Skip to main content

Instructional Media Center: John Newbery Medal -- Titles in our collection appear in blue

    

The John Newbery Medal   Since 1922, The Newbery Medal has been awarded annually by the American Library Association for the most distinguished American children's book published the previous year.  The award made history by being the first children's book award in the world. The purpose of the Newbery Medal is "To encourage original creative work in the field of books for children. To emphasize to the public that contributions to the literature for children deserve similar recognition to poetry, plays, or novels. To give those librarians, who make it their life work to serve children's reading interests, an opportunity to encourage good writing in this field."  ALA Newbery

 Permission to use the photographs is granted as stated in the ALA Copyright Statement. "This document may be reprinted and distributed for non-commercial and educational purposes only, and not for resale.  No resale use may be made of material on this web site at any time.   All other rights reserved."

Selected Newbery Resources

The Newbery and Caldecott awards : a guide to the medal and honor books

Newbery and Caldecott medal books, 1976-1985: with acceptance papers, biographies, and related materials

The Newbery award winners: the books and their authors

The Newbery companion: booktalk and related materials for Newbery Medal and Honor books

A Newbery Halloween: a dozen scary stories by Newbery award-winning authors

Newbery on the net: reading and internet activities

Teaching with favorite Newbery books

Teaching with Newbery books

The Winners 2017-1987

2017 Medal Winner: The Girl Who Drank the Moon, written by Kelly Barnhill

Honor Books:

2016 Medal Winner: Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Peña 

Honor Books:

2015 Medal Winner: The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

Honor Books:

2014 Medal Winner: Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

Honor Books:

2013 Medal Winner: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate 

Honor Books:

2012 Medal Winner: Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Honor Books:

2011 Medal Winner: Moon over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool  

Honor Books:

2010 Medal WinnerWhen You Reach Me  by Rebecca Stead 

Honor Books:

2009 Medal Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman, illus. by Dave McKean

Honor Books:

2008 Medal Winner: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz 

Honor Books:

2007 Medal WinnerThe Higher Power of Lucky by  Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan 

Honor Books:

2006 Medal WinnerCriss Cross by  Lynne Rae Perkins 

Honor Books:

2005 Medal WinnerKira-Kira by  Cynthia Kadohata 
Honor Books:

 2004 Medal WinnerThe Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo, 
Honor Books:

2003 Medal WinnerCrispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi 
Honor Books:

2002 Medal Winner:    A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park 
Honor Books:

2001 Medal Winner:   A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck 
Honor Books:

2000 Medal Winner:   Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis 
Honor Books:

1999 Medal Winner:  Holes by Louis Sachar 
Honor Book:

1998 Medal WinnerOut of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Honor Books:

1997 Medal Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg (Jean Karl/Atheneum)
Honor Books:

1996 Medal Winner:   The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman 
Honor Books:

1995 Medal Winner:    Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech 
Honor Books:

1994 Medal Winner:  The Giver by Lois Lowry 
Honor Books:

1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant 

Honor Books:

1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor 
Honor Books:

1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli 
Honor Book:

1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry 
Honor Books:

1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman 
Honor Books:

1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman 
Honor Books:

1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman 

Honor Books:

  • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant 
  • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer 
  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

The Winners 1986-1953

1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan 
Honor Books:

1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley 
Honor Books:

1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary 
Honor Books:

1983 Medal Winner: Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt 
Honor Books:

1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard           Honor Books:

1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson 
Honor Books:

1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos 
Honor Book:

1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin 
Honor Book:

1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson 
Honor Books:

1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor 
Honor Books:

  • Abel's Island by William Steig 
  • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond 

1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper 
Honor Books:

 

1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton 
Honor Books:

1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox                                                                                                                                                                              Honor Books:

1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George 
Honor Books:

1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien 
Honor Books:

1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars 
Honor Books:

1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong 
Honor Books:

1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander 
Honor Books:

 1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg 
Honor Books:

1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt 
Honor Books:

1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino 
Honor Books:

1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska 
Honor Book:

1964 Medal Winner: It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville 
Honor Books:

1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle 
Honor Books:

1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare 
Honor Books:

1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell 
Honor Books:

1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold 
Honor Books:

1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare 
Honor Books:

1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith 
Honor Books:

1957 Medal Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen 
Honor Books:

1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham 

 Honor Books:

1955 Medal Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong 
Honor Books:

1954 Medal Winner: ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold 
Honor Books:

1953 Medal Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark 
Honor Books:

The Winners 1952-1922

1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes 
Honor Books:

1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates 
Honor Books:

1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli 
Honor Books:

  • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill 
  • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz 
  • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery 
  • George Washington by Genevieve Foster 
  • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst 

1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry 
Honor Books:

  • Seabird by Holling C. Holling 
  • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin 
  • My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett 
  • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps 

1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pène du Bois 
Honor Books:

1947 Medal Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey 
Honor Books:

  • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes 
  • Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff 
  • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell 
  • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) 
  • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett 

1946 Medal Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski 
Honor Books:

1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson 
Honor Books:

1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes 
Honor Books:

1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray 
Honor Books:

1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds 
Honor Books:

1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry 
Honor Books:

1940 Medal Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty 
Honor Books:

  • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy 
  • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson 
  • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder 
  • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader 

1939 Medal Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright 
Honor Books:

  • Nino by Valenti Angelo 
  • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater 
  • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford 
  • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
  • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray 

1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy 
Honor Books:

1937 Medal Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer 
Honor Books:

  • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski 
  • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones 
  • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans 
  • Winterbound by Margery Bianco
  • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes 
  • Audubon by Constance Rourke 

1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink 
Honor Books:

1935 Medal Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon 
Honor Books:

  • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger 
  • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke 
  • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum 

1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs 
Honor Books:

  • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker 
  • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster 
  • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág 
  • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) 
  • New Land by Sarah Schmidt 
  • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum 
  • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
  • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis 
Honor Books:

1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer 
Honor Books:

  • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop 
  • Calico Bush by Rachel Field 
  • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens 
  • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery 
  • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee 
  • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis 

1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth 
Honor Books:

  • Floating Island by Anne Parrish 
  • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus 
  • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard 
  • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams 
  • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes 
  • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray 
  • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best 
  • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen 

1930 Medal Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field 
Honor Books:

  • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton 
  • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller 
  • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely 
  • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young 
  • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams 
  • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift 

1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly 
Honor Books:

  • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett 
  • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág 
  • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock 
  • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs 
  • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
  • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney 

1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji 
Honor Books:

  • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young 
  • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker 

1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James 
Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman 
Honor Book:

  • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum 

1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger 
Honor Books:

  • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore 
  • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish 

1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes                                                                                                          Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

1923 Medal Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting 
Honor Books:

  • [None recorded]

1922 Medal Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon 
Honor Books: