A miscellaneous gathering of books and journals that contain a variety of interests from literature, history and travel to politics, religion and science. Most of the items are arranged alphabetically by author, but other items are found within sub-groups.
The Long Island Book Collectors (LIBC) was started by a group of avid, prominent book collectors in 1966 to "'foster and encourage the study of literature, history, bibliography, and the art of bookmaking and illustration." The Archives and Special Collections Department and LIU Post Provost, Dr. Paul Forestell, have been pleased to host the LIBC on the LIU Post Campus since January, 2009. The LIBC donated their archives to Long Island University in 2011. This collection contains assorted archival items related to the on-going activity of the LIBC and contains assorted materials such as original letters and notes, original documents for the preparation of the LIBC journals, LIBC organizational minutes, books, and like items. The Long Island Book Collectors Archive will continue to expand along with the LIBC's varied activities.
Archives and Special Collections is home to an exceptional collection of Bibles and Christian liturgical texts which present a pleasing variety of language, engraving, type style and binding. The volumes contain an impressive representation of the rich liturgical and scholastic traditions of Western Europe as well as examples from further afield.
Pre-eminent English poet, John Milton (1608-1674). Most of this collection was donated by Clifford Nickels Carver, 1891-1965. Among his many accomplishments, Carver was a renowned collector of bookplates.
Apparently first printed in 1491 with the title, Expositio in Psalterium, this commentary on the Psalms of David is the earliest book in Special Collections, printed in January, 1506.
Contemporary leather binding with tooled decorations on the cover, with vestiges of metal clasps. Text in Latin. Printer's device on title page. The last three leaves contain: "Francisci Petrarchae poetae lureati Psalmi peniteniales elegantes devoti."
Franklin B. Lord, a lawyer, was born circa 1911 and died on February, 5, 1971 at the age of 59. He was an avid fisherman and had an active interest in the training of hunting dogs. Graduating from the University of Virginia Law School, he joined his family's law firm of Lord, Day and Lord in 1936. He was in the United States Navy from 1942 to 1945, and was discharged as a lieutenant commander. Returning to his law firm, Mr. Lord eventually retired in 1963. He was a trustee of Long Island University from 1955 to 1966. Franklin B. Lord's bequest is a sports collection almost completely dedicated to fishing and hunting.
In 2013, LIU Post Retired Biology Professor Michael Shodell Began to Gift His Personal Science and Medical Rare Book Collection to Archives and Special Collections. Over the next four years, Michael Shodell visited Special Collections several times bearing more priceless rare books. The Shodell Collection currently contains more than 80 rare books that offer us insight into the world of medicine in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries.
Researchers viewing this collection in the Special Collections Reading Room have the opportunity to delight in exploring the scientific theories and medical practices established and followed by men of science before the dawn of modern medicine.
Archives and Special Collections is located on the second floor of the LIU Post Library.
Rooms: 345-346
Heather Hesse - Special Collections Assistant
Archives and Special Collections
516/299-2880
Heather.Hesse@liu.edu
Hours: 9:00-5:00, Monday-Friday