| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Mechanical: | ca. 1969 | Contains: Logo of "The Long Island Book Collectors." | Box 2 |
| Folder 1. Journal #1 |
nd | Contains: 12 Corrected typed essays for LIBC Journal #1: | Box 2 |
| 1.1. 2 page typed essay |
nd | "The First Privately Printed Trivia of Logan Pearsall Smith" by William J. Riley | Box 2 |
| 1.2 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Limited to 600 Numbered Copies of Which This Is #1729" - By Alida Roochvarg | Box 2 |
| 1.3 2 page typed essay |
nd | "A Black Manikin Press Checklist" by George R. Minkoff | Box 2 |
| 1.4 2 page typed essay |
nd | "A Working Bibligraphy of Children's Books" by Milton Reissman | Box 2 |
| 1.5 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Priority States of a Robert Graves Binding: Two Views" by Ellsworth Masson | Box 2 |
| 1.6 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Extending The Lewis Carroll Bibliography" By Stan Marx | Box 2 |
| 1.7 2 page typed essay |
nd | "End Papers"by Paulette G. Greene | Box 2 |
| 1.8 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Collecting Cook Books" By Lucille Fillin | Box 2 |
| 1.9 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Treasure Unearthered" by Ludwig Ries | Box 2 |
| 1.10 2 page typed essay |
nd | "Is All About The Alphabet" by Sol Roochvarg | Box 2 |
| 1.11 2 page typed essay |
nd | "An Association On Item" by Gerard Meyer | Box 2 |
| 1.12 2 page typed essay |
nd | "The Case of Christopher Morley" by Herman Abromson | Box 2 |
| Folder 2. Journal Xeroxes for Paste-up |
nd | Contains: L.I. Book Collectors Pre-Publication Materials for Journal Cover No. 5 sent from member Lili Wronker to Evert Volkersz | Box 2 |
| Folder 3. Journal #1 |
1969 - 1970 | Contains: LIBC Journal # 1: Memos; Letters; Invoice; Text Copy; etc. (ca 1969 -1970) | Box 2 |
| 3.1 1 page memo |
September 30, 1969 | Memo: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Dated September 30, 1969: Dear member of LIBC from William J. Riley. On the preparation of journal # 1 and the next meeting. | Box 2 |
| 3.2 1 page typed letter |
January, 1970 | Letter: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Dated January, 1970. Titled "Bibliographical information previously unavailable!" | Box 2 |
| 3.3 1 page table of contents |
1969 | Table of contents: The Journal of the Long Island Collectors No.1 1969 | Box 2 |
| 3.4 2 page list |
nd | List: "Suggested Articles for L.I.B.C. Journal" | Box 2 |
| 3.5 1 page typed letter |
February 14, 1969 | Letter: American Library Association Letterhead. Dated February 14, 1969. Dear Mr. Marx from Mrs. Helen K. Prince. Regarding journal # 1. | Box 2 |
| 3.6 1 page memo |
nd | Memo: Dear Stan from George Robert Minkoff. Regarding the checklist of Black Manikin Press books | Box 2 |
| 3.7 3 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: Typed essay about rare book collections. | Box 2 |
| 3.8 2 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: Typed essay about how L. I. B. C. was born. | Box 2 |
| 3.9 1 page memo |
October 17, 1969 | Memo: George Robert Minkoff headtitled. Dated October 17, 1969.Dear Stan from George Minkoff., regarding removing some headtitles from the checklist. | Box 2 |
| 3.10 1 page checklist |
nd | Checklist: "A Black Manikin Press Checklist" by George R. Minkoff. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| 3.11 1 page essay |
nd | Essay: "Sitting Scribe's Letter" by Pius Servien. | Box 2 |
| 3.12 3 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Extending The Lewis Carrol Bibliography" by Stan Marx | Box 2 |
| 3.13 5 page bibliobiography |
nd | Bibliobiography: "A Working Bibliography of Children's Books." | Box 2 |
| 3.14 6 page handwritten essay |
nd | Essay: Discusses the experiences that happen while putting a collection. | Box 2 |
| 3.15 1 page handwritten letter |
February 2, 1969 | Letter: Dated February 2, 1969. Letter regarding an article by one of the LIBC members. | Box 2 |
| 3.16 1 page handwritten letter |
October, 1916 | Letter: Dated 10/16. To Strand. | Box 2 |
| 3.17 6 page typed essay |
nd | Article: "The First Privately Printed Trivia of Logan Pearsail Smith" By William J. Riley. | Box 2 |
| 3.18 2 page typed bibliobiography |
nd | Bibliobiography: "Three Incorrected Bibligraphical Listings" by Kenneth Clark. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| 3.19 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Errata in section covering Robert William Chamber in 1936 edition of American First Editions" by Merle Johnson. | Box 2 |
| 3.20 2 page journal mockup |
nd | Journal Mock-up: Front cover and table of contents of LIBC Journal no. 1. | Box 2 |
| 3.21 1 page table of contents |
nd | Photocopied Table of Contents: From Treasure Unearthed by Ludwig Ries. | Box 2 |
| 3.22 1 page memo |
September 30, 1969 | LIBC Memo: Dated September 30, 1969: Dear member from William J. Riley, Secretary. On the preparation of Journal # 1 and the next meeting. | Box 2 |
| 3.23 1 page typed letter |
January 26, 1970 | Letter: Dear Mr. Max from Mrs. Roger L. Pilloton. Dated Jan. 26, 1970. | Box 2 |
| 3.24 1 page typed letter |
January 2, 1970 | Letter: Dear Mr. Max from Mrs. Roger L. Pilloton. Dated Jan. 2, 1970. | Box 2 |
| 3.25 1 page typed letter |
December 22, 1969 | Letter: Dated December 22, 1969.Dear Mr. Malkin from Stanley Marx. Enclosing the journal of LIBC. | Box 2 |
| 3.26 1 page typed letter |
January 21, 1970 | Letter: Dated January 21, 1970. Dear Mr. Heye from Stan Marx. Regarding the Journal orders. | Box 2 |
| 3.27 1 page typed letter |
January 21, 1970 | Letter: Dated January 21, 1970. Dear Mr. Munnerlyn from Stan Marx regarding the journal orders and requesting meeting dates. | Box 2 |
| 3.28 1 page letter |
April 22, 1971 | Letter: Cleveland Public Library letterhead. Dated April 22, 1971. From Mrs. Heather Folmar. Regarding LIBC Journals 1 and 2. | Box 2 |
| 3.29 1 page invoice |
April 15, 1971 | Invoice: Princeton University Library. Dated 4/15/71 To Stanley Marx for his LIBC Journal order. | Box 2 |
| 3.30 1 page handwritten letter |
September 15, 1971 | Letter: Illinois State University letterhead. Dated 9/15/71. From Mrs. Linda Click, regarding LIBC Journal orders. | Box 2 |
| 3.31 1 page invoice |
August 6, 1971 | Invoice: Long Island Book Collectors. Dated 8/6/71. | Box 2 |
| 3.32 1 original catalogue |
nd | Catalogue: Catalogue Six: Being a Selection of fine, old and rare books from the general stock of Glenn Books, Inc. | Box 2 |
| Folder 4. Corrected Proof Copy - LIBC Journal 1969 |
1969 | Contains: Corrected Proof Copy- Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors 1969. | Box 2 |
| Folder 5. Journal #2 |
1970 - 1973 | Contains: LIBC Journal # 2: Memos; Letters; Invoice; Text Copy; etc. (ca 1970 -1973) | Box 2 |
| 5.1 2 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Includes order form for LIBC Journal no. 2. nd. | Box 2 |
| 5.2 1 page handwritten letter |
January 22. 1973 | Letter: Dated January 22, 1973. To Ken from Sarah Chokla Gross, regarding the delivery of LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.3 1 page handwritten letter |
January 26, 1973 | Letter: Dated January 26, 1973. To Ken from Sarah Chokla Gross. | Box 2 |
| 5.4 1 page handwritten letter |
February 7, 1973 | Letter: Dated February 7, 1973. To Kent from Sarah Chokla Gross. | Box 2 |
| 5.5. 1 page handwritten letter |
September 10, 1972 | Letter: Dated September 10, 1972. To Jerry from Sarah Chokla Gross, regarding the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.6 1 page handwritten letter |
August 14, 1972 | Letter: Dated August 14, 1972. To Stan Marx from Sarah Chokla Gross. | Box 2 |
| 5.7 1 page handwritten letter |
June 25, 1972 | Letter: Dated June 25, 1972. To Paulette from Sarah, Regarding the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.8 1 page handwritten letter |
June 25, 1972 | Letter: Dated June 25, 1972. To Bob from Sarah Chokla Gross, regarding the Long Island Book Collectors Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.9 1 page handwritten letter |
September 10, 1972 | Letter: Dated September 10, 1972. To Paulette from Sarah, regarding the production of the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.10 1 page handwritten letter |
September 9, 1972 | letter: Dated September 9, 1972. To Stan from Sarah Chokla Gross. Regarding the progress of the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.11 1 page handwritten letter |
November 4, 1972 | Letter: Dated November 4, 1972. To Stan from Sarah Chokla Gross, regarding the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.12 5 page journal mock-up |
nd | Journal Mock-up: The Long Island Book Collectors Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.13 1 publication |
nd | Publication: Book Collecting & Library Monthly. Features advertisement of LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.14 1 page advertisement |
nd | Adverstisement: LIBC Journal no. 2. nd. | Box 2 |
| 5.15 1 page typed letter |
February, 1973 | Letter: Dated the 5th of February, 1973. From Alida Roochvarg regarding LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.16 1 publication |
July - August, 1973 | Publication: Book Report Vol. II, No. 4. Dated Jul., Aug., Sept., 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.17 1 page typed letter |
January 30, 1973 | Letter: American Book Collector letterhead. Dated the 30th of January, 1973. My dear Mr. W.B. Thorsen from Paulette Greene, regarding the LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.18 1 page typed letter |
January 30, 1973 | Letter: American Book Collector & Library Monthly letterhead. Dated the 30th of January, 1973. To Sir from Paulette Greene, regarding the LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.19 1 page memo |
nd | LIBC Memo: Regarding LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.20 1 page memo |
January 28, 1973 | LIBC Memo: Dated the 28th of January, 1973. To Sol & Ann Malkin regarding LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.21 1 page typed letter |
March 20, 1973 | Letter: The 20th of March, 1973. My Dear Jacob L. Chernofsky from Paulette Greene. Along with the letter there is an ad and another letter to Sol & Ann Malkin from Paulette Greene dated 30th of January, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.22 1 page stationary paper |
nd | Stationary paper: Long Island Book Collectors letterhead. Information on the LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.23 3 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Includes 2 order forms for LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.24 2 page typed letter |
January, 1970 | Letter: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Dated January, 1970. Includes the table of contents of LIBC Journal no. 1. | Box 2 |
| 5.25 1 page typed list |
nd | List:"List of paid up L.I.B.C. Members/Journal" | Box 2 |
| 5.26 1 page typed balance sheet |
March 11, 1973 | Balance Sheet: "Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors-Sales Record" Dated March 11, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.27 1 page typed balance sheet |
April 15, 1973 | Balance Sheet: "Statements of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors" Dated April15, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.28 1 page typed balance sheet |
May 13, 1973 | Balance Sheet"Statements of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors" Dated May 13, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.29 1 page typed balance sheet |
June 10, 1973 | Balance Sheet: "Statements of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors" Dated June 10, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.30 1 publication |
nd | Publication: Book Collecting & Library Monthly. "Modern First Edition." Features advertisement for LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.31 1 page handwritten letter |
Febraury 10, 1973 | Letter: The American Book Collector Letterhead. Thank You letter to the LIBC. Dated 10 Feb. 1973. Enclosed in an envelope. | Box 2 |
| 5.32 1 empty envelope |
February 10, 1973 | Envelope: Addressed to Paulette Greene from Deborah Benson, Bookseller of West Cornwall, CN. Dated Feb. 10, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.33 3 page set of notes |
nd | Notes: LIBC adverstising possibilities in journals of other organizations. | Box 2 |
| 5.34 1 page typed letter |
nd | Memo: Barbara Falk-Bookshop letterhead. To Paulette from Barbara, regarding the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.35 1 page handwritten letter |
January 24, 1973 | Letter: Robert D. Shapiro letterhead. Dated Jan. 24, 1973. To Paulette from Bob. | Box 2 |
| 5.36 1 page typed letter |
November 11, 1973 | Letter: State of New Jersey Trento State College letterhead. Dated Nov. 11, 1973. To Mr. Greene from Hugh Ford, requesting a copy a journal of 1969. | Box 2 |
| 5.37 1 page typed letter |
February 10, 1973 | Letter: Deborah Benson, Bookseller letterhead. Dated February 10, 1973. To Paulette from Debby, regarding payment of the journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.38 1 page typed letter |
Janaury 30 - - | Letter: Collectors' Center letterhead. Dated Jan.30. To Miss Greene from Don Bloch, regarding of the issuing of LIBC Journal no. 2. | Box 2 |
| 5.39 1 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: Babylon Memorial Grade School letterhead. To Paulette from Larry, regarding a copy of the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.40 1 page handwritten letter |
January, 1973 | Letter: To Paulette from Helen E. Heinrich, requesting copies of the LIBC Journal. Dated January 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.41 1 page handwritten letter |
nd | Letter: George Robert Minkoff letterhead. To P.G. (Paulette Greene), regarding the payment for some LIBC Journals. | Box 2 |
| 5.42 1 page typed note |
February 3, 1973 | Note: Dated Sunday, 3 Feb 73. To Paulette from Gerry Meyer, regarding the payment for the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.43 1 page handwritten note |
February 14, 1973 | Note: Dated February 14, 1973. To Paulette, regarding the payment for the LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 5.44 1 page memo |
October 14, 1973 | Memo: "Sale of Long Island Book Collector Journal" Dated October 14, 1973. To Rudolph Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clar, Journal Secretary. | Box 2 |
| 5.45 1 set of notes |
nd | Notes: LIBC Journal Sales and Cost. | Box 2 |
| 5.46 1 page typed balance sheet |
March 11, 1973 | Balance Sheet: Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors- Sales Record Dated March 11, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.47 1 page typed balance sheet |
May 13, 1973 | Balance Sheet: Statement of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors Dated May 13, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.48 1 page typed balance sheet |
June 10, 1973 | Balance Sheet: "Statement of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors"Dated June 10, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 5.49 1 page typed balance sheet |
September 9, 1973 | Balance Sheet: "Statement of Journal Sales Long Island Book Collectors" Dated September 9, 1973. | Box 2 |
| Folder 6. LIBC Journal #2 - Proof Sheets |
1972 | Contains: LIBC Journal # 2: Proof Sheets; Memos; Letters (1972) | Box 2 |
| 6.1 1 set of journal proof-sheets |
nd | Proof-Sheets: "Long Island Book Collectors Journal No. II" | Box 2 |
| 6.2 1 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: To Stanley Marx from Herbert J.A. Runsdorf. Regarding some corrections of an article. | Box 2 |
| 6.3 1 page typed letter |
October 30, 1972 | Letter: Fan Parker, Ph. D. letterhead. Dated October 30, 1972. To Stan from Fan. Regarding some correction. | Box 2 |
| 6.4 1 page handwritten letter |
nd | Letter: To Stan Marx from Sarah Chokla Gross. Regarding LIBC Journal | Box 2 |
| 6.5 1 page handwritten letter |
nd | Letter: To Stanley from Lucille. Regarding some corrections to be made in LIBC Journal. | Box 2 |
| 6.6 1 corrected proof-copy |
1972 | Corrected Proof-Copy: Journal of the Long Island Book Collectors no. 2, 1972. | Box 2 |
| Folder 7. Journal #2 - Layout |
1972 | Contains: Layout of LIBC Journal # 2 - 1972 sent to Mrs. J. Greene. | Box 2 |
| Box 2 | |||
| Folder 8. Journal #2 |
1972 | Contains: Mockup of LIBC Journal #2 - 1972. | Box 2 |
| Folder 9. Journal #3 |
1975 - 1976 | Contains: LIBC Journal #3: Notes; Letters; Balance Sheet; etc. (ca 1975 -1976) | Box 2 |
| 9.1 1 page handwritten note |
nd | Note: To Alisa, regarding the publication of journal issues. | Box 2 |
| 9.2 1 page typed note |
November 14, 1975 | Note: "For Every Collector". Copy for Journal #3. (Includes handwritten notation: "Send Ad, Nov. 14/1975 Bill P. G. Books" | Box 2 |
| 9.3 1 page typed letter |
December, 1975 | Letter: Long Island Book Collectors Letterhead. Dated December, 1975: 2 Official Order Forms for LIBC Journal #3 | Box 2 |
| 9.4 1 page typed balance sheet |
March 12, 1976 | Balance Sheet: "Long Island Book Collectors Journal Operation". Dated March 12, 1976. "Respectfully Submitted,H. Kenneth Clark, Journal Sec'y" | Box 2 |
| 9.5 1 page typed balance sheet |
April 11, 1976 | Balance Sheet:"Long Island Book Collectors Journal Operation". Dated April 11, 1976. "Respectfully Submitted, H. Kenneth Clark, Journal Soc'y" | Box 2 |
| Folder 10. Journal # 4 |
1977 - 1978 | Contains: LIBC Journal #4: Advertisment; Memos; Notes; Letters; Balance Sheet; etc. (ca 1977 -1978) | Box 2 |
| 10.1 1 page advertisement |
nd | Advertisment: LIBC Journal no. 4. | Box 2 |
| 10.2 1 page typed balance sheet |
September 10, 1978 | Balance Sheet: Dated September 10, 1978. "Sales to Date, Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors". To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Sec'y. | Box 2 |
| 10.3 2 page typed letter |
nd | Advertisment: LIBC Journal No. 4. | Box 2 |
| 10.4 1 page typed balance sheet |
January 8, 1978 | Balance Sheet: Dated January 8, 1978. "Sales to date, Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors". To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Secretary. | Box 2 |
| 10.5 1 page typed balance sheet |
December 11, 1977 | Balance Sheet: Dated December 11, 1977. "Sales to date of Jounal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors" To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Secretary. | Box 2 |
| 10.6 1 page typed balance sheet |
November 6, 1977 | Balance Sheet: Dated November 6, 1977. "Sales to date of Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors" To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Secretary. | Box 2 |
| 10.7 1 page typed letter |
November 15, 1977 | Letter: Adelphi University letterhead. Dated November 15, 1977. Dear Fred from Gary E. Cantrell. Regarding the copyright of the journal. | Box 2 |
| 10.8 1 page journal mock-up |
nd | Journal Mock-up: The verso of the title page. | Box 2 |
| 10.9 1 page typed balance sheet |
March 12, 1978 | Balance Sheet: Dated March 12, 1978. "Sales to Date, Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors". To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from from Kenneth Clark, Journal Sec'y. LIBC | Box 2 |
| 10.10 1 page typed balance sheet |
February 12, 1978 | Balance Sheet: Dated February 12, 1978. "Sales to Date, Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors". To Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Secretary LIBC. | Box 2 |
| 10.11 1 original newsletter |
March, 1978 | Newsletter: Newsletter No. 1. Dated March, 1978. On page 3 is a short paragraph about The Long Island Book Collectors. | Box 2 |
| 10.12 1 page advertisement |
1977 - 1978 | Advertisment: "The Universal Coterie of Pipe Smoker" on the Winter 77- Spring 78. | Box 2 |
| 10.13 1 page typed letter |
January 3, 1978 | Letter: Maximilian-Gesellschaft letterhead. 3, January 1978. To Mr. Gardner from Dr. Enst Hauswedell. Regading Journal Number 4. Attached is a copy of the corresponding letter to Dr. Ernst L. Hauswedell from Frederick R. Gardner, dated November 1, 1977. | Box 2 |
| 10.14 1 page typed letter |
February 21, 1978 | Letter: Bernard Quarirtch LTD letterhead. Dated 21st February, 1978. To Mr. Kenneth Clark from Merlyn Holloway. Regarding a payment of a Journal. Attached is the corresponding letter to Mr. Holloway. | Box 2 |
| 10.15 1 page typed balance sheet |
October 9, 1977 | Balance Sheet: "Journal Sales 10/9/77". Frederick R. Gardner Headtitle. | Box 2 |
| 10.16 1 page typed balance sheet |
April 9, 1978 | Balance Sheet: "Sales to Date, Journal Number Four, Long Island Book Collectors" Dated April 9, 1978. To Mr. Rudolf Hertz, Treasurer from Kenneth Clark, Journal Sec'y LIBC. | Box 2 |
| 10.17 1 page handwritten letter |
October 10, 1977 | Letter: Walter Fillin Letterhead. Dated October 10, 1977. To Fred, regarding Journal number 4. | Box 2 |
| 10.18 1 page memo |
August 4, 1977 | Memo: Frederick R, Gardner letterhead. Dated August 4, 1977. Dear Rudi from Frederick. Regarding journal number. | Box 2 |
| 10.19 1 page memo |
July 27, 1978 | Memo: Frederick R, Gardner letterhead. Dated July 27, 1978. Dear Ken from Frederick. Regarding the next LIBC meeting. | Box 2 |
| 10.20 2 one-page Essays |
nd | Essays: Two handwritten essays on LIBC Journal Number Four. | Box 2 |
| 10.21 1 page typed balance sheet |
March 13, 1977 | Balance Sheet: "Long Island Book Collectors Journal Operation". Dated March 13, 1977. To Rudolph Hertz, Treasurer from H. Kenneth Clark, Journal Sec'y. | Box 2 |
| Folder 11. Subjects IV |
1977 | Contains: Photocopies of drafts for different sections of LIBC Journal #4 | Box 2 |
| 11.1 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Subject Collecting." Photcopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.2 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "First Books" and "Keepsakes." Photocopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.3 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Betting on the Future." Photocopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.4 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Fantasy" and "Religion." Photocopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.5 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Poetry" and "Sports." Photocopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.6 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Americana" and "Chicago Geography." Photocopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.7 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Cook Books" and "High Spots." Photcopy of handwritten draft. | Box 2 |
| 11.8 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Books About Books." Listing I. Photocopy of typed draft with handwritten corrections. Attached to listings II to VI. | Box 2 |
| 11.9 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "The Physical Book." Listing II. Photocopy of typed draft with handwritten corrections. Attached to listings I, III - VI. | Box 2 |
| 11.10 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Authors and Illustrators." Listing III. Photocopy of typed draft with handwritten corrections. Attached to listings I, II, IV - VI. | Box 2 |
| 11.11 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Subject." Listing IV. Photcopy of typed draft with handwritten corrections. Attached to listings I - III, V, VI. | Box 2 |
| 11.12 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "Juveniles." Listing V. Photocopy of typed draft with handwritten corrections. Attached to listings I - IV, VI. | Box 2 |
| 11.13 1 page LIBC Journal entry |
1977 | "The Future." Listing VI. Photcopy of typed draft. Attached to listings I - V. | Box 2 |
| Folder 12. Books About Books I |
Contains: Drafts of essays, entries, and Bibliography for the LIBC Journal pertaining to books about books. | Box 2 | |
| 12.1 1 page typed note |
1970 | Note: Brief note about Valenti Angelo, illustrator of a book being recognized. The book referred to is unknown. Entry titled "Checklist, 1970." Section, "Bibliographies." Typed draft featuring a typed card attached to it noting "J | Box 2 |
| 12.2 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Aspects of Book Collecting." nd. Typed draft. | Box 2 |
| 12.3 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Books About Books." nd. Typed draft with handwritten corrections. | Box 2 |
| 12.4 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Book Collecting." nd. Typed draft. | Box 2 |
| 12.5 5 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Philobiblon, 1599" and Bibliomania, 1809." Prepared by Alida Roochvarg. nd. Typed draft with handwritten corrections. | Box 2 |
| 12.6 5 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Gossip About Book Collecting," "Amenities of Book Collecting, 1918," "Philobiblon, 1599," and "Biblomania, 1809." Prepared by Alida Roochvarg and Herman Abromson. nd. Typed drafts with handwritten cor | Box 2 |
| 12.7 1 page handwritten index card |
nd | Index Card: "Some interesting bibliographies are listed here to indicate scope and variety. Additional bibliographies will be found in other sections as they relate specifically to the subject at hand." Writer unknown. nd. Handwritten. Appears t | Box 2 |
| 12.8 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Bibliographies." nd. Typed draft. | Box 2 |
| 12.9 1 page handwritten note |
nd | Note: Handwritten note about book, "Double and Triple Decker" novels. Written by Paulette Greene. nd. | Box 2 |
| 12.10 1 page typed book card |
nd | Book Card: "A History of Stone and Kimball." Book description by Norman Jung. Typed. | Box 2 |
| 12.11 6 page bibliographic listings |
nd | Bibliographies: Various Bibliographies by Alida Roochvarg and Paulette Greene. Typed and handwritten drafts. nd. | Box 2 |
| 12.12 1 page handwritten journal entry |
nd | Entry: "Ransom - Private Presses. Handwritten by Herman Abromson. nd. | |
| 12.13 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Catalogs." nd. Typed draft with handwritten corrections. | |
| 12.14 1 page photocopied book cover |
nd | Book Cover: Photocopy of book cover of "Catalog: Intimate and Descriptive of my Kipling Collection" of 1935. nd. | |
| 12.15 6 page bibliographic listings |
nd | Bibliographies: Various Bibliographies by Alida Roochvarg, Blossom Resnik, Herman Abromson, and Frederick Gardner. Typed drafts. nd. |
| Item | Date | Description | Location |
| Folder 13. Persons III |
Contains: Drafts of essays and bibliographies to be featured in the LIBC Journal pertaining to authors and illustrators. | Box 2 | |
| 13.1 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Authors and Illustrators." nd. Typed draft. | Box 2 |
| 13.2 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Original Material." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.3 1 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Untitled" book by Walter John De La Mare, "The Coldharbour Ballad, 1911," and "Sams Three Wishes or Life's Little Whirligig, 1918?" Prepared by Dorothy Hatch. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.4 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "First Editions." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.5 1 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Salmagundi," "Knickerbocker's History of New York." All three titles by Washington Irving. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.6 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Collecting One Title." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.7 3 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: Lists various versions of James Joyce's Ulysses. Prepared by Alvin Boretz. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.8 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "The Family Circle." nd. Typed draft. | Box 2 |
| 13.9 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "The Literary Circle." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.10 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Ephemera." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.11 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Artists and Illustrators." nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.12 2 page bibliography 2 page essay |
nd | Bibliography: Lists periodicals featuring the work of Winslow Homer. Prepared by Blossom Resnik. Attached is an essay on Homer by Resnik. nd. | Box 2 |
| 13.13 1 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Little Lise," "Great Battles of the World," and "My Lady Nicotine." Prepared by Walter Fillin. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.14 1 page typed bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: "Bracebridge Hall" by Washington Irving. Prepared by Andrew Myers. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.15 1 page typed essay |
nd | Essay: "Journals" by Alida Roochvarg. nd. Typed draft with corrections. | Box 2 |
| 13.16 1 page typed bibliography |
1972 | Bibliography: "Endless," "Casuals of the Sea," "Dreams and Dust." Prepared by Herman Abromson. Dated 1972. | Box 2 |
| Folder 14. Physical II |
1977 | Contains: Original copies of typed and handwritten essays with corrections for the LIBC Journal # 4, 1977 and for the exhibition catalogue "Aspects of Book Collecting. An Exhibition at Swirbul Library Gallery October 8 - December 23, 1977. Adelphi Un | Box 2 |
| Essays: | Box 2 | ||
| 14.1 1 page essay |
1977 | "Binding" | Box 2 |
| 14.2 1 page essay |
1977 | "Fantasy" | Box 2 |
| 14.3 1 page essay |
1977 | "Religion" | Box 2 |
| 14.4 1 page essay |
1977 | "Subject Collecting" | Box 2 |
| 14.5 1 page essay |
1977 | "Betting on the Future" | Box 2 |
| 14.6 1 page essay |
1977 | "First Books" | Box 2 |
| 14.7 1 page essay |
1977 | "Keepsakes" | Box 2 |
| 14.8 1 page essay |
1977 | "Sizes, Series, Shapes, and Soforths" | Box 2 |
| 14.9 1 page essay |
1977 | "Paper" | Box 2 |
| 14.10 1 page essay |
1977 | "The Book as a Physical Object" | Box 2 |
| 14.11 1 page essay |
1977 | "Presses" | Box 2 |
| 14.12 1 page essay |
1977 | "Paper" | Box 2 |
| 14.13 1 page essay |
1977 | "Sizes, Series, Shapes, and Soforths" | Box 2 |
| Folder 15. Future VI |
Contains: Article; Letter; Note; Listing Schedule | Box 2 | |
| 15.1 2 page typed article |
nd | Article: "Looking for Something to Collect? Why Not Try Computers?" | Box 2 |
| 15.2 2 page handwritten letter |
nd | Letter: To Alida from HEH. Regarding the article "Betting on the Future" | Box 2 |
| 15.3 1 page set of notes |
nd | Notes: Betting on the Future- Subject: Collecting Paperback Originals. | Box 2 |
| 15.4 1 page listing schedule |
nd | Listing Schedule: Charles M. Gardner Company- Listing Schedule (Final) LIBC Exhibition. | Box 2 |
| Box 2 | |||
| Folder 16. Juvenile Editorial V |
Contains: Corrected copy for Journal # 4; bibliographies; letters; list | Box 2 | |
| 16.1 1 corrected copy |
1977 | Corrected Copy: LIBC Journal # 4: "Juvenilla" ; "Nineteenth Century Juvenilles" | Box 2 |
| 16.2 1 Set of bibliographic listings |
nd | Bibliographies: Multiple bibliographic listings. | Box 2 |
| 16.3 1 page handwritten letter |
nd | Letter: To Fred, regarding the Picture Book for Children. | Box 2 |
| 16.4 1 page List |
nd | List: "Gramatky Items" | Box 2 |
| 16.5 1 set of bibliographic listings |
nd | Bibliographies: Multiple bibliographic listings. | Box 2 |
| Folder 17. Original Notes |
Contains: Various notes, bibliographies, essays, sketches, and book cards pertaining to LIBC Journal. | Box 2 | |
| 17.1 9 typed book cards |
nd | Book Cards: Peepshow, 1700's; The Uncle's Present, 1810; Koran, 1800's; Rechenpfennige, 1500's; The Infant's Library, 1800; The Lay of the Last Minstrel, 1809; Nurse Truelove's Christmas Box, 1789; Hornbooks, 1897; New Hieroglyphical Bible for the Amuseme | Box 2 |
| 17.2 3 typed book cards |
nd | Book Cards: Essays Commercial and Political, 1777; A Faithful Narrative of the Remarkable Revival of Religion in the Congregation of Easthampton on Long Island, 1808; An Easy Introduction to Astronomy for Young Gentleman and Ladies, 1812. Cards are staple | Box 2 |
| 17.3 4 page set of handwritten notes |
nd | Notes: Handwritten notes on books. | Box 2 |
| 17.4 2 page set of typed notes |
nd | Notes: 2 typed pages on books: Westerminster: Wynken de Worde, 1512. by William Caxton; Illuminated manuscript: Dutch Book of Hours, circa 1425; James Boswell: The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by Henry Baldwin, 1791; Poems by | Box 2 |
| 17.5 1 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: Paulette Greene Letterhead. Dated Monday the 23 of May. Dear Fred from Paulette Greene. Regarding the notes for books in the exhibition. | Box 2 |
| 17.6 1 page typed tribute |
nd | Tribute: Walter John De La Mare (1873-1956). 1 typed page. | Box 2 |
| 17.7 1 page bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: on Walton W.M., Life and Adventure of Ben Thompson. | Box 2 |
| 17.8 1 page Llst of submitted items |
nd | Items submitted by H. Kenneth Clark: The King in Yellow by Robert W. Chambers; Famous Fantastic Mysteries, September 1943; Starwind, volumes 2 number 1, Autum 1976. | Box 2 |
| 17.9 1 page bibliography |
nd | Bibliography: Ulysses by James Joyce. | Box 2 |
| 17.10 2 page handwritten essay |
nd | Essay: The Limited Edition Club Books by Lee Femares. Handwritten. | Box 2 |
| 17.11 4 page set of typed notes |
nd | Notes on books: Amenities of Book Collecting, by A. Edward Newton; Endless Rivers by Felix Reisenberg; Causals of the Sea by William McFee; Dreams & Dust by Don Marquis. | Box 2 |
| 17.12 4 page set of handwritten bibliographies |
nd | Handwritten bibliographies: The Man With the Golden Arm, by Nelson Algren; Chicago and the Great Conflagration..., by Elias Colbert and Everett Chamberlin; Illustrated History of the Union Stockyards..., by W. Joseph Grand; World's Columbian Exposition, 1 | Box 2 |
| 17.13 2 page set of handwritten bibliographies |
nd | Handwritten bibliographies: The Big Rock Candy Mountain, by Wallace Stegner; Winter's Tales, by Isak Dimesen | Box 2 |
| 17.14 1 page handwritten bibliography |
nd | Handwritten bibliography: Brace Bridge, By Washington Irving. | Box 2 |
| 17.15 2 page bibliographic listing |
nd | Bibliographies: The Waste Land, by T.S. Eliot; Kora in Hell, W. C. Williams; Poems 1918-21, by Ezra Pound. | Box 2 |
| 17.16 1 set of illustrated periodicals |
nd | Illustrated Periodicals by Winslow Homer, Illustrated. | Box 2 |
| 17.17 3 pages of photocopied illustrations |
nd | Copy: "Framed Pencil Drawing" by Frederic Dorr Steele; The Transfiguration of Miss Philura, by Florence Morse Kinsley; A Modern Version of the Night Before Chirstmas, Robert McBlair. | Box 2 |
| Folder 18. Simon & Schuster Fall 1976 |
1976 | Contains: Various drafts of essays and bibliographies for LIBC Journal #3. | Box 2 |
| Box 2 | |||
| Folder 19. Journal #5 |
1981 - 1993 | Contains: Order formLIBC member journal 5; Report; Letters; Claim | Box 2 |
| 19.1 1 page order form |
February 24, 1993 | Order form: LIBC Journal #5 order form for LIBC members. Dated February 24, 1993. 2 original copies - 1 is missing the order insert. | Box 2 |
| 19.2 1 page typed report |
November 8, 1981 | Report: "Report From the Publications Committee." Submitted by Evert Volkersz and dated November 8, 1981. Typed. | Box 2 |
| 19.3 1 page memo |
March 25, 1984 | Memo: To the LIBC Editorial Board, cc: Fred Gardner and David Galerstein, from Evert Volkersz. Dated March 25, 1984. Memo highlighting decisions to be made regarding the publication of the next LIBC Journal with suggestions. Typed on LIBC letterhead. | Box 2 |
| 19.4 1 page memo |
May 16, 1984 | Memo: To the LIBC Editorial Board from Evert Volkersz. Dated May 16, 1984. Memo highlighting decisions to be made regarding the publication of the next LIBC Journal. Typed on LIBC letterhead. | Box 2 |
| 19.5 1 page typed letter |
nd | Letter: To Jerome Yavarkovsky, Dean of the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY from Evert Volkersz, LIBC president. Letter asking Yavarkovsky if the LIBC may donate books on book history to the Adelphi University Library, as has been | Box 2 |
| 19.6 2 page typed letter |
July 16, 1990 | Letter: To LIBC members from Carol Meyerson, asking members to choose a topic for their articles to be submitted for LIBC Journal #5. Dated July, 16, 1990. Typed on LIBC letterhead. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| 19.7 1 page LIBC claim sheet |
June 29, 1982 | LIBC Claim Sheet: Claim sheet regarding LIBC Journals which were ordered but not received. Issued June 29, 1982 by Betty Rosenkranz. | Box 2 |
| Folder 20. General Book-Collecting Articles |
Contains: Newspaper articles; publication; publication entry; announcement; meeting notice; LIBC membership application. | Box 2 | |
| 20.1 1 page newspaper article |
February 15, 1978 | Newspaper Article: "All About Having Books Bound." Taken from The New York Times, Wednesday, February 15, 1978. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.2 6 photocopied publication pages |
May, 1975 | Publication: Texas Monthly. Issue of May, 1975. Photocopy of pgs. 43 - 47. Paired with a letter to "Michael" of Texas Monthly in Austin Texas from Paulette Greene, thanking him on behalf of the LIBC with regards to "So Rare" by John Pa | Box 2 |
| 20.3 1 page notice |
June 9, 1960 | Notice: From The Grolier Club of New York City to individuals who had purchased its Catalogue of an Exhibition of Historical and Literary Americana. Notice prepared by Alexander Davidson, Jr., librarian. Dated June 9, 1960. | Box 2 |
| 20.4 1 page welcome card |
October 28, 1968 | Welcome Card: From the Hofstra Library Associates to Paulette Green. Dated October 28, 1968. Enclosed in envelope. | Box 2 |
| 20.5 1 page newspaper article |
December 2, 1970 | Newspaper Article: "Stravinsky Ready to Sell His Papers" by Donal Henahan. Taken from The New York Times, Wednesday, December 2, 1970. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.6 1 page newspaper article |
March 20, 1969 | Newspaper Article: "Far Out Investing: Rare Book Guide" by Sylivia Porter. Taken from New York Post, March 20, 1969. 2 original copies. 1 photcopy. | Box 2 |
| 20.7 1 page newspaper article |
February 3, 1974 | Newspaper Article: "A Book Lover's Bookstore" by Pranay Gupte. Taken from The New York Times, Sunday, February 3, 1974. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.8 1 page newspaper article |
September 2, 1973 | Newspaper Article: "The Journal of Long Island History id Revived After an Absence of 8 Years" by David Gordon. Dated Sunday, September 2, 1973. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.9 1 page newspaper article |
February 3, 1974 | Newspaper Article: "A Book Lover's Bookstores" by Pranay Gupte. Taken from The New York Times, February 3, 1974. | Box 2 |
| 20.10 1 page newspaper article |
September 2, 1973 | Newspaper Article: "The Journal of Long Island History Is Revived After an Absence of 8 Years" by David Gordon. Taken from The New YorkTimes, September 2, 1973. | Box 2 |
| 20.11 1 page bulletin |
June 16 - - | Bulletin: "Happy Bloomsday." Features an essay on James Joyce with a list of books by and about Joyce. Bulletin dated June 16. | Box 2 |
| 20.12 1 page newspaper article |
March 4, 1974 | Newspaper Article: "The Bookman's Product: All His Yesteryears" by J. A. C. Dunn. Taken from Newsday, Monday, March 4, 1974. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.13 1 page newspaper article |
December 1, 1975 | Newspaper Article: "Staying Ahead/On Trying to Sell Your Old Books" by Jane Bryant Quinn. Taken from Newsday, Monday, December 1, 1975. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.14 1 page newspaper article |
March, 1969 | Newspaper Article: "Handy Tips for Bookstore Browsers." Taken from National Observer, March, 1969. 3 photocopies. | Box 2 |
| 20.15 1 page newspaper article |
March 10, 1974 | Newspaper Article: "Where the Book-Browsers Browse" by Kenneth Friedenreich. Taken from Newsday, Sunday, March 10, 1974. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.16 1 page newspaper article |
June 6, 1973 | Newspaper Article: "Collectors Taking to Children's Books" by Eric Pace. Taken from The New York Times, Wednesday, June 6, 1973. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.17 1 page newspaper article |
April 6, 1973 | Newspaper Article: "International Antiquarian Book Fair Opens at the Carlton House" by McCandlish Phillips. Taken from The New York Times, Friday, April 6, 1973. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.18 1 page newspaper article |
March, 1977 | Newspaper Article: "The Bookseller" by Gilbert Millstein. Dated March, 1977. | Box 2 |
| 20.19 9 pages from publication |
June 27, 1977 | Publication: Personal Business: a Business Week Supplement. Section: A Guide to Literary Collectibles. 1 original copy and 1 photocopy. | Box 2 |
| 20.20 1 page newspaper article |
August 28, 1977 | Newspaper Article: "The Sun Also Rises on Rare Books" by William Dunn. Taken from The New York Times, Sunday, August 28, 1977. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.21 1 page newspaper article |
April 7, 1978 | Newspaper Article: "Old Books in New Booths at Fair" by Thomas Lask. Taken from The New York Times, Friday, April 7, 1978. Orignal copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.22 1 page original publication entry |
November 19? | Publication Entry: Description and price of reference book, "Book Collecting: A Modern Guide." Taken from Publishers Weekly, November. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.23 1 page newspaper article |
November 27, 1977 | Newspaper Article: "L.I. Library Sells a 1765 Rare Book" by Roy R. Silver. Taken from The New York Times, Sunday, November 27, 1977. Original copy. | Box 2 |
| 20.24 1 original brochure |
June, 1978 | Brochure: "The Study of Books as Physical Objects: State of the Art." The Nineteenth ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Preconference. Preconference held June 21 - 24, 1978 at Yale University in New Haven, Connecticut. Sponsored by the American Lib | Box 2 |
| 20.25 1 page announcement |
June 19? | Announcement: A tour of New York City sponsored by the Friends of the Free Library. Tour held June 8. | Box 2 |
| 20.26 1 page meeting notice |
February 28, 1974 | Meeting Notice: LIBC meeting held Sunday, March 10, 1974 at the Swirbul Library at Adelphi University in Garden City, NY. Dr. Wesley Camp will present the topic "Publishing the First Edition of La Grande Encyclopedie of Diderot, 1751 - 1778." No | Box 2 |
| 20.27 1 page membership application |
nd | LIBC Membership Appliation: Blank LIBC membership application. Undated. | Box 2 |
| 20.28 1 booklet |
June 21 - 24, 1978 | Booklet: The Nineteenth ACRL Rare Books and Manuscripts Preconference;The Study of Books as Physical Objects: States of the Art. Yale University, June 21-24, 1978. | Box 2 |
| 20.29 1 page announcement |
nd | Annoucement: "Friends of the Free Library Tour of New York City" | Box 2 |
| Folder 21. Journal Planning |
Contains: Memo; note. | Box 2 | |
| 21.1 1 page memo |
January 8, 1995 | Memo: From John Woram for the members of the LIBC Journal Planning Committee. Memo outlines tips and suggestions regarding the upcoming LIBC Journal. Dated December 23, 1994. This copy of memo dated January 8, 1995. | Box 2 |
| 21.2 1 page handwritten letter |
January 27, 1981 | Letter: To the LIBC Journal Planning Committee from Hugh McMillan Jr. asking the committee how he can subscribe to the LIBC Journal. Dated January 27, 1981. Handwritten on McMillan's personal letterhead. | Box 2 |
| Folder 22. Friends of LIBC |
Contains: Miscellaneous: Letters; Newsletters; Booklet; Book; Catalogue; Post Card; newspaper article; | Box 2 | |
| 22.1 1 page typed letter |
August 30, 1970 | Letter: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Letterhead. To Mr. Gardner from Edgar Heyl, President. Dated "30 August 1970" | Box 2 |
| 22.2 1 original newsletter |
1980 | Newsletter No. 2, Summer 1980 | Box 2 |
| 22.3 1 original newsletter |
1979 | Newsletter No. 3, Fall 1979 | Box 2 |
| 22.4 1 original newsletter |
1979 | Newsletter No. 2, Summer 1979 | Box 2 |
| 22.5 1 original newsletter |
March, 1979 | Newsletter No. 1, March 1979 | Box 2 |
| 22.6 1 original newsletter |
August, 1978 | Newsletter No. 2, August 1978 | Box 2 |
| 22.7 1 page meeting notice |
February 13, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for February 13, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.8 1 page meeting notice |
January 16, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for January 16, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.9 1 page meeting notice |
November 8, 1979 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for November 8, 1979 | Box 2 |
| 22.10 1 page meeting notice |
June 5, 1979 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Notice of June & July Meetings. Jun 05, 1979. Ben C. Bowman, Program Chairman. | Box 2 |
| 22.11 2 page meeting calendar |
nd | Meeting Calendar: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Calendar of Spring Meetings. Ben C. Bowman, Program Chairman. (2pg) | Box 2 |
| 22.12 1 page meeting memo |
nd | Meeting Memo: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting Memo by Hal Williams, President. | Box 2 |
| 22.12 1 page meeting notice |
November 18, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for November 18, 1980. The 26th Annual Meeting . | Box 2 |
| 22.13 1 page meeting notice |
October 15, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for October 15, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.14 1 page meeting notice |
July 27, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for July 27, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.15 1 page meeting notice |
June 24, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for June 24, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.16 1 page meeting notice |
March 20, 1980 | Meeting Notice: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Meeting for March 20, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.17 1 exhibition booklet |
1968 | Exhibition Booklet: Detroiters Collect - An Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts from Private Collections... April 9 - May 18, 1968. Exhibit held at Adam Strohm Hall, Detroit Public Library, 1968. | Box 2 |
| 22.18 1 booklet |
1975 | Booklet: The Universal Coterie of Pipe Smokers: The Pipe Smoker's Ephemeris. Winter-Autumn: 1975. Edited by Tom Dunn. Limited edition. | Box 2 |
| 22.19 1 booklet |
nd | Booklet: The Universal Coterie of Pipe Smokers: The Pipe Smoker's Ephemeris. Bibliographical checklist of books and others materials used in The Pipe Smokers Ephemeris. | Box 2 |
| 22.20 1 page Flyer |
nd | Flyer: "Dadaism & Surrealism" and exhibiton "Books, Manuscripts, Graphics & Objects." From The Howard l. and Muriel Weingrow Fine Art Library at Hofstra. | Box 2 |
| 22.21 1 page typed letter |
May, 1975 | Letter: To LIBC member from Evelyn F. McGArr, President. Friends of the Adelphi University Library, Inc. letterhead. Dated May 1975. | Box 2 |
| 22.22 1 page handwritten note |
April 24, 1974 | Note: To Mrs. Greene from Edgar Heyl. Dated 24 April '74. | Box 2 |
| 22.23 1 booklet |
May 19, 1974 | Booklet: The Baltimore Bibliophiles Third Auction., May 19, 1974. | Box 2 |
| 22.24 1 original brochure |
June 28, 1976 | Brochure: The Angelica Press: Publishers and printers of Fine Books and Ephemera, The Angelica Press Corporation. [New York City]. June 28, 1976. The brochure is signed by the owners of the press. | Box 2 |
| 22.25 page original newspaper article |
June 1, 1977 | Newspaper Article: "Ben Grauer, NBC's 'Al-Around Man,' Is Dead at 68" by Les Brown. Taken from The New York Times, June 1, 1977. | Box 2 |
| 22.26 1 booklet |
nd | Booklet: This Book-Collecting Adventure, from The Delaware Bibliophiles, Newark, Delaware. | Box 2 |
| 22.27 1 page typed note |
February 28, 19? | Note: To Mr. Gardner from Wesley D. Camp. Dated 28 February. Note requesting that Mr. Gardner join The Friends. Typed on Adelphi University letterhead. | Box 2 |
| 22.28 1 page original newspaper obituary |
nd | Newspaper Obituary: Lew D. Feldman. | Box 2 |
| 22.29 1 page linoleum cut |
May 17, 1967 | Linoleum Cut: Created by James and Ruth McCrea, as a keepsake for the Annual Institute of the Suffolk County Libraty Association, Huntington Town House, May 17, 1967. | Box 2 |
| 22.30 1 book |
June 10, 1976 | Book: France and the American War for Independence by Stanley J. Idzerda., Published by Scott Limited Edition, Inc. [n.d.] Inscribed "To Long Island Book Collectors Roga E Smith June 10, 1976" | Box 2 |
| 22.31 1 catalogue |
nd | Catalogue: The Cartographer, Catalogue No. IV | Box 2 |
| 22.32 1 page typed letter |
October 31, 1977 | Letter: To Friends from Janith Stewart Kice, M.D., regarding the commemoration for Mr. Marion Groves. Dated October 31, 1977. Typed on Adelphi University letterhead. | Box 2 |
| 22.33 1 page typed letter |
July 5, 1977 | Letter: To Edgar from Frederick R. Gardner, President. Dated July 5, 1977, regarding the usages of some lines from Journal No. 4. Typed on Adelphi University letterhead. Attached is the Catalog The Love of Books: Highlights from the Collections of the Bal | Box 2 |
| 22.34 2 page original newspaper article |
November 5, 1978 | Newspaper Article: "West View: Jake Zeitlin at 75--looking back by Ward Ritchie." Taken from The Los Angeles Times, November 5, 1978. | Box 2 |
| 22.35 1 page flyer |
nd | Flyer:"Dada in Berlin." An exhibition documenting the artistic literary and political activities of the Dada movement in Berlin at the time of the Weimar Republic. | Box 2 |
| 22.36 1 booklet |
July, 1977 | Booklet: The Ephemerist "US INAUGURATION" Vol. 1 No. 11 July 1977. | Box 2 |
| 22.37 1 booklet |
September, 1980 | Booklet: The Ephemerist "World Ephemera Year" Vol. 1 No. 30 Sept. 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.38 1 booklet |
September, 1980 | Booklet: The Ephemerist "World Ephemera Year" Vol. 1 No. 29 Sept. 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.39 1 booklet |
May, 1980 | Booklet: The Ephemerist "World Ephemera Year" Vol. 1 No. 28 May 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.40 1 booklet |
March, 1980 | Booklet: The Ephemerist "World Ephemera Year" Vol. 1 No. 27 March 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.41 1 post card |
nd | Post Card: "Asimov's Sherlockian Limericks" by Isaac Asimov | Box 2 |
| 22.42 1 page invitation |
June 8, 1980 | Invitation: To Walt Whitman's Birthday Celebration, June 8, 1980. | Box 2 |
| 22.43 1 original brochure |
nd | Brochure: Features descriptions of the following books - Mysterious News: The Roman Hat Mystery by Ellery Queen; The Anagram Detectives by Norma Schier; The Armchair Detective Magazine; Green For Danger by Christianna Brand. | Box 2 |
| 22.44 1 exhibition booklet |
April - May, 1979 | Exhibition Booklet: Hand Bookbinding: The Art & Craft. Exhibition held at the Swirbul Library Gallery, Adelphi University from April 2 to May 20, 1979. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| 22.45 1 set of signed books and manuscripts |
November 18, 1990 | Signed Books and Manuscripts: "Rare Books" Travel, Exploration, Topography Western & Islamic Manuscripts Books Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Modern Press & Illustrated Books Costumes, Natural History Set, Binding, Literature Bibles, Earl | Box 2 |
| 22.46 1 original library newsletter |
September 5, 1972 | Newsletter: The Library Chronicles of the University of Texas at Austin. New series number 5, September, 1972. | Box 2 |
| LIBC Publications and Books: | |||
| LIBC Journal No.1 | 1969 | LIBC Journal: No. 1 - 1969. 5 copies. | Box 2 |
| LIBC Journal No. 2 | 1972 | LIBC Journal: No.2 - 1972. 4 copies, 1 of which is enclosed in plastic. | Box 2 |
| LIBC Journal No.3 | 1975 | LIBC Journal: No. 3 - 1975. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| LIBC Journal No. 4 | 1977 | LIBC Journal: No. 4 - 1977. Publication celebrating the exhibition "Aspects of Book Collecting" held at the Adelphi University Library in Garden City, NY from October 8 - December 23, 1977. 3 copies, each enclosed in an envelope. | Box 2 |
| LIBC Journal No. 5 | 1993 | LIBC Journal: No. 5 - 1993. Publication celebrating 25 years of the LIBC from 1966 to 1991. 2 copies. | Box 2 |
| Exhibition Handbook | 1977 | Exhibition Handbook: "Aspects of Book Collecting." Exhibition held October 8 - December 23, 1977 at the Adelphi University Library in Garden City, NY. 2 copies. |
Box 2 |
| Book | 1976 | Book: The New Robinson Crusoe. By Joachim Heinrich Campe. Preface by Frederick R. Gardner. New York and London: Garland Publishing, Inc., 1976. Volumes 1 and 2. | Box 2 |
| Book | 1982 | Book: Renewals: Selected Poems and Translations. By Gerard Previn Meyer. Roslyn Harbor, NY and New York: The Stone House Press, 1982. | Box 2 |
| Book | May 18, 1905 | Book: Wise Men Fish Here. By W. G. Rogers. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1965]. Inscribed "To The Long Island Book Collectors ... [from] Ruth and Herbert Runsdarf" and dated "10 December 1978." | Box 2 |