18 John Woram |
CD Cover: Greatest Hits of 1720. Dated 1977. CD engineered by John Woram. | Box 1 | |
| 66.19 John Woram |
Flyer: "Book Beat." Event held at Bethpage Public Library Tuesday, June 18. John Woram, LIBC President and other collectors will give presentations. | Box 1 | |
| 66.20 John Woram |
Flyer: "After Galapagos, Then What? Or Cousin Swift, you will never be a poet." LIBC meeting held Sunday, April 13 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Hosted by John Woram. | Box 1 | |
| 66.21 John Woram |
Flyer: "Of Books and Buccaneers." LIBC meeting held Sunday, December 11, 1994 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Speaker will be John Woram. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 67. Lili and Erich Wronker |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiography; event flyer; folder; journals; journal reprint; postcard; newsletter. | Box 1 | |
| 67.1 Lili and Erich Wronker |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Lili Wronker. Dated January 1996. | Box 1 | |
| 67.2 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Event Flyer: "Fifteenth Annual Kolbe/Spink New York Public Auction Sale [of] Important Numismatic Books." Featured in the sale is The Erich Wronker Collection of Early Numismatic Books. Sale to be held Saturday, December 7, 1996. Reverse side features a a brief description of Erich Wornker's journey to collecting and an introduction into the collections at the auction. Enclosed in an envelope addressed to David King from Lili Wronker. | Box 1 | |
| 67.3 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Folder: Labeled "LIBC 95/96." Inside is 2 issues of the Society of Scribes Journal and a reprint from American Artist. | Box 1 | |
| 67.4 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Journal: The Society of Scribes Journal. Volume 1. Number 5, December 1995. Features article "About Rudolf Koch" by Lili Wronker. First page inscribed "For the Archives of the Long Island Book Collectors from Lili Wronker." | Box 1 | |
| 67.5 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Journal: The Society of Scribes Journal. Spring/Summer. Volume 1. Number 2, 1986. Features article "The Graphic Work of Lili Wronker" by Joanne Fink. Artwork of Wronker's is shown. | Box 1 | |
| 67.6 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Article Reprint: "The Graphic Art of Lili Cassel [Wronker]" by Norman Kent. Features illustrations by Wronker. Article reprinted from American Artist, February 1958. | Box 1 | |
| 67.7 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Postcard: To David King from Lili and Erich Wronker, thanking him for his card to Erich, but they can't rejoin the LIBC yet. nd. Handwritten. | Box 1 | |
| 67.8 Lili and Erich Wronker |
Newsletter: ... News of the Long Island Book Collectors. Dated August 26, 1996. Volume 1, Number 1. Mentions the death of Erich Wronker on July 9. The LIBC will plan a memorial. | Box 1 | |
| Folder 68. Dave Galerstein |
Contains: LIBC bibliobiographies; LIBC membership application. | ||
| 68.1 Dave Galerstein |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Rosalind Galerstein. (Joined LIBC in 1979). | ||
| 68.2 Dave Galerstein |
LIBC Bibliobiography: David Galerstein. (Joined LIBC in 1978). | ||
| 68.3 Dave Galerstein |
LIBC Membership Application: David and Rosalind Galerstein. Dated 11/12/78. | ||
| Folder 69. Rudolph Hertz |
Contains: Color photograph; LIBC bibliobiography. | ||
| 69.1 Rudolph Hertz |
Color Photograph: Rudy Hertz with Herman Abromson and Fred Gardner. Dated May, 1977. | ||
| 69.2 Rudolph Hertz |
LIBC Bibliobiography: Rudolph Hertz. (Joined LIBC in 1970). | ||
| Folder 70. Miscellaneous Documents |
Contains: LIBC membership cards; LIBC notices; letters; LIBC membership applications; restaurant business card. | Box 1 | |
| 70.1 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Card: Robert Shapiro. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 70.2 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Card: Lawrence Smith. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 70.3 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Card: Madeline Powell. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 70.4 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Card: Fan Parker. Dated 1972. | Box 1 | |
| 70.5 Miscellaneous Documents |
January - December, 1990 | LIBC Notice: "1990 Annual Dues Notice Reminder (January - December 31)" Sent to Lynn Veatch. Includes a handwritten note from Veatch to King saying that "we" will not participate in the LIBC for that year. | Box 1 |
| 70.6 Miscellaneous Documents |
Letter: To Frank Farinella from Norman O. Jung of the LIBC. Dated "March 25, 1992." The LIBC decliines Farinella's membership application. Typed. | Box 1 | |
| 70.7 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Ronald P. Brindle. Dated March 19, 1995. | Box 1 | |
| 70.8 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Ernest Richard Pitman. Dated 9-10-95. | Box 1 | |
| 70.9 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Carol Louise Pitman. Dated 9/10/95. | Box 1 | |
| 70.10 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: R.M. Jacobs. Dated 6/8/97. | Box 1 | |
| 70.11 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Kay Ramsteck. Dated Nov. 9, 1997. | Box 1 | |
| 70.12 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Joe Perlman. Dated 1/15/97. | Box 1 | |
| 70.13 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Yvette Brown. Dated Jan. 10, 1992. | Box 1 | |
| 70.14 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Membership Application: Barbara Bonids. Dated 5-17-92. | Box 1 | |
| 70.15 Miscellaneous Documents |
Letter: To "Fellow Book Collector" from Annemarie Riess, stating that she will be the speaker at the LIBC meeting held on Sunday, February 19, 1995 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Her main theme will be exiled works. Member may bring related books to the meeting. nd. Typed on A. & A. Riess-Books letterhead. | Box 1 | |
| 70.16 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Notice: Meeting to be held on Sunday, February 19, 1995. | Box 1 | |
| 70.17 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Notice: Meeting to be held Sunday, April 13 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Topics include The Origin of Man, Darwin, Robinson Crusoe, Lord Byron, and Jonathan Swift. | Box 1 | |
| 70.18 Miscellaneous Documents |
LIBC Notice: "How to Start ... How to build a book collection." Meeting held Sunday, April 21, 1996 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 70.19 Miscellaneous Documents |
Meeting Notice: LIBC meeting held Sunday, April 17, 1994 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. The topic will be "Collecting Al Capp," hosted by Michel Marrell. Members may where a polka dot tie if they wish. | Box 1 | |
| 70.20 Miscellaneous Documents |
Meeting Notice: "Hearing to absolve one Robin Hood & his Men." Hosted by Frederick Lorenzen, "The New Sheriff of Nottingham." Hearing will take place at the LIBC meeting on Sunday, December 12, 1993 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 70.21 Miscellaneous Documents |
Restaurant Business Card: Arbor Inn in Rockville Centre, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 70.22 Miscellaneous Documents |
Meeting Notice: "Show and Tell." LIBC meeting held Sunday, October 10, 1993 in the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. | Box 1 | |
| 70.23 Miscellaneous Documents |
Meeting Notice: "A Morning of Book Collecting." Each guest may bring one book to show or have evaluated. Event held Tuesday, March 12, 2002 at the Syosset Public Library. | Box 1 | |
| 70.24 Miscellaneous Documents |
Meeting Notice: "Calling All Book Buffs." LIBC will discuss books and their value and care. Each guest may bring one book to show or have evaluated. Event will be held Wednesday, April 18 at the South Huntington Public Library, Huntington Station, NY. | Box 1 |