Skip to main content

Instructional Media Center: Randolph Caldecott Medal -- Titles in our collection appear in blue

The Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott.  It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children. ALA Caldecott  In 1977 the Board of Directors of the Association for Library Service to Children approved that any book published in the preceding year is eligible to be considered for either award or both awards.

 Permission to use the photographs is granted as stated in the ALA Copyright Statement. "This document may be reprinted and distributed for non-commercial and educational purposes only, and not for resale.  No resale use may be made of material on this web site at any time.   All other rights reserved."

Selected Caldecott Resources

Art through children's literature : creative art lessons for Caldecott books

The Caldecott Aesop : twenty fables : a facsimile of the 1883 edition

The Caldecott Award : the winners and the honor books

A Caldecott celebration : six artists and their paths to the Caldecott medal

Caldecott connections to science

The Newbery and Caldecott awards : a guide to the medal and honor books

Newbery and Caldecott medal books, 1976-1985: with acceptance papers, biographies, and related materials

Randolph Caldecott: renowned British illustrator

Using Caldecotts across the curriculum: reading and writing mini-lessons, math and science spin-offs, unique art activities, and more!

The Winners 2017-1991

2017 Medal Winner: Radiant child: the story of young artist Jean-Michel Basquiat -- written and illustrated by Javaka Steptoe

Honor Books:

2016 Medal Winner: Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear, illustrated by  Sophie Blackall, written by Lindsay Mattick

Honor Books:

2015 Medal Winner: The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend, written and illustrated by Dan Santat

Honor Books:

2014 Medal Winner: Locomotive, written and illustrated by Brian Floca

Honor Books:

2013 Medal Winner: This Is Not My Hat, written and illustrated by Jon Klassen 

Honor Books:

  • Creepy Carrots!, illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds 
  • Extra Yarn, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett 
  • Green, illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger 
  • One Cool Friend, illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo 
  • Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue 

2012 Medal Winner: A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka 

Honor Books:

2011 Medal Winner: A Sick Day for Amos McGee, illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead 

Honor Books:

 2010 Medal Winner: The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney  

Honor Books:

2009 Medal Winner: The House in the Night , illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

Honor Books:

2008 Medal Winner: The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick  

Honor Books:

2007 Medal Winner: Flotsam by David Wiesner  

Honor Books:

2006 Medal Winner: The Hello, Goodbye Window  illustrated by Chris Raschka and written by Norton Juster 

Honor Books:

2005 Medal Winner: Kitten's First Full Moon  by Kevin Henkes 
Honor Books:

2004 Medal Winner: The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein  
Honor Books:

2003 Medal Winner: My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann   
Honor Books:

2002 Medal Winner: The Three Pigs by David Wiesner  

Honor Books:

2001 Medal Winner: So You Want to Be President? Illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George  

Honor Books:

2000 Medal Winner: Joseph Had a Little Overcoat Simms Taback  

Honor Books:

1999 Medal Winner: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian, text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin  

Honor Books:

1998 Medal Winner:  Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky  

Honor Books:

1997 Medal Winner : Golem by David Wisniewski

Honor Books:

1996 Medal Winner:  Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann  

Honor Books:

1995 Medal Winner: Smoky Night , illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting  

Honor Books:

  • John Henry, illustrated by Jerry Pinkney; text: Julius Lester  
  • Swamp Angel, illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky; text: Anne Issacs  
  • Time Flies by Eric Rohmann  

1994 Medal Winner: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine  

Honor Books:

  • Yo! Yes? illustrated by Chris Raschka; text: edited by Richard Jackson  

1993 Medal Winner: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully  

 Honor Books:

1992 Medal Winner: Tuesday by David Wiesner

Honor Book:

1991 Medal Winner: Black and White by David Macaulay  

Honor Books:

  • Puss in Boots , illustrated by Fred Marcellino; text: Charles Perrault, trans. by Malcolm Arthur  
  • "More More More," Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams  

The Winners 1990-1962

1990 Medal Winner: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young  

Honor Books:

1989 Medal Winner: Song and Dance Man , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman  

Honor Books:

1988 Medal Winner: Owl Moon , illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen

Honor Book:

1987 Medal Winner: Hey, Al , illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks

Honor Books:

1986 Medal Winner: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg  

Honor Books:

1985 Medal Winner: Saint George and the Dragon , illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges

Honor Books:

1984 Medal Winner: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen  

Honor Books:

1983 Medal Winner: Shadow , translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown
Honor Books:

1982 Medal Winner: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg  

Honor Books:

1981 Medal Winner: Fables by Arnold Lobel  

Honor Books:

1980 Medal Winner: Ox-Cart Man , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall  

Honor Books:

1979 Medal Winner: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble  

Honor Books:

1978 Medal Winner: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier  

Honor Books:

1977 Medal Winner: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove  

Honor Books:

1976 Medal Winner: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema  

Honor Books:

  • The Desert is Theirs , illustrated by Peter Parnall; text: Byrd Baylor  
  • Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola  

1975 Medal Winner: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott  

Honor Books:

1974 Medal Winner: Duffy and the Devil , illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach  

Honor Books:

1973 Medal Winner: The Funny Little Woman , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel  

Honor Books:

1972 Medal Winner: One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian  

Honor Books:

1971 Medal Winner: A Story, A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley  

Honor Books:

1970 Medal Winner: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig  

Honor Books:

1969 Medal Winner: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship , illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome  

Honor Books:

1968 Medal Winner: Drummer Hoff , illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley  

Honor Books:

1967 Medal Winner: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness  

Honor Book:

1966 Medal Winner: Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud.

Honor Books:

1965 Medal Winner: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers  

Honor Books:

1964 Medal Winner: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak  

Honor Books:

1963 Medal Winner: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats  

Honor Books:

  • The Sun is a Golden Earring , illustrated by Bernarda Bryson; text: Natalia M. Belting  
  • Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present , illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Charlotte Zolotow  

1962 Medal Winner: Once a Mouse , retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown  

Honor Books:

 

 

The Winners 1961-1938

1961 Medal Winner: Baboushka and the Three Kings , illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins  

Honor Book:

1960 Medal Winner: Nine Days to Christmas , illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida  

Honor Books:

1959 Medal Winner: Chanticleer and the Fox , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney  

Honor Books:

  • The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi  
  • What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Sesyle Joslin  
  • Umbrella by Taro Yashima  

1958 Medal Winner: Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey  

Honor Books:

1957 Medal Winner: A Tree is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry  

Honor Books:

1956 Medal Winner: Frog Went A-Courtin' , illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff  

Honor Books:

1955 Medal Winner: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown Honor Books:

1954 Medal Winner: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans  

Honor Books:

  • Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey; text: Ruth Sawyer  
  • When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Miriam Schlein  
  • The Steadfast Tin Soldier , illustrated by Marcia Brown; text: Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James  
  • A Very Special House , illustrated by Maurice Sendak; text: Ruth Krauss  
  • Green Eyes by A. Birnbaum  

1953 Medal Winner: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward  

Honor Books:

1952 Medal Winner: Finders Keepers , illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]  

Honor Books:

1951 Medal Winner: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous  

Honor Books:

1950 Medal Winner: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi  

Honor Books:

1949 Medal Winner: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader  

Honor Books:

1948 Medal Winner: White Snow, Bright Snow , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt  

Honor Books:

  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown  
  • McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss, pseud. [Theodor Seuss Geisel]  
  • Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber  
  • Roger and the Fox , illustrated by Hildegard Woodward; text: Lavinia R. Davis  
  • Song of Robin Hood , illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton; text: edited by Anne Malcolmson  

1947 Medal Winner: The Little Island , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown] Honor Books:

1946 Medal Winner: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham  

Honor Books:

1945 Medal Winner: Prayer for a Child , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field

Honor Books:

1944 Medal Winner: Many Moons , illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber  

Honor Books:

  • Small Rain: Verses From The Bible , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: selected by Jessie Orton Jones  
  • Pierre Pidgeon , illustrated by Arnold E. Bare; text: Lee Kingman  
  • The Mighty Hunter by Berta & Elmer Hader  
  • A Child's Good Night Book , illustrated by Jean Charlot; text: Margaret Wise Brown  
  • Good-Luck Horse , illustrated by Plato Chan; text: Chih-Yi Chan  

1943 Medal Winner: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton  

Honor Books:

1942 Medal Winner: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey  

Honor Books:

1941 Medal Winner: They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson  

Honor Book:

  • April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry  

1940 Medal Winner: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire  

Honor Books:

1939 Medal Winner: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth  

Honor Books:

1938 Medal Winner: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish                                                 

Honor Books: