These are archives that are comprised in part or whole with business records.
The Long Island Book Collectors (LIBC) was started by a group of avid, prominent book collectors in 1966 to "'foster and encourage the study of literature, history, bibliography, and the art of bookmaking and illustration." The Archives and Special Collections Department and LIU Post Provost, Dr. Paul Forestell, have been pleased to host the LIBC on the LIU Post Campus since January, 2009. The LIBC donated their archives to Long Island University in 2011. This collection contains assorted archival items related to the on-going activity of the LIBC and contains assorted materials such as original letters and notes, original documents for the preparation of the LIBC journals, LIBC organizational minutes, books, and like items. The Long Island Book Collectors Archive will continue to expand along with the LIBC's varied activities.
The papers and memorabilia which trace the groundbreaking career of innovative Long Island banker Arthur T. Roth - credited with introducing the bank credit card and drive up teller window - have been donated to Long Island University by his son, Donald Roth, a 1964 graduate of the LIU Post Campus of Long Island University in Brookville. The Roth Papers are the first installment of a collection of primary sources documenting prominent Long Island business leaders and institutions.
The Archives of The Metropolitan New York College Career Planning Officer's Association (MNYCCPOA) contain the organization's historical and business records dating from 1960 to present. In order to address their long term preservation needs and interest in global access for research purposes, the MNYCCPOA Board of Directors donated their expanding archive to Special Collections in Spring, 2011. MNYCCPOA is a dynamic professional organization of career service counselors from the New York Metropolitan area. Their website is http://mnyccpoa.shuttlepod.org.
Archives and Special Collections is located on the second floor of the LIU Post Library.
Rooms: 345-346
Heather Hesse - Special Collections Assistant
Archives and Special Collections
516/299-2880
Heather.Hesse@liu.edu
Hours: 9:00-5:00, Monday-Friday